골탐침과 방사선학적 및 조직학적 계측의 상관관계

[한글]

치주조직 재생에서 신생골의 재생정도를 평가하는 방법으로는 조직학적 계측이 가장 정확하지만 실제 임상에서는 환자에게 불편감을 주고 재생된 조직에 위해를 가한다는 단점이 있다. 이를 보완하고자 정확도와 신뢰성을 가진 여러 가지 임상적인 골평가 방법들이 행하여져 왔다. 본 과제의 연구 목적은 4가지 치주조직 재생 방법을 시행한 후에, 각각에 있어서 치주조직 재생술 후 골높이를 평가하는 방법으로 골탐침법, 방사선학적 계측법, 조직학적 평가방법을 이용함으로써 각 평가 방법들간의 상관관계를 알아보는 것이다. 또한 수술방법에 따른 각 평가 방법의 차이 유무를 알아보는 것이다

수컷 성견 6마리에서 제 3소구치를 발치한 후 제 2소구치의 원심면과 제 4 소구치의 근심면에 근원심 폭경 4mm, 깊이 4mm의 1면 골결손을 형성했다. 골결손의 최하방부 높이에서 치아에 참고점을 주고 실험군을 다음과 같이 나누어 시술을 하였다.

골 결손부위에 치은박리소파술만을 시행한 군을 대조군으로, calcium phosphate를 이식한 군을 실험 1군, 흡수성 차단막을 이용하여 조직유도재생술을 시행한 군을 실험 2군, calcium phosphate 이식과 흡수성 차단막을 이용한 조직유도재생술을 병행한 군을 실험 3군으로 설정하고 술후 8주에 방사선 계측과 골탐침, 조직학적 계측을 하였다. Spearman''s rank correlation analysis를 이용하여 골탐침법, 방사선학적 계측법, 조직학적 평가 방법간의 상관관계를 분석하고, 재생술식에 따른 평가방법간의 차이에 대한 통계적 유의성은 Kruskal Wallis test로 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 골재생을 평가하는 방법 중에서 조직학적 골평가법과 골탐침법 간에 높은 상관관계(0.90)가 있었다.

2. 방사선학적 평가법과 조직학적 골평가법간의 상관관계는 골탐침법보다는 낮은 상관관계(0.73)를 보였다.

3. 치은박리소파술과 골이식술, 조직유도재생술, 골이식술과 조직유도재생술을 병합한 방법들에 따른 각 평가방법간에 유의성있는 차이는 없었다.

이를 바탕으로 볼 때 임상에서 재생 술식의 종류에 관계없이 실제 골재생을 평가하는 방법으로 방사선학적 평가법보다는 골탐침법을 이용한 평가법이 신뢰성이 더 높은 임상적 방법임을 알 수 있다.

[영문]The most accurate method to assess bone level is the histometric measurement. However it causes discomfort in patients and damage to the regenerated tissues. in the present study, we used 4 type regenerative therapies. The present study evaluated the clinical reliability and accuracy of bone probing measurements and radiographic bone level in the assessment of bone level by comparing those results with histometric confirmed bone level.

Twentyfour(24) intrabony defects(4x4㎜ 1-wall intrabony defects) were surgically created in the mandibular second and fourth premolars of 6 beagle dogs. The control group underwent a conventional flap operation. Experimental group 1 was treated with calcium phosphate glass only, and while experimental group 2 was treated with GTR and experimental group 3 was treated with calcium phosphate glass and GTR. The subjects were sacrificed 8 weeks after the operation and a bone probing measurements, radiographic measurement and histometric measurement was performed.

The correlation between bone probing measurements(BP) and histometric measurement(HL), and radiographic measurement(RL) and histometric measurement(HL) were analyzed with Spearman''s rank correlation analysis and the statistical significance with respect to the type of regenerative therapies was analyzed with the Kruskal Wallis test.

The coefficeint of correlation to HL was 0.73 for RL and 0.90 for BP. The type of regenerative therapies had no significant effect on the difference between HL and other measurements.

The results of this study suggests that bone probing measurements most closely represents actual bone level. So bone probing measurements may be a good clinical method for assessing the bone level following any type of periodontal regenerative therapies.