KDICOM 툴킷을 이용한 이동형 의료 영상 전송 시스템 개발

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 응급 상황이나 원격 진료 및 진단을 필요로 하는 곳에서 이동형 촬영 기기로 얻어진 DICOM 영상을 KDICOM 툴킷을 이용하여 화면에 출력하고 전송하여 병원에서의 진단 진료 시스템을 효율적으로 할 수 있는 이동형 의료 영상 전송 시스템의 개발에 목적을 두고 있다.KDICOM 툴킷은 DICOM 정보 관련 기능과 영상 관련 기능을 모두 구현하고 있으며, 범용 컴퓨터를 주로 사용하는 병원 환경에 적합하도록 윈도우즈 운영체제를 바탕으로 복잡성을 줄이기 위해 객체지향적인 구조로 설계되었다.본 연구를 통하여 DICOM 영상을 보고 판독 및 진단을 가능하게 하는 뷰어 소프트웨어를 개발하였고 물리적 메모리를 거의 사용하지 않아 샘플 영상을 모두 1초 이내에 출력하였다. 또한 유무선 환경에서 영상을 전송하여 관리할 수 있는 소프트웨어를 개발하여 샘플 영상 MR 256*256, CT 512*512, CR 2000*2000 과 DR 3000*2500 영상을 ADSL급 LAN 통신망에서 5초 이내에 전송하였고, Wireless LAN 통신망에서 7초 이내에 전송하였다.또한 영상을 필요에 따라 다른 의사나 전문가에게 전송이 가능하고 병원의 PACS 환경에 호환되어 PACS 영상 저장 서버로의 전송도 가능한 소프트웨어를 개발하였다.

[영문]The purpose of this research is to develop a mobile medical image transformation system, which is implemented by using the KDICOM toolkit. The developed system can retrieve the DICOM images which are obtained by mobile modalities in case of emergency and send them to the hospital for remote diagnoses.The KDICOM toolkit is embodied to have several functions which are related to DICOM information and medical images. It is designed as an object oriented structure under Windows OS to reduce the complexity and it is suitable for any hospital which is using general PC.In this paper, the developed Viewer Software provides digital viewing environment for doctors to interpret and diagnose by examining DICOM images. It can print out all sample images within a second because it doesn’t take much of memories in PC and can transfer medical images in both wire and wireless environment. To evaluate the performance of the transmission time of images, we used MR 256*256, CT 512*512, CR 2000*2000 and DR 3000*2500 images, it took five seconds in a LAN network on the level of ADSL, and seven seconds in Wireless LAN network. Also, it is compatible with PACS environment in hospital, it can transfer all the information to PACS images storage server.