정상 노인층의 구어 유창성 오류 정도 및 특성

Abstract

[한글]구어 유창성(verbal fluency)은 개개인이 자신이 가진 머릿속 어휘 사전 안에 있는 단어들을 효율적인 책략으로 적절한 문맥에서 인출하는 것을 뜻한다. 구어 유창성을 알아보기 위한 과제는 의미 유창성(semantic fluency)과제와 음소 유창성(phonemic fluency)과제를 포함한다.본 연구에서는 머릿속 어휘 사전의 효율성과 정확성에 정보를 제공하고, 또한 정상 노인군과 환자군의 감별에 유용한 구어 유창성의 오류 정도를 알아보았다. 오류의 종류는 보속적 오류와 범주 외 오류로 구별하였다. 그 중 보속적 오류는 전두 체계를 살펴보는데 유용한 정보를 제공한다. 이러한 정상 노인층의 구어 유창성 오류 정도를 초졸 이하, 중졸, 고졸 이상의 하위 교육군을 기준으로 비교 하였다. 또한 정상 노인층의 구어 유창성 과제를 수행할 때 보이는 특성을 살펴보았다. 특성은 머릿속 어휘 사전의 효율적 검색 측면에서 첫 단어를 말하기까지의 반응시간과 첫 단어를 포함하여 유창하게 말하는 단어 수를 살펴보았다. 그리고 각 범주의 오류의 종류를 비교해 보았다.연구 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 의미 유창성 과제에서 보속적 오류는 초졸 이하, 중졸, 고졸 이상의 정상 노인층 집단 간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.2. 의미 유창성 과제의 보속 외 오류에는 동물이름대기 과제에서 초졸 이하 집단의 횟수가 고졸 이상 집단의 횟수보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다.3. 음소 유창성 과제에서 보속적 오류와 범주 외 오류에는 초졸 이하, 중졸, 고졸이상의 정상 노인층 집단 간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.4. 첫 단어를 말하기까지의 반응시간은 의미 유창성과 음소 유창성의 총 4개의 과제 간 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.5. 첫 단어를 포함하여 유창하게 말하는 단어의 수는 범주 내의 하위 과제 간에는 차이를 보이지 않았으나, 범주 간의 하위 과제 사이에는 유의한 차이가 나타났다.6. 과제 간 오류 종류의 비교에서는 의미 유창성 과제에는 보속 오류가 범주 외 오류보다 유의하게 높았으며, 음소 유창성 과제에서는 범주 외 오류가 보속 오류보다 유의하게 높았다.구어 유창성 과제 시, 옳게 산출한 단어 수는 교육 년수에 따라 유의하게 증가하였으나, 오류 단어 수는 교육 년수와 상관관계를 보이지 않으며 유의한 차이를 보여주지 않았다. 또한 구어 유창성 특성에서 정상 노인층은 의미적으로 연관이 있는 단어들을 음소적으로 연관이 있는 단어들 보다 효율적으로 산출하여, 전환보다는 하위 범주내의 단어를 계속적으로 산출하는 군집을 단어 산출 책략으로 사용한다는 것을 역시 보여주었다. 가게 범주의 과제에서 오류수가 가장 많았으며, 그 다음으로는 동물 범주의 과제, /ㄱ/범주의 과제, /ㅇ/범주의 과제 순이었다. 이러한 경향성은 구어 유창성 특성인 반응시간과, 유창하게 말한 단어 수에도 나타났다. 오류 종류에는 의미 유창성 과제에서는 전두 체계와 관련된 보속 오류가 두드러졌으며, 음소 유창성 과제에는 범주 외 오류가 두드러졌다.정상 노인층의 구어 유창성 오류 정도와 특성을 통해 정확한 구어 유창성 수행력의 평가와, 치료 목표 나아가 치료 종결 결정에 유용한 정보를 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]A verbal fluency test is a commonly used speech-language evaluation test that examines the ability to spontaneously produce words orally within a fixed span. There are two types of verbal fluency tasks: semantic fluency and phonemic fluency. For semantic fluency, words must be produced according to semantic constraints. For phonemic fluency, words must be produced according to phonemic constraints. This study examined errors and characteristics of a verbal fluency test administered to healthy Koreans over the age of 65 in terms of the level of education in years. The following groups were examined: below elementary school level, middle school level and above high school level. Examples of the error types include preservative errors (i.e., repetition of a previously generated response) and non-categorical error (i.e., a response excluding a certain category)The following results were obtained:1. The number of preservative errors in semantic fluency was similar in all three groups.2. There was a significant difference in number of non-categorical errors in semantic fluency between the group below elementary school education and the group above high school education but only in relation to the animal naming task.3. There were a similar number of both types of errors in phonemic fluency in the three education groups.4. There was a similar reaction time to the first appropriate word in the semantic fluency and phonemic fluency tasks.5. There were a similar number of words produced fluently including the first appropriate word in intra-verbal fluency tasks. However, there was a significant difference in the number of words between the inter-verbal fluency tasks. The number of words in the semantic fluency task was significantly higher than the number of words in the phonemic fluency task.6. A comparison of the error types between semantic fluency and phonemic fluency tasks revealed the preservative errors to be significantly higher than the non-categorical errors in the semantic fluency task, and there were more non-categorical errors than preservative errors in the phonemic fluency task.These results show the errors and characteristics of verbal fluency from healthy Koreans over the age of 65. These results can be used help evaluate a subject's verbal fluency and design more accurate therapeutic goals.