운동고혈압(Exercise-induced hypertension)의 관련요인 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 운동시 급격하게 수축기 혈압이 상승하는 대상자들의 특성을 알아보고 운동고혈압으로 정의되는 이러한 현상의 관련요인을 분석하여 운동중 혈압반응에 대한 점검의 필요성과 고혈압으로 발전가능성을 의미하는 표시자를 확인하기 위해 실시되었다.

연구대상자는 A대 부속병원 종합건강증진센터에서 2000년 4월 1일부터 2003년 8월 31일까지 운동부하검사를 2회 이상 실시한 사람을 근접모집단으로 운동고혈압군 45명과 운동부하검사에서 3회 이상 지속적으로 정상혈압반응을 보인 정상혈압군 48명을 추출하였다.

연구방법은 대상자의 목록을 확보하여 차트를 통해 일반적 사항과 운동부하검사 기록 및 객관적 검진 자료와 생활습관에 대한 설문지를 분석하였다. 운동부하검사에서는 안정시 수축기/이완기 혈압과 맥박, 최고 운동시 수축기/이완기혈압과 맥박, 운동량, 운동시간을 조사하였고, 안정시 정상혈압이었으나 운동시 최고 수축기 혈압이 남자의 경우 210mmHg를 초과하고 여자의 경우 190mmHg를 초과하였을 때를 운동고혈압으로 정의하였다. 객관적 검진자료로는 혈중 지질(T-CHOL, HDL, LDL, TG)과 혈당, 신체계측(체질량지수, 허리둘레)을, 생활습관에 관한 설문지는 음주, 흡연, 운동, 식이, 과거력 등을 포함하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS 11.0 for Windows program을 이용하여, 운동고혈압군과 정상혈압군의 특성 비교는 X2-test와 T-test를, 운동고혈압의 관련요인은 Logistic regression을 이용하였으며, 운동고혈압을 가진 대상자의 혈압의 변화 경향은 Kruskal-wallis test를 이용하여 분석하였다.

1. 운동고혈압은 총 대상자 493명중 45명으로 9.1%의 유병율을 보였다.

2. 운동고혈압과 정상혈압군은 안정시 수축기 혈압, 안정시 이완기 혈압, 체질량지수, 체중, 공복혈당에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3. 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 운동고혈압에는 안정시 수축기 혈압과 체질량지수, 공복혈당이 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

4. 운동고혈압을 가진 대상자가 추후에 정상혈압으로 회복되는지 고혈압으로 발전되는 지에는 중성지방에서 차이가 있었다.

이상과 같은 연구결과를 종합하여 볼 때 성인의 10% 정도에서 나타나는 운동고혈압에는 안정시 수축기 혈압과 체질량지수, 공복혈당이 관련되어 있고 추후 혈압의 변화에는 중성지방이 관여하는 것으로 사료된다. 주기적으로 혈압과 혈당을 측정하도록 권장하고, 체중관리에 힘쓰며 정상을 조금 벗어난 수치에도 관심을 가지고 변화를 관찰하는 자세가 요구된다.

[영문]The main purpose of this study was to examine the characteristics of exercise hypertension and to analyze exercise hypertension relating factors. Therefore, it makes us recognize the need to check blood pressure response during exercise, and to know indicator of essential hypertension.

Of the participants in this study, 45 subjects were seen to suffer exercise hypertension more than once of the multiple exercise stress tests, and 48 subjects were seen to have normal blood pressure response to exercise stress test at least three times. The study was done at the health promotion center of ''A'' Hospital in Korea during the period from April 1, 2000 to August 31, 2003.

The methodology was by chart review. General characteristics, exercise stress test records, objective exam data and self-reports on life style were analyzed. Through exercise stress test, rest systolic/diastolic blood pressure, rest heart rate, maximal exercise systolic/diastolic blood pressure, maximal heart rates, exercise amount, exercise time were all examined. Exercise hypertension was defined as systolic blood pressure of above 210mmHg in men or 190mmHg in women and their rest blood pressure was normal. Through objective data, serum lipid(T-CHOL, HDL, LDL, TG), blood sugar and body measurement(body mass index, waist) were collected. Self-reports on lifestyle containing information about drinking, smoking, exercise, diet and history were also utilized.

Data was analyzed by X2-test, T-test, Logistic regression and the Kruskal-wallis test using SPSS 11.0 for windows program.

1. Exercise hypertension was seen in 9.1%, 45 subjects of the 493 participants.

2. Exercise hypertension group and normal blood pressure group were statistically differentiated at rest systolic blood pressure, rest diastolic blood pressure, body mass index(BMI), weight, fasting blood sugar.

3. According to Logistic regression, exercise hypertension was affected by rest systolic blood pressure, body mass index(BMI), and fasting blood sugar.

4. Recovery from exercise hypertension or the development of essential hypertension after exercise hypertension may be dependant on Triglyceride.

In conclusion, the results of this study were that exercise hypertension, which was seen in about 10% of adults, was affected by rest systolic blood pressure, body mass index(BMI), and fasting blood sugar. Future blood pressure may be connected with Triglyceride. Thus we recommend periodic checks of blood pressure and fasting blood sugar, and stress weight control. Additionally we advise to be careful even borderline cases.