휴대용 혈압측정 시스템의 설계

Abstract

[한글]혈압은 사람의 건강상태를 알 수 있는 가장 기본적인 의학적 파라메터 중 하나이며, 오실로메트릭 방법을 사용한 혈압측정 시스템은 팔 동맥에서 커프를 통해 나타나는 압력을 측정함으로써 혈압수치를 비침습적으로 모니터링하는 장치이다. 현재 보편적으로 사용되고 있는 오실로메트릭 방식의 자동 혈압측정 시스템은 먼저 일정한 압력까지 빠르게 가압을 하고 나서 천천히 감압하는 과정에서 오실레이션 신호를 검출하여 혈압을 계산하는 방식을 사용하고 있다. 이러한 방식은 피 측정자에게 과도한 압력을 미치게 할 수 있으며, 또한 측정시간이 길어지게 되는 원인이 된다./본 논문에서는 기존의 침습형 혈압측정방법의 위험성 및 불편성 등의 단점과 비침습형 혈압측정 시스템의 커프를 통한 과도한 압력이 유기되는 등의 단점을 보완하기 위해 손목형 커프에 공기를 주입하면서 혈압을 측정하는 손목형 혈압측정 시스템을 설계하였다. 설계한 혈압측정 시스템은 전원부와 압력을 가하는 공기주머니를 포함하는 커프, 신호검출부, 신호처리부, 무선 송·수신부 그리고 디스플레이부로 구성된다. 본 시스템은 혈압측정시 측정대상에게 주는 불편함을 제거하기 위해 무선 송·수신 방법을 사용하여 최대한 편안한 자세로 측정을 할 수 있도록 하였다. 본 논문에서 혈압측정은 현재 자동 혈압측정 시스템에서 주로 사용하고 있는 오실로메트릭 방법을 응용한 가압방식의 오실로메트릭 방법을 사용하였으며, 계단식 가압을 통한 각각의 압력에서 나타나는 오실레이션을 관찰하였고, 최대 크기 오실레이션을 이용한 혈압추정 알고리즘을 사용하여 혈압을 측정하였다. /설계한 시스템은 측정된 혈압값을 플래쉬 메모리에 저장하며, 이 데이터는 추후 의료종사자들이 확인할 수 있도록 하였다. 설계된 자동 혈압측정 시스템은 기존에 일반적으로 사용되고 있는 자동 혈압측정 시스템과의 수축기, 이완기 혈압과 심박동수의 비교, 분석을 통해 신뢰성을 평가하였다. 수축기 혈압과 이완기 혈압을 결정하기 위한 특성비율은 0.436과 0.671을 사용하였다

[영문]Blood pressure is one of the most fundamental parameters which reflects physical conditions medically, and the blood pressure measurement system using oscillometric method is a non-invasive blood pressure measurement device by measuring arterial pressure through a cuff. In general, commercial blood pressure measurement devices calculate blood pressure by detecting oscillation signals while inflating cuff pressure rapidly then deflating slowly. That measurement method applies excessive pressure to the patient and also takes a long time./In this paper, we designed a wrist blood pressure system which measure blood pressure during the inflation in the wrist cuff. This system has advantages in safety and comfortableness compared to invasive measurement method and also makes up the excessive pressure inflation into cuff in non-invasive measurement method. The hardware system consists of a main power unit, a bladder in cuff unit, signal detection units, signal processing units, a wireless data transmission unit and a data display unit. Our system can make patient comfortable during measurement because it used wireless data transmission. We used inflation oscillometric method applied to conventional deflation oscillometric method, and we observed oscillation signals in each pressure level by stepping up inflation, then we determined blood pressure using MAA(Maximum Amplitude Algorithm)./This system can save blood pressure values into flash memory, and then these saved data can be checked by medical doctors or nurses. We evaluated reliability of this system by comparing and analyzing systolic, diastolic blood pressure, and heart rate with other commercial blood pressure measurement devices. Characteristic ratio values used to determine systolic and diastolic blood pressure were 0.436 and 0.671 respectively.