브로카 실어증 환자들의 문장 이해에서 보조사 처리

Abstract

[한글]브로카 실어증(Broca’s aphasia)은 주로 좌반구의 전두엽에 위치하여 언어의 산출(production)을 담당하는 브로카 영역(Broca’s area)이 손상되었을 때 나타난다. 브로카 실어증 환자들은 문법 형태소(grammatical morpheme)를 생략하는 전보식(telegraphic) 문장을 산출하지만 상대적으로 이해(comprehension)는 양호한 편이다. 하지만 최근 보고에 의하면 브로카 실어증 환자들이 문장을 이해하는 과정에서도 문법 형태소의 처리에 문제를 나타내고 있다고 한다./ 따라서 본 연구에서는 브로카 실어증 환자들이 문장 이해 과정에서 단순한 격표시(case marking) 이외에 특수한 의미를 지닌 보조사(semantic particle)를 처리할 수 있는지 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 브로카 실어증 환자 14명과 정상 성인 14명을 대상으로 격조사(case marker) ‘이/가’와 보조사 ‘은/는, 도’가 사용된 문장의 이해 과정을 비교하였다. 그리고 조사가 생략된 문장을 포함시켜 두 집단 모두 조사의 사용 자체가 통사 처리 과정에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 연구 방법으로는 문장-그림 검증 과제(sentence-picture verification task)를 도입하여 온라인(on-line) 측정 방법인 반응 시간(reaction time)과 오프라인(off -line) 접근법인 반응 정확도(response accuracy)를 조사하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다. //1. 환자군과 정상군 모두 보조사가 사용된 문장의 처리 시간이 격조사가 사용 된 문장의 처리 시간보다 유의하게 짧았으며, 격조사와 보조사의 두 가지 조사 조건 모두에서 환자군의 평균 반응 시간이 정상군의 평균 반응 시간보다 통계적으로 유의하게 길었다.//2. 보조사가 사용된 문장의 처리 시간은 조사가 생략된 문장을 처리하는 시간보다 유의하게 짧은 것으로 나타났으나, 격조사가 사용된 문장의 처리 시간은 조사가 생략된 문장을 처리하는 시간과 유의한 차이가 없었다.//3. 반응 정확도에서는 집단 간 차이만 나타났을 뿐 집단 내 조사 종류 및 조사의 유무에 따른 영향이 나타나지 않았다. 환자군은 격조사가 사용된 문장의 반응 정확도가, 정상군은 보조사가 사용된 문장의 반응 정확도가 가장 높았으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.// 본 연구 결과는 브로카 실어증 환자들이 정상 성인과 마찬가지로 보조사를 처리할 수 있으며, 문장 이해 과정에서 보조사 정보를 효율적으로 사용하고 있음을 보여주었다. 그러나 브로카 실어증 환자들은 격조사와 보조사를 처리할 수 있었음에도 불구하고 문장 이해 과제에서 정상군에 비하여 더 긴 반응 시간과 더 낮은 반응 정확도를 나타냈다. 이는 환자군의 뇌손상으로 전반적인 언어 처리 능력의 저하가 있음을 시사한다. 반응 시간 요인에서는 조사 종류에 따른 문장 이해 과정의 차이를 확인할 수 있었던 것에 반해, 반응 정확도에서는 집단 간 차이만 나타났을 뿐 집단 내 조사 종류에 따른 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 이 결과를 통해 오프라인 측정 방법을 이용한 결과만으로 브로카 실어증 환자의 언어 능력을 정확히 평가하고자 할 때는 세심한 주의가 필요하다는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 실어증 환자 대상 연구에서 온라인 접근법의 중요성을 확인할 수 있었다./ 후속 연구에서는 더 다양한 문법 형태소의 정보 활용을 관찰해볼 수 있으며, 각 집단의 연구 대상자를 늘려 실어증의 중증도 및 문장의 복잡도에 따른 영향을 고려해서 살펴보아야 할 것이다.

[영문]Patients with Broca’s aphasia use telegraphic sentences omitting most grammatical morphemes in their language production; on the other hand, their comprehension tends to be relatively intact. However, they have been recently reported to have the same problem processing grammatical morphemes in sentence comprehension. / Thus, our focus of this study is evaluating their ability to process semantic particles with particular meanings as well as simple case marking on sentence comprehension. 14 patients with Broca’s aphasia as the subject group and 14 normal adults as the control group were recruited for this study. Processng sentences using case markers ‘i/ga(이/가)’ and semantic particles ‘eun/nun, do(은/는, 도)’ was compared between these two groups. Additionally, we investigated the influence of particles themselves in syntactic processing including sentences without particles. Sentence-picture verification task was given to the subjects, and their reaction time(on-line approach) and response accuracy(off-line approach) were measured. The results were as follows: //1. The subjects of both groups showed significantly shorter reaction time in sentences with semantic particles than in sentences with case markers. Broca’s aphasics represented much longer sentence processing time than normal adults under two conditions.//2. Reaction time in sentences with semantic particles was significantly shorter than sentences without any particles. There was no significant difference in reaction time between sentences with case markers and without particles.//3. Response accuracy differed significantly between two groups. The control group showed higher scores than the test group. However, the presence of particles had no impact on response accuracy. Broca’s aphasics got the highest scores in sentences with case markers, and the normal subjects in sentences with semantic particles. Significant difference could not be seen.// According to the results of this study, patients with Broca’s aphasia could process semantic particles. Nevertheless, the patients showed longer processing time and lower scores than the normal subjects in sentence comprehension task. It can be explained by their overall language processing deficit due to brain damage. This suggests Broca’s aphasics can process semantic particles as normal adults and efficiently use information of semantic particles in sentence comprehension. In addition, as particle types differ, the syntactic processing gap was identified at reaction time factor, but not at response accuracy factor. Therefore, we should be careful of analyzing the results of off-line measures, that is, on-line approach is certainly required in the studies for aphasic patients. // The significance of this study lies in giving objective data of Broca''s aphasics’ semantic particle processing ability, and useful case of on-line task which can be applied to language assessment and intervention of aphasic patients. Further works are needed considering aphasia severity, syntactic structure complexity of sentences, and variety of grammatical morphemes with more subjects.