프래더 윌리 증후군 아동의 조음특성

Abstract

[한글]프래더 윌리 증후군은 15번 염색체의 이상으로 나타나는 시상하부의 기능적 장애와 관련된 다양한 체계의 장애로서 언어발달지연과 경중도의 조음 문제를 보인다. 하지만 국내에서는 프래더 윌리 증후군 아동들의 조음능력에 관한 연구가 이루어지지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 표현언어 수준을 동일하게 맞춘 프래더 윌리 증후군 아동들과 대조군의 조음능력의 차이를 음소목록, 자음정확도, 오류유형 비율, 음운변동의 차이로 나누어서 살펴보고자 하였다. 3세에서 4세의 프래더 윌리 증후군 아동 12명과 표현언어 수준을 일치시킨 대조군 12명을 대상으로 설정하여 그림이름대기를 이용하여 연구를 실시하였다.연구 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 프래더 윌리 증후군 아동들은 어두 초성과 어중 초성에서 /ㅈ/계열음, /ㅅ/계열음, /ㄹ/음소가 나타나지 않으며, 어중 종성과 어말 종성에서 주로 /ㄱ/, /ㅁ/, /ㄹ/음소가 나타나지 않았다. 대조군의 경우는 3세 아동들에게서 유사한 결과를 보이고 있었다.2. 3세 수준의 프래더 윌리 증후군 아동들의 전체 자음정확도와 낱말 위 치에 따른 자음정확도, 연구개음의 자음정확도, 파열음의 자음정확도가 대조군에 비해 유의하게 낮았다. 4세 수준의 프래더 윌리 증후군 아동들 의 경우에는 전체 자음정확도, 어중 초성, 파열음에서의 자음정확도가 대조군에 비해 유의하게 낮았다.3. 3세 수준의 프래더 윌리 증후군 아동들의 대치오류는 대조군에 비 해 유의하게 낮은 반면, 왜곡오류는 유의하게 높았다. 음운변동 오류는 종성생략, 치조음화, 폐쇄음화, 비음화가 두 집단에서 모두 가장 높게 나타났는데, 프래더 윌리 증후군 아동들의 경우에는 더 다양한 음운변 동 오류와 높은 빈도수의 오류를 보이고 있었다.본 연구 결과, 프래더 윌리 증후군 아동들의 조음은 연령이 낮을 수록 누락되는 음소목록이 많으며, 낮은 자음정확도를 보이고 있었고, 오류 유형 중 왜곡 오류가 높게 나타나는 특성을 보이고 있었다. 또한 대조군에 비해 다양하고 빈번한 음운변동 오류를 보이고 있었다. 이러한 특성은 연령대가 증가하면서 점차 줄어 대조군의 조음특성을 따라가고 있음을 볼 수 있었다. 그러나 대상자수의 제한 및 언어치료와 관련된 요인들로 인하여 일반화하기에는 무리가 있으므로 많은 수와 다양한 연령대의 환자들을 표집으로 한 연구가 요구된다.

[영문]Prader-Willi syndrome(PWS) is a multisystem disorder related to thalamic insufficiency caused by the abnormality of the chromosome 15. It causes developmental language delay and mild to moderate severities of articulation problems. However, no study has investigated the articulation characteristics in Korean children with PWS. Therefore, this study examines the difference between typical developmental children and PWS children in the following areas: phonetic inventory, degree of correct consonants usage, error type rate, and phonological process. Twelve children whose expressive language ability range between 3 and 4 -year-old were chosen as the sample for each group, and picture naming tests were carried out.1) All children with PWS could not pronounce /ㅈ/(tɕ), /ㅊ/(tɕh), /ㅉ/(tɕ*),/ㅅ/(s),/ㅆ/(s*), and /ㄹ/(l) when placed in syllable initial position of words. They could not pronounce /ㄱ/(k), /ㅁ/(m), and /ㄹ/(l) when placing in syllable final position in words. It was the 3-year-olds of the typical developmental children who showed the similar results to the above.2) The 3-year-old children with PWS showed significantly lower performance in the following areas than the 3-year-olds of typical developmental children : The number of correct consonants in total, dependent on word position, velar consonant, and plosive consonant. Regarding 4-year-old children, they showed significantly lower performance in the following areas : total number of correct consonants used, the word medial syllable initial phonemes, and the plosive consonants correct rate. 3) All children with PWS showed significantly lower substitution errors yet significantly higher distortion errors. Although final consonant deletion, alveolarization, stopping, and nasalization were high in phonological process errors in both groups, children with PWS showed a greater variety and a higher frequency of phonological process errors.The articulation of the younger children with PWS showed a smaller phonetic inventory, a lower degree of correct consonant usage, a higher distortion error rate, and a greater variety and higher frequency of phonological process errors. These characteristics reduced with age and thereafter followed the articulation characteristics of typical developmental children. However, this finding cannot be generalized due to the small sample size. Future research needs to be conducted with a larger sample in number and a more extensive age range.