척수병증을 동반한 경추 후종인대 골화증 환자의 예후 인자들

[한글]

]후종인대 골화증은 후종인대가 석회화되어 척수를 압박하여 서서히 진행하여 신경학적 증상을 일으키는 질병으로 보존적요법 보다는 수술적방법이 효과적이다. 지금까지 척수병증을 동반한 경추 후종인대 골화증의 예후와 관련된 인자로는 환자의 나이, 척수의 압박정도, 외상의 유무, 수술전 신경학적 상태 및 수술전 자기공명영상에서의 신호강도여부등으로 알려져 있으나 보고자에 따라 논란이 있다.

이 연구는 척수병증을 주소로 내원하여 수술을 시행 받은 경추 후종인대 골화증 환자들의 척수병증 회복율과 관련 있는 예후인자들을 분석하고 수술방법에 따른 수술후 합병증에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

연구대상은 본원에서 후종인대 골화증 수술을 받은 환자 110명으로서 평균 52개월간 추적 관찰하여 수술전 나이, 외상의 유무, 수술전 T2W1 자기공명영상상 신호강도 유무, 골화된 분절수, 후종인대 골화증의 분류, 골화된 인대의 비율(OCA ratio of OPLL), 내원시 신경학적 상태 및 수술방법에 따른 척수병증 회복율을 비교하였다.

척수병증 회복율이 나쁜 경우는 수술시 60세 이상의 연령군, 외상이 있던 군, 수술전 T2W1 자기공명영상상 신호강도가 있었던 군, 골화된 인대가 4분절 이상인경우 그리고 내원시 신경학적 검사소견 심했던 환자군이었다. 그러나 성별이나 후종인대 골화증의 분류 및 수술방법, 골화된 인대의 비율은 척수병증의 회복율과는 밀접한 관련이 없었다.

수술후 합병증에서는 전방접근 수술에서는 뇌척수액 유출, 이식된 장골의 전위등이었고 후방접근 수술에서는 수술후 경추후만의 진행 및 경막외혈종 그리고 후종인대 골화증의 재형성 등이었다.

[영문]Ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament(OPLL) is defined as an abnormal thickening of the posterior longitudinal ligament and is a cause of myelopathy. Surgical decompression is the only effective method to have neurologic symptoms. A variety of factors may affect the surgical outcome for patients with cervical ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament with myelopathy. The aim of this study is to analyze the factors that contribute to the improvement ratio of myelopathy after operation and investigate the complications of operation.

To assess the prognostic factors after surgery, clinical and radiological data of 110 patients who underwent surgery were reviewed. The neurological status of the patients was assessed with the Japanese Orthopaedic Association scale and improvement ratio of myelopathy. Radiological features were examined with computed tomography and magnetic resonance imaging. Occupancy ratio of the OPLL was also checked.

The improvement ratio of myelopathy was lower for patients older than 60 years, with an invasion level over 3 and high signal intensity on T2W1 MRI and truama history. However the OCA ratio of OPLL and type of OPLL were not correlated with the improvement ratio of OPLL. The age, levels of OPLL, high signal intensity on T2W1 MRI and trauma history were reliable predictors of poor improvement ratio of myeolpathy. The most common complication of the anterior approach is CSF leakage and displacement of iliac bone graft or plate. Kyphosis developed after the posterior approach in about 7.4% of cases.