말속도가 인공 와우 청각장애인의 문장지각에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]사람들은 듣기에 곤란함이 있는 노인, 어린이, 외국어 화자, 언어장애인, 청각장애인을 대상으로 말 속도를 조절하여 듣기 상황을 돕고자 하며 이러한 말속도의 조절은 대부분 효과가 있다는 연구 결과가 있다. 특히 보청기를 착용한 청각장애인에게 말속도를 조절해 주었을 때 효과가 있다는 연구가 있다. 그러나 현재 증가하고 있는 인공와우 청각장애인에 대한 연구와 어떻게 속도를 조절할 때 효과가 있는지에 대한 연구가 필요하다.따라서 본 연구의 목적은 두 가지이다. 첫째, 인공와우를 이식한 청각장애인들에게 보통 속도와 느린 속도, 더 느린 속도로 조절한 문장을 들려주었을 때 받아 적기의 정반응에 유의한 차이가 있는지, 둘째, 인공와우를 이식한 청각장애인들에게 전반적으로 느리게, 모음을 주로 느리게, 휴지를 주로 느리게 말한 문장을 들려주고 받아 적게 하였을 때 정반응에 유의한 차이가 있는지 알아보았다.본 연구는 청력 검사 결과 25-35 dB의 청력으로 모든 음소를 지각하는 데 어려움이 없고 인공와우 수술 후 6개월 이상 지난 청각장애인 10명을 대상으로 보통 속도, 느린 속도, 더 느린 속도를 다양한 방법으로 조절한 46개의 문장을 들려주고 받아적게 하였다. 보통 속도, 느린 속도, 더 느린 속도의 기준은 20-30대 여성 20명을 대상으로 목표 문장을 목표 속도로 읽게 한 뒤 분석하여 평균 말속도를 기준으로 하였다. 20대의 여성 화자가 목표 속도에 맞게 목표 문장을 읽은 것을 녹음하였으며 보통 속도 6문장, 전반-느린 속도 6문장, 전반-아주 느린 속도 6문장, 모음-느린 속도 6문장, 모음-아주 느린 속도 6문장, 휴지-느린 속도 6문장, 휴지-아주 느린 속도 6문장으로 녹음하여서 대상자에게 들려주고 받아 적게 하였다. 채점은 내용어만을 대상으로 하여 음절 당 1점씩 점수를 주고 음소를 기준으로 부분점수를 주었다.이에 따른 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 말 속도에 따른 문장 받아쓰기 정반응의 차이는 전반적으로 느리게 하거나, 모음을 주로 느리게 하거나, 모든 느리게 한 환경의 경우에 말속도에 따라 정반응이 변화하는 모습을 볼 수 있었지만 유의한 차이는 없었으며, 휴지를 느리게 한 경우에만 말속도에 따라 보통 속도에 비해 느린 속도와 아주 느린 속도에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 정반응을 보였다. 이것은 정상 청력자들은 속도 변화에 어떠한 정반응의 차이도 보이지 않은 것과 비교할 때 인공와우 청각장애인들이 속도 변화에 민감하게 반응한다고 해석될 수 있다.2. 말을 느리게 하는 방식에 따른 문장 받아쓰기 정반응의 차이를 비교한 결과 느린 속도에서는 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았으나 모든 속도와 아주 느린 속도에서는 모음을 느리게 말하는 방식에 비해 전반적으로 느리게 말하거나 휴지를 느리게 말하는 방식을 사용한 문장에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 정반응을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 모음을 주로 느리게 하는 방법이 자연스럽지 않은 방식이고 음향학적인 에너지가 크기 때문이라는 가설을 세울 수 있으며, 인공와우 청각장애인의 언어 재활 및 의사소통에 있어서 모음을 느리게 하는 방식은 사용하지 않도록 하고, 전반적으로 느리게 하거나 휴지를 주로 느리게 하는 방식으로 문장을 들려주는 것이 효과적일 것이라고 말 할 수 있다.앞으로는 연령 분포를 유사하게 한 보청기 착용자들에게 본 연구를 실시하여 보청기구에 따른 차이가 있는지 살펴 보는 연구와 언어 습득 이전에 청력을 손실한 인공와우 착용자를 대상으로 한 후속연구가 진행되어야 하겠다.

[영문]People tend to control their speech rate to help those with listening problems such as the aged, foreigners, language impaired persons, and hearing impaired persons. This is almost effective and particularly so for hearing impaired persons with hearing aid (HA). However, further research is necessary into persons with cochlear implants as their number is increasing, as well as the control of speech rate.This study has two aims. First, to investigate any differences in dictation of sentences that have controlled speech rate, normal rate, slow rate and slower rate to cochlear implanted, hearing impaired people. Second, to investigate any differences in dictation of controlled sentences whether slow speech rate, slow for all segments, slow mainly for vowels and slow mainly for pauses.The subjects were ten cochlear implanted, hearing impaired persons who were had been tested for auditory threshold and were cleared at 25-30dB indicating that they were not bothered in the detection of all kinds of phoneme. In this study, they were heard 46 sentences of various speech rate that had controlled in three ways. The standard of speech rate, normal rate, slow rate, and slower rate was based on the average sentence speaking rate of women in their 20s and 30s. The subjects listened to sentences spoken by a female speaker in her 20s with speech components of speech rate and slow way, 6 normal rate sentences, 6 all-slow sentences, 6 all-slower sentences, 6 vowel-slow sentences, 6 vowel-slower sentences, 6 pause-slow sentences, and 6 pause-slower sentences. The subjects then dictated what they heard. Scoring was only for content words, and one point for correct syllable part point using phonemes.The results of this study were as follows:1. The differences of dictation correction score between the various speech rates showed changing disposition but the differences were not statistically significant except in pause control condition slow and slower rate which showed significantly higher score than normal rate. This was interpreted to indicate hypersensitive changing with speech rate in cochlear implanted, hearing impaired persons in comparison with normal hearing persons who did not show any change with speech rate.2. The differences of dictation correction score between the way how to slow showed that score in sentences that slow for all segment and slow mainly for pauses showed significantly higher score than it in sentences that slow mainly for vowels slow in all rates and slower rate.These results were interpreted to indicate that vowel slow way was an unnatural way to slow speech rate, that vowels had too much acoustic energy and so were not used in rehabilitation session or conversation to cochlear implanted, hearing impaired persons and that all slow or pause slow will be helpful.Further study with hearing impaired people who have hearing aids and with chronical age-matched controls is necessary to investigate difference between hearing aid and cochlear implantation, as well as further study with subjects who have lost hearing ability before language development.