디지털 X-선 영상시스템의 설계를 위한 몬테칼로 모의실험에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]본 연구에서는 CsI(Tl) 섬광체 및 광센서 픽셀 어레이(pixel array)를 기반으로 한 디지털 X-선 영상시스템의 최적화 설계를 도출하고 영상시스템의 성능을 평가하기 위한 몬테칼로 컴퓨터 모의실험 코드를 C++ 프로그래밍 언어를 사용하여 작성하였다. 컴퓨터 모의실험 코드에 사용된 X-선 영상시스템의 구조는 인체를 대표하기 위한 팬텀으로 크기의 물(연부조직) 내부에 칼슘(뼈)으로 된 물체가 있는 것으로 단순화시켰으며, 팬텀에서 산란된 X-선을 제거하기 위한 그리드(grid), X-선을 가시광으로 전환시켜 주는 CsI(Tl) 섬광체, 가시광을 전기적 신호로 바꾸어 주는 픽셀화된 광센서 어레이로 구성되었다. 입사 X-선과 피사체와의 상호작용은 광전흡수(photoelectric absorption)와 컴프턴산란(Compton scattering)으로 제한하였으며, 영상획득에 사용된 X-선의 에너지 범위는 keV, 광센서의 양자효율(quantum efficiency)은 70%로 가정하였다. 또한 광센서 픽셀 어레이에 도달한 가시광의 수는 , , 픽셀크기로 표본화한 후 8 bit 그레이스케일(gray scale)로 양자화하였다. 본 논문에서는 다양한 설계조건에서 몬테칼로 컴퓨터 모의실험을 수행하여 X-선 영상을 획득한 후 MTF(modulation transfer function)를 계산하여 그 화질을 평가하였다.

[영문]In this study, a Monte Carlo simulation code was developed by using the C++ programming language in order to design a digital X-ray imaging system based on a CsI(Tl) scintillator and a photodiode array. The system configuration used for this simulation consists of a simplified human phantom, a parallel-hole grid, a CsI(Tl) scintillator and a photodiode array. The parallel-hole grid was placed between the phantom and the CsI(Tl) scintillator to reject scattered X-rays generated inside the phantom. CsI(Tl) scintillators with thickness of 50-400 mm convert an incident X-ray beam to visible lights, and are followed by a photodiode arrays of 128×128, 256×256 or 512×512 pixel size for sampling X-ray signal. Interaction between incident X-rays and the phantom was limited to photoelectric absorption and Compton scattering. The X-ray energy used in this simulation was in the range of 10-150 keV, and the quantum efficiency of the image system was assumed to 70%. We estimated the image quality of the system in terms of the modulation transfer function (MTF) with various simulation conditions.