일개 중소도시 임상간호사의 병원감염관리와 관련된 인지도 및 수행도에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 병원 임상간호사의 병원감염관리에 대한 지식수준과 수행정도를 파악하여 병원감염관리의 질적 향상을 위한 교육의 기초자료를 제공하고 효과적인 병원감염관리활동을 하기 위해 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다.

본 연구의 대상은 강원도 원주시 소재 1개 대학병원과 1개 의료원에 근무하는 임상간호사 440명이며, 자료수집기간은 2003년 10월 16일부터 10월 30일까지 총 15일간 도구화된 설문지를 이용하여 조사하였다.

연구도구는 인구사회학적 특성, 손씻기, 수액요법관리, 요로감염관리, 호흡기감염 관리, 감염성폐기물관리, 소독?오염물품관리 영역의 83문항으로 구성하였으며, Cronbach-α 인지도와 수행도는 모두 0.7이상으로 조사도구의 신뢰도는 높았다.

자료분석은 SPSSWIN 11.0을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, Paired t-test와 t-test, ANOVA를 시행하였다.

연구의 주요결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 병원감염관리에 대한 인지도와 수행도의 평균은 5점 척도 4.63, 4.21점으로 모든 영역에서 인지도가 수행도보다 높았고 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으며(P<0.001), 소독?오염물품관리 영역이 가장 높았다.

2. 병원감염관리에 대한 영역별 최고점수의 수행도를 보면 손씻기의 "감염질환이 있는 환자와 분비물을 접촉한 후에 손을 씻는다"(4.72), 수액요법관리의"말초혈관을 이용한 정맥주사 시 주사부위는 적어도 48-72시간마다 교환한다"(4.20), 요로감염관리의"소변백은 항상 방광보다 아래 위치하도록 하여 나온 소변이 역류되는 것을 방지한다"(4.66), 호흡기감염관리의 "기관절개용 튜브를 교환할 때는 멸균된 튜브를 사용하고 멸균장갑과 방포를 사용하여 무균적으로 교환한다"(4.56), 감염성폐기물관리의"감염성폐기물과 일반쓰레기는 구분하여 수거하고 있다"(4.81), 소독?오염물품관리의"핀셋은 오염이 안 되도록 끝이 항상 아래로 향하도록 해서 물품을 잡는다"(4.76)이었다.

3. 일반적 특성에 따른 병원감염관리의 인지도 및 수행도는 30세 이상의 연령과 10년 이상의 근무경력, 책임간호사인 직위와, 기혼이며 교육경험이 있는 경우에 대부분 높았다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 임상간호사들의 병원감염에 대한 인지도와 수행도는 높았으나, 인지도보다는 수행도가 낮아 특히 요로감염관리, 손씻기, 수액요법관리 부분에 대한 간호사의 수행도를 향상 시킬 수 있는 효과적인 프로그램의 개발과 병원감염관리 개선 방안에 대한 연구가 필요하며, 임상간호사의 수행도를 직접관찰을 통해 측정해 볼 필요가 있다.

[영문]This study is intended to identify the degrees of awareness and performance of the hospital infection control of clinical nurses who are working in a medium-sized and in a small-sized hospital.

To achieve the objective of the study, a survey was conducted for 440 clinical nurses in a university hospital and a medical center located in Wonju, Gangwon-do. A sytematic, self-filling, a pilot tested questionnaire survey was conducted by the researcher for 15 days from October 16, 2003 to October 30, 2003. The questionnaire is consisted of 83 questions including the socio-demographic characteristics, hand scrub status, fluid therapy control, urinary tract infection control, respiratory infection control, infectious wastes management, and sterilization and pollutant equipment management. The value of the Cronbach-α of the each item of the questionnaire shows bigger than 0.8, indicating good reliability. The SPSSWIN 11.0 was used to analyze the data using t-test, ANOVA, and Paired t-test.

The results are as follows.

Firstly, the mean values of the awareness and performance on the hospital infection control was 4.63, 4.21 respectively. The values of awareness were higher than those of performance in all sections and were statistically significant. Then, it was followed by the sterilization and pollutant equipment management, infectious wastes management, and respiratory infection control in orders.

Secondly, the items which have big mean value difference between the awareness and performance are "I isolate patients who are infected by urinary tract infection from non-patients to reduce the opportunity of cross infection(1.14)" followed by "I scrub my hands for over 15 seconds (0.98)", and "I don't give pressure by a salt solution or push a solidified blood when the fluid of fluid therapy management is not contained (0.93)."

Thirdly, the mean values of the awareness and performance of the hospital infection control were higher among nurses aged over 30, those having more than 10 year-career, higher ranking nurses, married women and those who have higher education levels.

The results suggests that further studies which would find out what makes the big differences between the awareness and performance of the hospital infection control among nurses. Also, it is desirable to develop some guide books for nurses to better understand the importance of hospital infection control and give them suitable education.