3차원 가속도 신호 분석을 통한 운동 속도 추정에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]운동을 수행하는데 있어 개인에게 적합한 운동의 양을 파악하는 것이 중요하다. 이를 위해서는 운동의 양을 정확하고 객관적으로 측정할 수 있는 방법이 필요하다. 가장 대표적인 유산소 운동인 걷기와 달리기 시의 운동 강도는 운동 상태와 밀접한 관련이 있다. 운동 상태는 운동 속도를 기준으로 구분할 수 있으며, 이를 측정하는 수단과 방법에 대하여 이전부터 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔다. 하지만 기존의 방법들은 운동 속도를 측정함에 있어 불편함이 따르고 신뢰할만한 수준의 정확도를 보이지 못하는 한계점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 트레드밀을 이용한 유산소 운동 중 3차원 가속도계를 이용하여 무구속?무자각적 생체 움직임 정보를 획득하고, 수집된 가속도 데이터를 분석하여 운동 속도를 추정함으로써 개인의 운동 상태를 파악하고자 한다. 운동 중 신체 특정 부위에 부착된 3축 가속도계로부터 수집된 가속도 신호와 몸무게, BMI, 다리길이, 걸음 수와 같은 변인들을 이용하여 회귀 분석을 실시하였으며, 운동 속도를 정확하게 추정하기 위한 회귀 수식을 결정하고 이를 검증하였다. 그 결과, 실험을 통해 얻어진 회귀 수식을 이용하여 추정된 운동 속도는 실제 운동 속도와 유의성이 높음을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]It is important to measure individual exercise amount during exercise.

Therefore, we need a accurate and objective method for measuring amount of exercise. Quantity of exercise is related with exercise time and speed when performing aerobic exercise like running and walking. In these days many researches were studied about measuring exercise speed. However, their methods were uncomfortable and limited.

In this paper, we acquired movement data of body using tri-axial

accelerometer during aerobic exercise on a treadmill and estimated exercise speed through analysis of acquired tri-axial acceleration signals. We recorded subjects' informations like a sex, an age, a weight, a height, a BMI and a leg length for estimating exercise speed. Subjects are 21 adult men who were

healthy and have no medical diseases. Experiment was performed on a treadmill using the modified Ellestad protocol. The accelerometer located wrist, knee, ankle of subjects' body. We acquired acceleration signals from the accelerometer, those were stored into the micro SD card. Statistic analysis was performed using pre-processed acceleration signals. Consequently, acceleration data, a weight, a BMI, a leg length and a count of step were determined with the final parameters for the regression analysis.