중증도에 따른 경직형 뇌성마비 아동의 조음교대운동속도 과제 수행력

Abstract

[한글]뇌성마비 아동은 호흡, 발성, 공명 및 조음에 사용되는 근육을 조절하는 것이 어렵기 때문에 움직임의 범위, 강도, 속도 등이 저하되고, 불협응이 나타난다. 조음교대운동속도는 최대한 빠른 속도로 무의미 음절을 반복하여 구강의 운동 및 협응 능력 등을 평가하는데 사용된다. 이러한 조음교대운동속도는 뇌성마비 중증도에 따라 수행력이 달라진다. 따라서 뇌성마비 아동의 운동장애를 객관적으로 평가하기 위해 개발된 도구인 GMFCS를 바탕으로 중증도를 나누고, AMR과 SMR의 수행력을 알아보려고 한다. 연구 대상은 총 31명의 경직형 뇌성마비 아동(평균연령: 만5세 10개월)으로, 이 중 양지마비가 21명, 편마비가 7명, 사지마비가 2명, 삼지마비가 1명이었다. 뇌성마비의 유형과 전신운동기능분류체계(GMFCS)는 의료기록을 통해 확인하였다. 조음교대운동속도는 한 숨에 산출된 /퍼/, /터/, /커/, /퍼터커/ 음절의 수를 재는 방법을 사용하여 최대값을 반영하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, AMR 수행력은 중증도가 심할수록 반복속도가 느렸으며, 모든 중증도에서 /커/ 반복속도가 가장 느렸다. 둘째, SMR 수행력은 중증도에 따라 반복속도에 차이가 없었다. 이상의 연구 결과를 통해 AMR은 GMFCS로 분류된 중증도에 따라 경직형 뇌성마비 아동의 조음교대운동속도 과제 수행력 간에 차이가 있음을 확인하고, 말운동장애 평가에 참고할 수 있는 자료로 제시할 수 있었다. 앞으로 본 연구를 바탕으로 대표성을 가진 더 많은 대상자를 모집하여 그 수행력을 알아볼 필요가 있으며, 조음교대운동속도 과제에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다양한 요인들을 분석하여 더 정확한 변인을 알아보는 연구가 필요할 것이다.

[영문]The research examined the factors related to satisfaction of emergency service for patients with cardiovascular disease (CVD). The participants of the study were 50 CVD patients who were admitted to via ER.

Data collection was dnoe from Apr. 30, 2009 to May 30, 2009, from Sept. 1 to Oct. 30 by interview using a structured questionnaries and the examination of medical records. The paticipants were admitted to a ward or ICU, after receiving emergency medical treatment at the ER of one university affiliated hospital in Seoul. The questionnarie included the questions on the general characteristics, past ER visits and general nursing satisfaction.

Data analysis was done using SAS Windows version 8.02 program.

1. Pariticipants included 31 (62%) males and 19 *38%) females. Fifteen (30%) were 50-60 years of age, 10 (20%) were 41-50 years, and 61-70 years old were 9 (198%). Fifty percent graduated from high school and 17 participants had university degree.

2. The average satisfaction score was 2.96 (1-5 range) for overall medical treatment. The item with the highest satisfaction score on the initial treatment procedure was nurse's attitude to listen to the symptom' which was 3.36. The lowest score items were 'the explanation on cost of emergency care' and 'orientation to ER setting' which scored 2.56. The average score for overall ER service was 3.22. The item with the highest socre was 'the explanation on the diagnosis and treatment procedures by the nurse' (3.334), and the lowest item was 'the physcian's explanation on the test results and treatment plan' (3.04).

3. The average satisfaction score of the nursing service at the ER was 3.49 (1-5). The item with the highest score was 'providing information' (4.02) then 'the expertise in technical skill' (4.01). The 'emotional support' scored 3.49.

4. The results of correlational analysis show that technical skill had statistically significant relation with satisfaction at the initial treatment. Providing information showed significant with satisfaction at the initial treatment in ER, overall ER treatment, and the emotional support.

Based on the results of this study, the overall satisfaction of ER service and the nursing service was significantly related to the information provision and expertise in technical skill smong CVD patients who were hospitalized via ER. The overall score needs to be improved, but the items with the lowest scores were on discharge teching which were not considered urgent for the patients who would be hospitalized. However, it is suggested that the ER nurses develop patient teaching protocols for CVD patients at ER to increase satisfaction of clients and continuing education to update necessary nurisng skills.