광학집게를 이용한 알지네이트 비드의 특성 연구와 유전영동의 힘 측정

Abstract

[한글]세포는 생물을 이루는 기본 물질이며 세포를 통하여 여러 가지 생명 현상에 대한 이해를 할 수 있기 때문에 다양한 분야에서 활발히 연구가 진행 중이다. Optical Tweezers 는 물리적인 접촉 없이 세포를 다룰 수 있고 외부에서 세포에 작용하는 아주 미세한 힘(pN) 까지 측정을 할 수 다는 장점을 가지고 있기 때문에 세포를 다루는데 유용한 도구로 각광을 받고 있다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 Optical Tweezers를 바탕으로 세 가지 실험을 진행 하였다. 첫째로 외부에서 가해지는 힘을 측정하기 위해 Optical Tweezers의 성능 평가를 하여 최적의 조건에서 실험을 하기 위한 calibration 작업을 하였다. 두 번째로는 약물 전달 물질로 사용되는 alginate beads의 특성을 관찰하여 보고 서로 다른 환경에서 alginate beads 가 어떠한 변화를 보이는지에 대해 실험을 진행 하였다. 마지막으로 비 균일한 전기장 내에서 중성 입자가 받는 힘인 유전 영동력(Dielectrophoresis Force)을 Optical Tweezers를 이용하여 측정해 보았다. Optical Tweezers 는 미래에 발전 가능성이 더욱 큰 기술이다. 본 논문에서 실험한 결과를 토대로 세포 자체의 분석 뿐만 아니라 의학, 화학, 생물학적등 다양한 분야와의 접목을 통하여 생명 현상 연구의 밑바탕이 될 수 있을 것이라고 기대한다.

[영문]Light carries linear and angular momentum. Hence, it can exert forces and torques on matters, which enables the optical tweezers to trap and manipulate a micro-sized dielectric objects at the focal point of a tightly focused laser beam. Up to the present, optical tweezers technique has been applied to a variety of scientific areas such as single level molecular biology, cell sorting, microfabrications, microrhelogy, metallic particles.

Alginate beads are commonly used in drug delivery studies such as drug release efficiency test from the alginate matrix during transportation to a target position. Therefore, it is important to investigate the property changes of the alginate beads as a drug or cell carrier.

Dielectrophoresis (DEP), first investigated by Pohl, is the translational motion of neutral matter caused by polarization effects in a nonuniform electric field. It has been applied in various applications such as cell separation, traveling

wave dielectrophoresis, electrorotation, optoelectronic tweezers, and dielectrophoretic tweezers. DEP force has been theoretically calculated in many reports and measured using the idealized analytical balance method, the Stokes drag force method, and the null method. However, to the best of our knowledge, the DEP forces have never been measured in absolute unit nor compared to mathematical simulations directly.