한국인에서 연령증가에 따른 제 2대구치 및 제 3대구치의 석회화정도

[한글]

치아의 발육 및 형성은 사춘기에 접어들어 소구치와 견치의 형성이 끝나면 오직 제 3대구치만이 발육을 계속하는 시기적 특성을 갖고 있다. 제 3대구치의 경우 개체간의 형태, 크기, 출현 시기, 발육속도 등의 개인차가 크며, 다른 치아에 비하여 선천적 결손 빈도가 높은 치아이다. 그러나 제 3대구치 외에 연령추정을 위한 다른 생물학적 기준이 존재하지 않는 경우에는 제 3대구치가 중요한 연령추정의 대상으로 가치를 가지게 된다.

국내에서도 제 3대구치의 발육 정도에 대한 수종의 연구가 있었으나 치아의 발육 상태는 경년 변화, 영양 차이 등에 의하여 계속 변하므로, 시대적 변화에 따른 발육 정도의 변화를 고려하여 갱신된 자료적 기준이 설정되어야 할 필요성이 있다 하겠다. 또한 법의학적 실무에 있어서 제 2대구치와 제 3대구치의 발육이 동시에 존재하는 연령층의 연령추정을 시행하는 경우, 제 2대구치를 기준으로 하였을 때와 제 3대구치를 기준으로 하였을 때 추정연령의 차이가 발생하는 경우를 경험하게 된다. 따라서 제 2대구치, 제 3대구치간의 발육 정도를 비교, 연구하여 이들의 상관관계를 밝히고, 이를 참고로 하는 것이 필요하리라 사료된다.

이에 한국인에서 연령 증가에 따른 제 2대구치 및 제 3대구치의 석회화정도에 관한 연구를 위하여, 1999년에서 2003년 사이에 연세대학교 치과대학 치과병원에 내원하여 파노라마 방사선 사진을 촬영한, 신체의 발육 및 건강상태가 양호하며 특기할 전신질환 병력, 치아 발육에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려진 치과질환 병력이 없는 환자 중 7세에서 22세에 이르는 각 연령에 40명씩인 남자 640명, 여자 640명씩 총 1,280명의 파노라마 방사선 사진 상에서 2명의 검사자가 각각 독립적으로 각각의 제 2대구치, 제 3대구치의 석회화정도를 Demirjian 등이 제시한 기준을 Solari와 Abramovitch가 수정한 총 11단계의 기준에 따라 조사, 기록, 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 한국인에서 연령추정에 필요한 제 3대구치는 남성의 경우 98.3%, 여성의 경우 94.2%에서 적어도 하나 이상 출현하였다.

2. 치아의 석회화정도를 판단하는데 있어서 검사자 2명간의 신뢰도는 모든 치아에서 높은 일치율을 나타내어 검사자간의 주관적 차이는 발생하지 않았다 (κ>0.75).

3. 동일악 좌, 우측 동명 치아, 동측 상, 하악 동명 치아의 발육정도에 있어서, 제 2대구치의 경우 모든 경우에 있어 높은 상관도를 나타내었으며, 동일악 좌, 우측 제 3대구치간의 상관도는 높았으나, 동측 상, 하악 제 3대구치간의 상관도는 낮았다.

4. 연령추정시 제 2대구치를 적용하기에 적절한 연령대는 16세 미만이며, 제 3대구치의 경우, 16세 이상에서 22세 전후로 사료된다.

5. 특정 발육 단계에서 만 18세 이상일 확률을 구한 결과, Stage F1부터는 모든 경우에 있어서 대략 50% 이상의 확률값을 나타내었으며, 동일 발육 단계에서 하악, 여성에서의 확률값이 보다 높았다.

본 연구의 결과, 한국인에서 연령증가에 따른 제 2대구치 및 제 3대구치의 석회화정도에 따른 자료를 제시함으로써, 법의학적인 개인식별에 있어서 보다 정확한 연령추정에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The growth and development of tooth has a periodical characteristics that after complete development of canine and premolar at puberty, only the third molars continue development. And for the third molar, there are individual variations in morphology, size, eruption period, and rate of development, moreover, the rate of congenital missing is higher than that of the other teeth. However, in the case that other biological references for age estimation are not present, third molar would be a valuable reference.

There have been a number of studies on the development of third molar in Korea. However, since the state of tooth development varies with years and nutritional differences, renewal of reference data considering the development change of third molar in accordance with the times. Additionally, variation of age estimation may be observed as to which tooth, second and third molar had been used when second and third molar develop simultaneously. Therefore, through comparison between the developmental degree of second molar and third molar, clarification of the interrelation between the two molars is required to be used as reference.

Hence, for the study of second and third molar calcification in relation to chronological age in Koreans, orthopantomograms of 1,280 healthy patients who visited dental hospital, college of dentistry, Yonsei University were examined and recorded by two examiners independently, according to the reference were suggested by Demirjian et al., and modified by Solari and Abramovitch. The age of the patients ranged from 7 to 22, 40 people at each age with 640 males and females. The orthopantomograms of the patients who had the specific medical or dental histories which could affect tooth development are excluded in this study to avoid false results.

2. The reliability between the two examiners showed high enough in every cases. There was no significant inter-observer effect.

3. In the case of the same teeth bilaterally within the same jaw and the same teeth unilaterally in upper and lower jaw, every cases of second molar resulted in high correlation. For the third molar, within the same jaw resulted in high correlation but same teeth unilaterally in upper and lower jaw resulted in low correlation.

4. The range of age that is appropriate for application of second molar in age estimation is below the age of 15 years, and for third molar is 16 to 18-year-old.

5. In case of third molar, the probability that the age would be higher than 18 years at specific calcification stage is calculated. In every situation, at stage higher than stage F1, the value of probability was more than about 50%. The probability of mandible was higher than that of maxilla, and the probability of female was higher than that of male.

Based on the results, this study could suggest the data about second and third molar calcification in relation to chronological age in Koreans, and it will be applied more accurately in age estimation for human identification.