C3H/HeJ 마우스 간암에서 farnesyltransferase 억제제에 의한 방사선 감수성 향상 효과

[한글]

Farnesyltransferase 억제제(FTI)는 활성화된 ras 종양유전자를 억제하여 종양세포의 방사선 내성을 조절하므로 방사선 감수성 향상에 효과적이다. 본 연구에서는 FTI가 마우스 종양에서 방사선 감수성을 증진 시키는지 알아보고자 하였다. 실험에 사용된 C3H/HeJ의 동종암인 HCa-I은 방사선 내성이 높은 종양이다. ras 변이여부를 PCR과 DNA sequencing을 통해 조사한 결과, K-ras, H-ras, N-ras 모두에서 변이가 없었다.

주령 8~10주되는 C3H/HeJ 웅성 마우스의 단측 대퇴부 근육 내에 동일한 수(1X106개)의 종양세포를 이식하였다. 종양의 평균직경이 6 mm일 때부터 FTI 60 mg/kg을 30일 동안 하루에 두 번 구강투여 하였고, 종양의 평균직경이 8 mm일 때 종양에 25 Gy를 조사하여, 종양 성장 지연을 분석하였다. 그 결과 증강 지수가 1.32로 FTI가 종양의 방사선 감수성을 증가시키는 것으로 관찰되었다. FTI의 방사선 감수성 증진의 기작을 알아보기 위해 종양조직에서 apoptosis의 유도 수준을 조사한 결과, 약물, 방사선 단독 처리군에서 각각 3.6%, 복합 처리군에서는 7.1%로서 적어도 단순 부가효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 종양 조직을 채취하여 western blotting으로 apoptosis 조절 물질들을 관찰한 결과, 단독 처리군에 비해 복합 처리군에서 p53과 p21 WAF1/CIP1 이 현저히 증가하는 반면, Bax, Bcl-2, Bcl-XS, /Bcl-XL 등은 뚜렷한 발현 변화를 보이지 않았다. 이는 p53과 p21WAF1/CIP1 이 FTI에 의한 apoptosis의 조절에 관여함을 시사한다.

이상의 결과에서 FTI는 ras 자연형인 HCa-I에서 방사선의 감수성을 향상시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 FTI와 방사선의 복합치료가 ras에 변이가 없는 종양에서도 다른 farnesylated protein을 억제하여 치료 효율 상승을 유도할 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

Farnesyltransferase inhibitor (FTI) acts on ras, which ultimately can enhance radiosensitivity. The objective of this study was to explore whether FTI could potentiate the antitumor efficacy of radiation in vivo, particularly in radioresistant hepatocarcinoma. The presence of ras mutations of a murine hepatocarcinoma (HCa-I), syngeneic to C3H/HeJ, was examined by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and DNA sequencing. C3H/HeJ mice bearing HCa-I were treated with FTI, LB42907 at the time of 6 mm tumors and 25 Gy radiation at the time of 8 mm tumors. FTI was administered 60 mg/kg twice daily per oral for 30 days. Tumor response to the treatment was determined by a tumor growth delay assay. The expression of regulating molecules was analyzed by western blotting for p53, p21 WAF1/CIP1, Bcl-2, Bax, Bcl-XL, and Bcl-XS. In PCR and sequencing, ras mutations (K-, H-, N-ras) were not detected. Downregulation of ras by FTI was most prominent 4 h after the treatment. In tumor growth delay assay, the drug increased the effect of tumor radioresponse with an enhancement factor (EF) of 1.32. Combined treatment of 25 Gy radiation with FTI increased radiation induced apoptosis; peak apoptotic index was 3.6% in radiation alone and drug alone, respectively, and 7.1% in the combination treatment group. Analysis of apoptosis regulating molecules with western blotting showed upregulation of p53 and p21 WAF1/CIP1 in the combination treatment group comparing to those in either radiation alone or drug alone group. Bcl-2 family such as Bax, Bcl-XL, Bcl-XS and Bcl-2 remained less changed.

FTI in combination with radiation therapy may have potential benefit in cancer treatment even if there are no ras mutations. FTI could inhibit ras activity, but may also affect any protein that requires farnesylation for activity.