Roles of the C-terminal acidic tail of α-synuclein in the solubility, stability and chaperone-like action of protein

Abstract

[한글]a-시누클라인은 아미노산 140개로 구성된 이차구조가 거의 없는 비정형구조 단백질로서, 열에 안정하며 전시냅스 말단에서 주로 발견된다. 이 단백질은 N-말단의 아포리포단백질의 지질결합부위와 유사한 양친매성 a-나선구조를 보이는 KTKEGV가 반복되는 부위, 중간의 소수성을 띠는 NAC(Non Ab Component of Alzheimer’s disease) 부분, 그리고 (-) 전위를 띤 아미노산이 상당히 많이 분포하는 C-말단 산성 꼬리 부분으로 구성되어 있다. /열에 안정성을 보이는 a-시누클라인의 영역을 여러개의 결실 돌연변이를 이용하여 측정해본 결과, C-말단 산성 꼬리(96-140번 아미노산)이 a-시누클라인의 열용해성을 유지시키는데 매우 중요하다는 사실을 알아냈고, 또한 글루타치온 에스 트랜스퍼라제(GST) 단백질과 a-시누클라인의 여러 결실 돌연변이와의 융합단백질을 제작하여 열안정성을 측정해본 결과, a-시누클라인의 C-말단 산성꼬리 부분이 GST 융합단백질도 열에 안정성을 갖게 해주는 것을 알아냈다. 더 나아가 이러한 산성 꼬리부분은 pH나 금속에 의해 유도되는 응집에도 융합단백질을 보호하는 것을 볼 수 있었으며, 이를 통해서 산성 꼬리부분이 융합단백질의 실질적인 안정성을 증가시킴으로써 환경스트레스로부터 융합단백질의 응집을 억제할 수 있다는 것을 알아냈다. 또한 산성 꼬리부분은 열로부터 GST 효소작용을 상당한 정도 보호하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 a-시누클라인의 산성 꼬리부분의 특성은 b- 와 g-시누클라인의 산성 꼬리부분에서도 또한 나타나며, GST-aATS 결실돌연변이 단백질들에서도 역시 열에 안정성을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 흥미로운 사실은 GST-E5와 -E10도 열안정성을 보이나, GST-aATS 결실돌연변이들보다 덜 열에 안정한 것을 보임으로써 산성 꼬리부분의 음전위 외에 시누클라인의 시퀀스 요소도 이러한 현상에 관련되어 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. /다음으로, a-시누클라인의 샤페론 활동에는 C-말단 산성꼬리부분이 반드시 필요하나, 그 부위만으로는 충분하지 않은 것을 알 수 있었다. a-시누클라인은 다른 열충격단백질들처럼 기질단백질과 HMW (High Molecular Weight) 복합체를 형성함으로써 기질단백질을 보호하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한 a-시누클라인의 N-말단 영역은 결합부위로, C-말단 영역은 용해부위로 작용하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 C-말단 영역은 C-말단 산성꼬리 영역을 포함하는 여러 융합단백질로 하여금 샤페론 기능을 하게끔 해주고, 그러한 융합단백질의 샤페론 기능은 융합단백질 각각의 특성에 따라 그 정도가 달라지는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. /결론적으로, 시누클라인의 산성 꼬리부분은 융합단백질의 안정성과 용해성을 증가시킴으로써 환경스트레스에 저항성을 보이게끔 해줌으로써 환경스트레스에 저항적인 단백질의 제작에 이용할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 또한 생체외, 생체내 특이 단백질을 안정화시키는데 이용하는 합성 샤페론을 제작하는데에도 이용할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]a-Synuclein, an acidic neuronal protein containing 140 amino acids, is extremely heat-stable and natively unfolded with an extended structure primarily composed of random coil. a-Synuclein consists of three distinct regions. The N-terminal region contains KTKEGV repeats, which form amphipathic a-helices that are similar to the lipid-binding domain of apolipoproteins. The central region is a very hydrophobic NAC (non Ab-component of Alzheimer’s disease) peptide, and the C-terminal region is primarily composed of acidic amino acids. /The region of a-synuclein that is responsible for the heat-resistancy was initially investigated using a series of deletion mutants, and the C-terminal acidic tail (residues 96-140) was found to be crucial for the thermosolubility of a-synuclein. Using a series of GST-synuclein deletion mutants, the C-terminal acidic tail of a-synuclein (aATS, Syn96-140) was also shown to play a critical role in conferring the heat-resistance of the fusion proteins. Furthermore, the acidic tail appeared to protect the fusion protein from pH- and metal-induced protein aggregation, suggesting that the acidic tail can increase the virtual stability of the protein by protecting it from the aggregation induced by environmental stresses. Interestingly, the acidic tail also appeared to significantly protect the GST enzyme from the thermal inactivation. The acidic tail of b- and g-synuclein (bATS and gATS, respectively) also conferred heat-resistance to fusion proteins like that of a-synuclein. Also, GST-aATS deletion mutants appeared to be heat-resistant, although the degree of heat-resistance was generally dependent on the length of the acidic tail. Interestingly, GST-E5 and -E10 appeared to be less heat-resistant than GST-aATS deletion mutants, suggesting that specific sequence elements of the acidic tail of synuclein (ATS), as well as the negative charges, are important for the phenomena./Subsequently, it appeared that the C-terminal acidic tail is necessary, but insufficient for chaperone activity of a-synuclein. a-Synuclein protect substrate proteins by forming HMW (High Molecular Weight) complexes like other sHSPs. The N-terminal region of a-synuclein plays a role in substrate protein binding, and the C-terminal region of a-synuclein plays a role in solubilizing the HMW complex. The C-terminal acidic tail of a-synuclein also confers chaperone activities to fusion proteins, and the efficiency and specificity of chaperone function appeared to depend on the respective fusion partner proteins. /In conclusion, the acidic tail of synuclein is a peptide that confers the environmental stress-resistance to fusion proteins by increasing the stability and solubility. Thus, the acidic tail of a-synuclein can be utilized to increase protein solubility and to protect proteins from environmental stresses. In addition, the C-terminal acidic tail of a-synuclein can be utilized to engineer synthetic chaperones for specific purposes simply by fusing the acidic tail with other proteins or peptides. Such specifically designed chaperone proteins would be useful for stabilizing target proteins both in vitro and in vivo.