EGFR-overexpressing tumor cell-specific gene delivery using anti-EGF receptor Fab'-coupled immunoliposomes

Abstract

[한글]효율적인 유전자 전달체는 유전자 치료에 있어서 매우 중요한 요소이다. 본 논문에서는 정상세포에는 접근하지 않고, 암세포에만 특이적으로 항암유전자를 전달하여 효율적으로 암을 치료할 수 있는 유전자 전달체를 만들고자 하였다. 상피세포 성장인자 수용체는 세포막에 존재하는 단백질로, 상피세포 성장인자와 결합하면 성장신호가 전달되어 세포의 증식이 촉진된다고 알려져 있다. 이러한 상피세포 성장인자는 대부분의 암세포에 과량으로 발현하고 있어, 이를 표적으로 하여 암세포에만 특이적으로 유전자를 전달하는 면역리포솜을 만들고자 하였다. 상피세포 성장인자 수용체에 특이적으로 결합하는 항체는 전항체를 대신하여 Fab' 절편을 이용하였다. 우선 대식 세포에 탐식되지 않고, 혈중에 오랫동안 순환할 수 있는 조성의 리포좀을 제조한 후 표지유전자를 봉입하였다. 그리고 여기에 항체의 Fab' 절편을 결합시켜 면역리포솜을 제조하였다. 이러한 면역리포솜은 상피세포 수용체를 과량으로 발현하는 암세포에만 특이적으로 반응하여 세포내로 표지 유전자를 전달하였고, 또한 전달된 유전자는 효율적으로 발현되었다. 항체경쟁 실험을 통해 표적암세포에의 보다 효율적인 유전자발현이 면역리포솜에 결합된 항체의 Fab' 절편에 기인함을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 면역리포솜을 암세포가 이식된 누드마우스 모델에 정맥 투여한 결과 종양조직에 분포하는 것은 확인이 되었으나, 유전자발현은 관찰되지 않았다. 본 논문에서 제조한 면역리포솜의 세포내 이입활성을 향상시킬 수 있다면 항암 치료유전자를 표적암세포에 선택적으로 전달하는 수단으로 이용할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]One of the essential constituents in gene therapy is the development of efficient, non-toxic gene carriers that can encapsulate and deliver foreign genetic materials into specific cell types, such as cancerous cells. ErbB family receptors, in particular EGFR (epidermal growth factor receptor), have been described as implicated in immortalization in several solid tumors. Over-activated EGFR can convert a normal to a malignant cell by providing sustained signals for cell proliferation, anti-apoptosis, angiogenesis, and metastasis, which are the basic characteristics of cancer.Hence, I developed the immunoliposomes specific to EGFR in order to efficiently deliver transgenes to cancer cells overexpressing EFGR. Whole monoclonal antibodies against EGFR (Cetuximab, ErbituxⓇ) were reduced to Fab' fragments which were then coupled to liposomal surface, to diminish the immunogenicity of the whole antibody.The liposomes were prepared with POPC (1-palmitoyl-2-oleoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine), DMKD (O,O'-dymyristyl-N-lysylaspartate), DSPE-PEG 2000(1,2-distearoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine-N-[methoxy (polyethyle neglycol-2000)]), DSPE-PEG2000-MAL (1,2-distearoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphoeth anolamine-N-[maleimide (polyethyleneglycol-2000)]), and Rho-DOPE (1,2-dio leoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine-N-[lissamine rhodamine B sulfonyl]). The plasmid DNA encoding a luciferase reporter gene was encapsulated in the liposomes by the freeze-thaw method. The efficiency of plasmid DNA encapsulation was estimated to be approximately 80%. Then, the EGFR-targeted immunoliposomes were constructed by conjugation of Fab' fragments to termini of PEG coupled to the liposomes encapsulating pDNA. Stability of the plasmid DNA in the immunoliposomes was confirmed by the gel retardation assay.As a result, the anti-EGFR Fab'-coupled immunoliposomes were able to selectively bind to the various types of EGFR-overexpressing cancer cells and efficiently induce luciferase gene expression. Meanwhile, the same immunoliposomes did not effectively to bind to MCF cells less expressing EGFRs. According to the competitive inhibition assay using free whole antibodies against EGFR, the selective gene transfection and binding were mediated by Fab' coupled to the liposomes.Based on these findings, the EGFR-targeted immunoliposomes can be utilized to deliver therapeutic genes to EGFR-expressing cancer cells.