Fake iris detection method based on reflectance ratio between iris and sclera as wavelength variation

Abstract

[한글]본 논문은 조명의 파장 변화에 따른 실제 홍채 및 공막의 반사율의변화를 측정하여 기존의 홍채 인식 시스템에서 위조 홍채를 검출하는방법을 제안한다. 최근 연구 결과에 의하면 실제 홍채와 유사하게만들어진 위조 홍채에 의해 기존의 홍채 인식 시스템이 기만 당할 수있다는 사실이 알려졌다. 이러한 위조 홍채를 검출하기 위해서 홍채인식에서 사용하는 근적외선 조명의 파장이 변함에 따라 홍채와 공막의반사율이 변한다는 생체 고유의 특징을 이용하였다. 실제 홍채의 경우,근적외선 파장이 증가함에 따라 반사율이 커지는 반면 공막은 파장이증가함에 따라 반사율이 작아진다. 따라서 홍채와 공막의 반사율 비는파장이 증가함에 따라 증가한다. 위조 홍채의 경우는 홍채와 공막이실제 홍채와 공막과는 다른 물질로 만들어지므로, 파장 변화에 따른반사율 비의 변화 또한 실제 홍채와 다르다. 이러한 특징을 정량적으로측정하기 위해서 인접한 영역에서 반사율 비를 측정하는 방식을 이용해홍채와 공막의 반사율 비를 측정하였고, 이를 통해 실제 홍채와 위조홍채를 구분할 수 있었다.실험을 위한 실제 홍채 영상은 청색, 녹색, 갈색 눈을 가진사람으로부터 취득하였고, 위조 홍채 영상은 고해상도 프린터,인공안구, 컨텍트 렌즈 그리고 서클 컨텍트 렌즈(Circle contactlens)를 이용해 취득하였다. 취득된 영상에 대하여 파장에 따른 홍채및 공막의 반사율 비의 변화를 측정하여 다양한 위조 홍채를 정확하게검출할 수 있음을 입증했다. (실제 홍채를 위조 홍채로 오인식 할 확률0.36%, 위조 홍채를 실제 홍채로 오인식 할 확률 0%)

[영문]In this thesis, we propose a fake iris detection method for theiris recognition systems. In order to detect the fake iris, wemeasured the changes in the reflectance ratio between the iris andthe sclera. The reflectance of live iris increases when thewavelength of illumination increase from 750nm to 850nm but thereflectance of live sclera slightly decreases as the wavelength ofillumination increases from 750nm to 850nm. In live iris,therefore, the reflectance ratio between the iris and the scleraincreases as the wavelength increases from 750nm to 850nm.However, in fake iris, the reflectance ratio doesn''t increase asmuch as live iris since fake iris cannot have unique reflectanceproperties of live iris and sclera. In order to measure thereflectance ratio quantitatively, we take account of the geometryof the camera and illumination and the reflectance model. As aresult, we can measure the reflectance ratio as the brightnessratio between the iris and the sclera that are located close tothe outer boundary of the iris. To compare a fake iris with a liveiris, we produce four types of fake irises: printed iris,artificial eye, contact lens and circle contact lens. Fromexperimental results, we prove that proposed fake iris detectionmethod achieved high performance when distinguishing between liveiris and fake iris. Error rate of accepting the fake iris as liveone is 0% and error rate of rejecting the live iris as fake oneis 0.36%.