정신과 간호사가 인식하는 윤리적 갈등상황

[한글]

본 연구는 정신과 입원병동에 근무하는 간호사가 자주 경험하는 윤리적 갈등상황 중에서 강제입원, 강제투약, 보호실 적용, 억제대 적용, 강제퇴원의 상황에서 간호사는 어떻게 인식하며 그 근거를 파악하는 조사연구이다.

연구 대상자는 경기도 소재의 2개 병원에 근무하는 정신과 간호사 20명이었다. 자료수집은 반구조적인 질문지를 사용하여 연구자가 직접 면접을 통해 수집하였으며 자료수집 기간은 2003년 9월 22일부터 11월 10일까지였다. 정신과 간호사가 인식하는 윤리적 갈등상황에 대한 자료의 분석은 문장을 분석단위로 하여 의미있는 표현 중에 유사한 내용을 분류하고 공통된 요소를 확인하는 내용분석법을 사용하였고, 의미있는 자료는 직접 인용하여 기술하였다.

정신과 간호사가 자주 경험하는 윤리적 갈등상황은 억제대 적용, 보호실 적용, 강제퇴원, 강제입원, 강제투약 순이었으며 억제대나 보호실 적용의 상황에서는 환자의 신체적 손상이나 통증 호소할 때, 적용기준이 모호할 때, 의료보조 인력의 개인감정이 개입되었다고 인식되는 경우 윤리적 갈등을 경험하게 된다고 보고하였으며, 환자의 증상으로 인한 자해나 타해의 위험이 있는 경우, 다른 대안이 없는 경우, 간호업무에 비해 인력이 부족한 경우에 윤리적 갈등을 경험하지 않는다고 응답하였다. 강제입원과 강제투약의 상황에서는 간호사의 지식이나 경험부족으로 입원치료에 대한 확신이 없는 경우에 윤리적으로 갈등한다고 하였으며, 환자의 증상이 심각하거나 환자의 가족의 요구, 환자가 질병에 대한 인식이 부족한 경우, 치료는 간호사에게 맡겨진 역할이라고 생각하는 경우에 윤리적 갈등을 경험하지 않는다고 응답하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 정신과 간호사의 윤리적 갈등경험에 대한 좀 더 심층적인 연구에 대한 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이며 정신과 간호사들이 경험하는 갈등상황에서 환자의 권리 옹호를 위한 기준 마련과 전문적이고 일관적인 의사결정을 내릴 수 있도록 돕는 중재 전략을 개발하는데도 활용 가능할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to describe psychiatric nurse''s perception in ethical conflict situation. The study subjects, 20 nurses, served at Kyungi-do. Data collected by face to face interviews, dating from Sep. 22 to Nov. 10, 2003. The pertinest data were classified and categorized into 2 main areas in 5 situation(forced admission, forced medication, seclusion, physical restraints, forced discharge). These areas consisted of ''conflict'' and ''not conflict''.

Psychiatric nurses responsed ''conflict'' in seclusion and physical restraints. Because of complaints about physical injury and pain of psyciatric patients, vague standards, a individual emotion of medical aids. Psychiatric nurses said '' not conflict'' in seclusion and physical restraints that risk of self mutilation or violent behavior, a absence of counterproposal, a insufficiency of manpower.

Psychiatric nurses conflicted in forced admission and forced medication when they was not sured of admission. But They didn''t conflict when symptoms of patients was serious, family of patiens required, a insight of patient was insufficient.

The results obtained from this study can help with understanding the ethical conflict experience of psychiatric nurses, and be applied to the preparation of standard in order to advocate patients, and help with developing the ethical decision-making of psychiatric nurses.