골격성 III급 부정교합자의 악교정수술 후 하악전치부의 변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

골격성 III급 부정교합자의 하악전치는 치성보상작용에 의하여 일반적으로 설측경사 되어 있으며 술전교정에서는 이를 순측경사 시키게 된다. 이러한 하악전치의 위치는 악교정수술을 시행하고 적절한 치료결과를 유지하기 위해서 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 골격성 III급 부정교합자중 양악수술을 시행받은 환자 25명(남자 12명, 여자 13명, 평균연령 22.3 ± 3.49세)을 대상으로 하여 치료전(T0), 수술직전(T1), 치료종료(T2), 유지기간(T3)을 비교분석하였다. 이를 통하여 치료종료후 유지기간중의 하악전치부의 변화 및 골격변화에 대하여 다음과 같은 결론을 내렸다.

1. IMPA는 유의성 있게 평균 1.74° 감소되었다(p<0.05).

2. 하악전치의 변화값과 술전교정시 하악전치의 순측경사량 사이에는 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다.

3. 상악골은 유의성 있는 변화없이 안정적으로 유지되었으며, 하악전치의 변화값과 상관관계를 나타내지 않았다.

4. 하악골은 수평적으로 유의성 있게 전방이동하였으며, 하악전치의 변화값과 상관관계를 나타냈다.

5. 하악평면각의 변화는 평균적으로는 0이지만 변화양상이 다양하며, IMPA의 변화와는 상관관계가 있지만 다른 하악전치 계측치와는 상관관계가 없다.

결론적으로 유지기간중의 하악전치부의 변화는 골격성 재발, 특히 하악골의 전방으로의 재발과 관계가 깊으며, 이 기간에 하악전치가 설측경사되는 현상은 골격성 재발에 대하여 교합을 유지하기 위한 보상작용으로 보인다.

[영문]In skeletal Class III patients, lower incisors are retroclined by dental compensation and become proclined through preoperative orthodontic procedures. The position of lower incisors is important for performing orthognathic surgery and maintaining proper results. Comparing T0(pretreatment), T1(before surgery), T2(at debond) and T3(retention period) in the 25 skeletal Class III patients (12 males, 13 females, average age 22.3 ± 3.49) who have undergone two jaw surgery, the following results about the changes of lower incisors and skeleton in the retention period were obtained.

1.IMPA was decreased in average 1.74 degrees(p<0.05).

2.There was no correlation between the changes of lower incisors in the preoperative period and the retention period.

3.Maxilla was maintained stably and there was no correlation between changes of the maxilla and lower incisors.

4.Mandible moved forward and there was correlation between changes of the mandible and lower incisors.

5.The average change of the mandibular plane was zero, but the range was variable. Mandibular plane was correlated to IMPA, but it was not correlated to other lower incisor measurements.

Conclusively, changes of lower incisors in the retention period is related to the skeletal relapse, especially in the forward direction. Retroclination of lower incisors in the retention period is considered as a dental compensation that maintains a occlusion against the skeletal relapse.