Identification of markers of squamous cell carcinoma in sarco/endoplasmic reticulum Ca2+ ATPase isoform 2 heterozygote mice keratinocytes with altered Ca2+ signaling

Abstract

[한글]근소포체/소포체 칼슘펌프 제 2아형 (SERCA2) 단백을 전사하는 Atp2a2 유전자 돌연변이 시 인간에서는 Darier Disease와 같은 피부질환이 발생하고 생쥐동물 모델에서 Atp2a2 유전자의 반수체가 결여되면 편평상피종이 유발된다. 그러나 SERCA2 유전자와 편평상피종의 감수성 형태 사이의 정확한 기전은 명확하지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 SERCA2 이형접합자 생쥐의 각질형성세포를 일차 배양하여 칼슘신호와 유전자발현의 차이를 조사하였다. SERCA2 이형접합자 각질형성세포는 G 단백연계수용체의 효현제인 ATP 자극에 대해 야생형의 각질형성세포에 비해 세포 내 칼슘농도의 초기증가 정도가 감소되었고 칼슘제거속도가 감소되었다. SERCA 펌프의 저해제인 thapsigargin을 처리한 경우는 야생형의 각질형성세포에 비해 칼슘 유입이 높게 유지되었다. 원형질막 칼슘펌프, NFATc1, 인산화 된 형태의 ERK, JNK, 인지질 가수분해효소인 phospholipase C 제 아형의 단백 발현이 SERCA2 이형접합자 생쥐의 각질형성세포에서 증가됨을 확인하였다. 두 개체에서 유전자 발현 변화를 보이는 유전자 검색법을 통해 SERCA2 이형접합자 생쥐의 각질형성세포에서 tumor-associated calcium signal transducer 1, thymosin 4, crystalline B, nuclear factor I-B, procollagen XVIII 1, mouse porcupine A의 발현이 증가되었음을 발견하였다. 또한 각질형성세포의 분화관련 유전자인 involucrin, dermokine 는 감소됨을 확인하였다.

이러한 결과는 SERCA2 반수체 기능부전이 칼슘신호관련 유전자와 단백발현을 조절함으로써 세포 내 칼슘 수준의 교란 및 암유발성 유전자의 발현과 각질형성세포의 분화 조절에 관여하는 것임을 제안한다.

[영문]A mutation of Atp2a2 gene encoding the sarco/endoplasmic reticulum Ca2+-ATPase 2 (SERCA2) causes a skin disorder such as Darier's disease in human and null mutation in one copy of Atp2a2 leads to a high incidence of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) in an animal model of mouse. However, a precise mechanism between SERCA2 gene and mode of SCC susceptibility is not clear. In this study, I investigated Ca2+ signaling and differential gene expression in primary cultured keratinocytes from SERCA2 heterozygote (SERCA2+/-) mice. SERCA2+/- keratinocytes showed reduced initial increases in intracellular concentration of calcium ([Ca2+]i) and and decreased [Ca2+]i reduction rate in response to ATP, a G-protein coupled receptor agonist compare to wild type kerationcytes. Higher Ca2+ entry was maintained in SERCA2+/- keratinocytes after treatment with thapsigargin, an inhibitor of SERCA pump, than wild type keratinocytes. Protein expressions of plasma membrane Ca2+ ATPases, NFATc1, phosphorylated ERK, JNK, and phospholipase 1 were increased in SERCA2+/- keratinocytes. Using the gene fishing system, I found that gene level of tumor-associated calcium signal transducer 1, thymosin 4, crystalline B, nuclear factor I-B, procollagen XVIII 1, and mouse porcupine A mRNA were increased. Finally expressions of keratinocyte differentiation-related genes, involucrin, and dermokine were decreased in SERCA2+/- keratinocytes. These results suggest that SERCA2 haploinsufficiency are related to perturb intracellular Ca2+ level through the alterations of Ca2+ signaling-related genes and proteins and alternates the gene expression of tumor induction and keratinocytes differentiation.