유무선 통합 다중 응급 원격 진료시스템 설계

Abstract

[한글]컴퓨팅 성능과 네트워크 대역폭의 비약적인 발전은 의료계에서도 원격진료와 같은 고품질의 의료서비스를 제공하게 되었다. 원격진료(Telemedicine)는 환자와 의사가 직접 대면하여 행해지는 기존의 의료서비스와는 달리, 유무선 네트워크 환경을 통해 원격자문(Tele-Consultation), 원격진단(Tele-Diagnosis)의 의료체계를 구축하여 원거리에 있는 환자나 병원으로 이송중인 환자에게 양질의 의료서비스를 제공한다[]. 특히, 응급환자를 진단하는 인력 및 장비가 부족한 보건소, 교도소, 학교 등에서 응급환자가 발생했을 때, 원격진료 서비스를 통해 2차, 3차 의료기관의 응급의, 전문의로부터 원격 자문, 원격 진단을 받게 됨으로써 양질의 서비스를 받을 수 있다. 또한, 병원으로 이송되는 응급환자의 경우 실시간으로 환자 데이터를 빠르고 정확하게 전달하는 것이 환자의 생명에 큰 영향을 미치게 되기 때문에 원격 진료는 중요한 요소라고 할 수 있다.응급원격진료서비스 연구는 이루어지는 장소에 따라 크게 의료 기관 간, 의료기관과 가정 간으로 나누어 연구가 진행되어져 왔다[]. 이러한 연구는 유선 네트워크 환경의 의존적인 응급원격진료서비스 시스템을 바탕으로, 전문의와 환자 간의 1 대 1 통신 방식을 채택함으로써 순차적인 서비스를 제공하고 있다. 그러나 IT기술의 발전과 무선 인터넷 및 통신 환경의 발달에 따라 의료 기관과 응급차 간, 이동중인 전문의와 가정 간의 유무선 네트워크 환경 속에서의 실시간 원격 진료가 가능하게 되면서 응급원격진료서비스는 이질적인 네트워크 환경을 고려한 시스템 구성이 필요하게 되었다.이에 따라 기존의 유선 네트워크 환경에 의존적인 응급원격진료서비스 시스템은 저 대역폭의 무선 네트워크 환경을 고려한 응급원격진료서비스 시스템을 재구성하여야 한다. 또한, 기존의 1 대 1 통신 방식은 응급원격진료서비스를 받고자 하는 환자의 연결 순서에 따라 순차적으로 원격진료가 수행되는 방식이므로, 응급환자가 발생했을 경우 서비스를 제공하지 못하여, 환자의 상태를 악화시킬 수 있다. 그러므로 응급원격진료서비스 시스템은 다수의 환자와 다수의 전문의를 연결하여 환자를 선택적으로 서비스 하는 기능이 필요하다.본 논문에서는 VDSL(Very High rate digital Subscriber Line), ADSL(Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line), Cable Modem과 같은 유선 네트워크 환경을 가지는 수도권이나 각 지방의 보건소, 교도소등의 기관에서 응급 환자가 발생했을 때, 환자정보를 실시간으로 송신 하여, 2차, 3차 의료 기관의 응급의가 환자정보를 바탕으로 원격자문을 서비스 할뿐만 아니라, 환자에게 적합한 전문의를 찾아 함께 응급원격진료서비스를 제공하는 시스템을 제안 한다 . 이때, 전문의의 네트워크 환경은 병원내의 LAN(Local Area Network)에 위치하거나, 혹은 가정에서 VDSL, ADSL등의 인터넷망을 사용하여 PC(Personal Computer)를 통해 진료할 수 있고, 이동 중에 CDMA 1x EV-DO(Code Division Multiple Access), Wireless Lan등의 무선 네트워크를 사용하여 원격진료 함으로써 기존의 응급원격진료서비스 시스템과 달리 이질적인 네트워크 환경에서도 고품질의 원격진료 서비스를 제공할 수 있게 된다. 본 연구에서는 혼재된 유무선 네트워크 환경에서 실시간으로 환자정보를 다수의 전문의에게 제공하는 시스템을 설계하여 응급원격진료서비스 시스템의 유용성을 실험하였다.

[영문]The rapid progress of the computing capabilities and the network bandwidth could provide high quality medical service like telemedicine even in the medical profession. Unlike the existing medical service which the doctor provided for the patients directly, the telemedicine provides the high quality medical service to the patients at the long distance or the patients being transferred to the hospital with constructing the medical system consists of the tele-consultation and the tele-diagnosis through the wired-wireless network environment.When an emergency patient occurs in the area where the proper first aid is impossible, the telemedicine service connects the doctors of second, third medical centers to the patient. Then the doctors can provide tele-consultation and tele-diagnosis. Even for the patient in the ambulance, this telemedicine service play an important role since delivering the patient''s data precisely at realtime affects the life of the patient.The research of emergency telemedicine service can be divided into 2 category according to the place where the service is made; between one medical center and another and between the medical center and home. This research has supplied the service one after the other with the one to one communication configuration. For this, the emergency telemedicine service system in the wired network environment was required. However the progress of the IT technology and the growth of the wireless-internet and communication system has made the real time telemedicine be possible in wired-wireless network environment. This telemedicine needed a different system construction considering the different network environments. Therefore the emergency telemedicine service system subordinate to the existing wired network environment should reconstruct the telemedicine system which considers the wireless network environment with the low-bandwidth. Also, since the existing one to one communication configuration performs the telemedicine only according to the connection orders of the patients, it could not provide proper service the patients in the state of emergency. So the function which connects multi-patients to multi-doctors is required for the emergency telemedicine service system.The purpose of this thesis is to suggest a better emergency telemedicine service system. This system will transmit the patient''s data at real time to the doctors in the second, third medical centers so that they could provide tele-consultation to the patients. It doesn''t matter where that emergency patient occurs; in wired network environment, in the district public health center, or even in the prison. At this point, the networks environment of the doctors should locate in the LAN of the hospital. If doctors are at their home, they can use the VDSL or ADSL for the telemedicine. Also if the doctors are in move, they can use the wireless network like CDMA 1x EV-DO(Code Division Multiple Access), Wireless Lan for it. Then unlike the existing emergency telemedicine service system, this system can provide high quality telemedicine service even in the different network environments.In this research, I construct a system which provides the patient''s data to the multi-doctors at real time where the wired and wireless network environment is mixed and confirms the availability of this emergency telemedicine service system.