국가간 남녀 건강수준 차이와 사회경제적 특성간의 관련성 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 선행 연구들을 검토하여 국가의 평균수명에 관한 남녀 건강수준 차이와 사회경제요인과의 관련성을 알아보기 위해 시행되었다. 산업화 이론과 성층화 이론으로부터 사회경제지표를 추출하였으며, 평균수명에 관한 남녀 건강수준 차이를 반영하는 종속변수를 여성평균수명, 남녀 평균수명 차이, 남성대비 여성평균수명 비율, 남녀 평균수명 격차율로 분류하여 각 종속변수와 사회경제요인과의 관계를 분석하였다. 이 연구는 UN에 가입되어 있는 146개 회원국을 대상으로 하였으며, 1998-2001년 자료를 이용하였다.

평균수명에 관한 남녀 건강수준의 차이를 반영하는 4종의 종속변수에 대해 카이제곱 검정과 분산분석을 통해 사회경제요인과의 관계 및 이에 따른 각 종속변수의 평균의 차이가 있는지 알아보았다. 사회경제요인과 평균수명에 관한 남녀 건강수준 차이와의 관련성을 살펴보기 위하여 각 종속변수에 대한 상관분석과 로지스틱 회귀분석과 다중선형 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 또한, 국가별 사회경제요인을 반영하는 지표로 인자점수를 산출하여 상관분석과 로지스틱 회귀분석, 다중선형 회귀분석을 통해 인자점수와 각 종속변수와의 관련성을 파악하였다. 마지막으로, 각 인자를 대표하는 변수를 추출하여 상관분석과 로지스틱 회귀분석, 다중선형 회귀분석을 통해 인자 대표변수와 각 종속변수와의 직접적인 관련성을 살펴보았다.

그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대부분의 사회경제요인과 여성평균수명과는 상호관련이 있으며, 주요 사회경제지표에 따라 남성대비 여성평균수명 비율, 남녀 평균수명 차이, 남녀 평균수명 격차율에 대한 평균의 차이가 존재하였다. 그러나 여성의 사회활동을 반영하는 지표에서는 관련성이 존재하지 않거나 그 차이는 미약하였다.

2. 평균수명에 관한 남녀 건강수준 차이와 사회경제요인간에는 대부분 유의한 상관성을 보였으나, 여성의 경제활동이나 사회적 지위를 반영하는 요인들에서는 상관관계가 없거나 미약하였다. 사회경제요인과 각 종속변수와의 관련성에 대한 회귀분석 결과, 경제발전지표인 1인당 GDP와 Gini계수, 인구 10만명 당 의사수와 여성지위지표인 남성대비 여성 문자해독률, 합계출산률, 남성대비 여성 제조업 취업률, 남성대비 여성소득이 평균수명에 관한 남녀 건강수준 차이에 영향하는 결정요인으로 관찰되었다.

3. 인자점수와 각 종속변수와의 관련성에 대해서는 ‘국가의 도시화’를 반영하는 인자와 ‘국가의 보건복지수준’을 반영하는 인자가 각 종속변수에 대해 공통적인 결정요인으로 작용하였다. ‘여성의 사회참여’를 반영하는 인자는 여성평균수명과 남녀 평균수명 차이에서 유의한 영향이 없었으며, ‘여성의 사회참여’가 증가할수록 남성대비 여성평균수명 비율과 남녀 평균수명 격차율은 증가하였다.

4. 인자점수에 최대기여한 인자 대표변수와 각 종속변수와의 관련성에 대해서는 ‘국가의 도시화’를 반영하는 남성대비 여성 문자해독률과 ‘국가의 보건복지수준’을 반영하는 65세이상 인구율이 평균수명에 관한 남녀 건강수준 차이를 예견하는 결정요인으로 관찰되었다. ‘여성의 사회참여’를 반영하는 남성대비 여성취업률은 평균수명에 관한 남녀 건강수준 차이를 반영하는 대부분의 종속변수에 유의한 영향이 없었으나, 여성평균수명과의 관계에서는 유의하게 부정적인 영향을 보였다.

