유전적 연관성 분석에서 정보충분성을 위한 통계적 방법과 실제 가계도 자료에 적용

Abstract

[한글]어떠한 표식유전자가 연관성 분석 시 좀 더 효율적으로 사용될 수 있는지 이전에 두 가계도를 가지고 비교해 보았다(박윤주, 2001). 이 논문에서는 가계도 수를 더 조사하여 대립형질 빈도 및 표식유전자 수별 연관성 정보충분성을 추정 및 비교 검정해 본다. 어떤 가계도의 형태가 연관성 분석을 하기에 충분한 정보를 가지고 있는지 살펴보고 얼마만큼의 가계도 수를 가지고 분석하면 연관성 분석을 하기에 충분한 정보를 가지고 있는지 알아본다./그러므로 연관성 분석시 표식유전자의 대립형질 빈도가 동일하고 표식유전자의 수를 여러개 사용한다. 가계도의 자료는 가계도 내 가족의 수가 많고 질병을 앓고 있는 환자가 한명 이상 보유하며 부모가 질병을 앓고 있는 경우가 좋겠다. 가계도 수는 15∼20개정도 수집한다. 이처럼 가계도 자료를 구성하여 연관성 분석을 한다면 이전에 하던 방식대로 무조건 많은 자료를 사용하는 것보다 시간적, 비용적인 면에서 좀 더 효율적이라고 본다.

[영문]We estmate the sufficiency of information by calculating expected maximum LOD score and calculating the probability of maximum LOD score more than a certain constant C in (of linkage). We founded the fact that the statistical power is increased as the frequencies of alleles of genetic marker are similar with each other and the number of genetic marker increases(Park. Yunju, 2001). /In the thesis, on type of pedigree, we found the fact that the statistical power is increased as the family''s number of a pedigree increases and cardiovascular disease patient exists and cardiovascular disease patient is parent. Also, we found the fact that the statistical power is over 80% that the number of pedigree is about to 15. Consequently, we are able to minimize loss of time and cost with the test for sufficiency of information in pedigree by using statistical power since it is examined before genotyping is taken in linkage analysis.