부정유합된 수지골의 수술적 치료 결과에 영향을 미치는 요소

Abstract

[한글]수부의 지골 골절은 비교적 흔하게 일어나는 손상이나 규칙적인 추시와 정확한 방사선 검사가 뒤따르지 않으면 각형성이나 회전 변형으로 부정유합이 되기 쉽다. 저자들은 부정유합의 교정술에 영향을 끼치는 요소로 골절이 관절내를 침범한 경우는 각형성이나 추후 외상성 관절염 및 관절운동 범위에도 나쁜 영향을 미치고 수상 후 교정술까지의 이환기간도 6주가 지나면 파골술이나 관혈적 정복술보다는 절골술로 교정을 해야하고 연령 별로도 고연령일수록 추후에 교정부위의 유합이나 이환관절의 관절운동범위가 줄어든다는 가정하에 저자는 관절내 부정유합과 관절외 부정유합, 수상 후 교정술까지의 기간이 6주 이내인 경우와 6주 이상인 경우, 교정술 당시의 연령을 16세 이하와 16세 이상으로 나누어서 비교 분석하였다. 1993. 2월부터 2002년 9월 까지의 49명의 환자를 대상으로 방사선 사진과 입원기록 및 외래의무기록을 참고로 후향적 연구를 하였으며 수술은 관혈적 정복술과 절골술 및 금속내고정술을 시행하고 각각의 군에 대해 비교 추시하였다.

수술 당시 연령이 16세 이하와 16세 이상의 군의 술 후 결과를 비교하였을 때, 두 군간의 차이가 없었지만, 교정술까지의 기간이 6주이내인 군과 관절외 부정유합의 군에서는 유의하게 좋은 결과를 보였다.

따라서, 수지골의 부정유합의 수술적 치료시에 연령은 치료 결과에 영향을 끼치지 못하지만, 이환기간이 6주 이내 이거나 관절외 부정유합은 좋은 치료결과를 보일 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Phalangeal fractures of hand frequently happen. But, if there are not a regular follow-up and exact radiologic evaluation, it is easy to be a malunion by angulation or rotation deformity. Authors assumed that there would be factors affecting postoperative results; in cases of malunion involving the articular cartilage, there would be more tendency of a traumatic arthritis and limitation of joint motion, in cases of malunion of duration from injury to operation more than 6 weeks when there would be a bony union, osteotomy is need rather than osteoclasis or open reduction, in cases of old aged patients, there would be a difficulty in bony union and a limitation of joint motion. The authors devided the groups by age whether being more than 16 years or not, by duration from injury to operation whether being more than 6 weeks or not, by extraarticular malunion and intraarticular malunion. From Feb. 1993 to Sep. 2002, 49 patients were selected. The authors did a retrospective study for reference of radiography and medical charts.

In comparing the group by age, there was no statistically significant difference between more and less than 16 years-old patients, in comparing the group by duration, less than 6 weeks group showed better results with a statistically significant difference. In comparing the involvement of articular cartilage of malunion, extraarticular malunion group showed better results with a statistically significant difference.

Even if it is unavoidable the involvement of articular cartilage at initial injury, in treating phalangeal fracture of the hand by conservative care, it is very important that regular follow-up and exact radiologic evaluation shall early detect the deformity and early surgical treatment can be done.