이러한 결과들을 종합해볼 때, 국가간 혹은 지역간 평균수명에 관한 남녀 건강수준의 차이는 존재하며 여기에는 사회경제요인이 중요한 작용을 하고 있었다. 평균수명에 관한 남녀 건강수준의 차이를 최소화하기 위한 사회경제요인들에 대해 정책적으로 접근하기 위해서는 우선 국가의 경제발전 및 보건복지수준 향상과 더불어 사회 전반의 불평등을 감소시켜야 하며, 여성의 교육과 자율성을 증진시키는 방향으로 접근해야 할 것이다.

[영문]The aim of this paper is to investigate the relationship between the health status of men and women in relation with the average life expectancy, and the socioeconomic factors, by review the preceeding studies. Socioeconomic indicators were deducted by the industrialization theory and gender stratification theory, and the dependent variables reflecting the difference between health status of men and women in relation with the average life expectancy, were classified into; female life expectancy, difference in average life expectancy between men and women, ratio of female life expectancy to that of male, difference rate of the average life expectancy of men and women, in order to analyze the correlation between these dependent variables and socioeconomic indicators. 146 countries affiliated to UN were the objectives of this study, used data are from 1998 to 2001.

Chi-square test and ANOVA were carried out for the 4 dependent variables which represent the difference between health status of men and women in relation to the average life expectancy to find out the relations with the socioeconomic factors, and the difference between the mean of each dependent variables. Correlation analysis, logistic regression analysis, and multiple linear regression analysis were performed on the dependent variables to observe the correlation between socioeconomic factors and difference in health status of men and women related with the average life expectancy. Also, the factor scores, as an indicator reflecting socioeconomic factor, were calculated in order to observe its correlation with each dependent variables by correlation analysis, logistic regression analysis, and multiple linear regression analysis. Finally, variables which represent each factor were deducted to investigate direct correlations between these factor-representative variables and dependent variables.

Following are the results;

1. Most socioeconomic factors have significant correlation with the female life expectancy, and according to most socioeconomic indicators, differences of mean were detected from ratio of female life expectancy to that of male, difference between verage life expectancy of men and women and its difference rate. However, the indicators which reflect women''s social activities showed no correlation or very small differences.

2. Significant correlations were observed between the difference in health status of men and women in relation to the average life expectancy and socioeconomic factors, however, no or small correlations with those factors which represent women''s economic activities and social positions. By the regression analysis of the correlation between socioeconomic factors and each dependent variables, it was observed that such factors as; GDP per capita and Gini index which are economic development indicators, number of physicians per 100,000, women''s literacy rate in proportion to that of men which is an indicators representing women''s position to that of men, total birth rate, women''s employment rate in manufacturing industry, women''s income rate to that of men, were the significant factors affecting the difference between health status of men and women, in relation to the average life expectancy.

3. As for the correlation between the factor score and each dependent variables, factors which represent ''nation''s urbanization'' and the factors which represent ''nation''s levels of health and welfare'' were proved to be the common significant factors to each dependent variables. the factors representing ''women''s social activities'' do not show significant effect to female life expectancy and diference in average life expectancy between men and women. The ratio of female life expectancy to that of male, and the difference rate between men and women''s average life expectancy were increased in proportion to the ''women''s social activities''

4. As for the correlation between the factor-representative variables which mostly contribute to the factor score and each dependent variables, it was observed that women''s literacy rate to that of men which reflect ''nation''s urbanization'' and rate of population over 65 which reflect ''nation''s health and welfare levels'' were the significant factors predicting the difference between health status of men and women related with average life expectancy. Women''s employment rate compared with that of men which reflect women''s social activities, showed no significant influences on most dependent variables, however, showed significant negative influence to the female life expectancy.

Summarizing above results, the difference between men and women''s health status in relation with the average life expectancy, exists between nations and regions, under significant influence of socioeconomic factors. To make policy to those socioeconomic factors to minimize the difference between men and women''s health status related with average life expectancy, economic development as well as improvement in health and welfare levels and reducing the inequality in the society as a whole should be considered in priority, and women''s education and autonomy should also be promoted.