국소 진행성 유방암 환자에서 p21waf1/cip1과 p27의 발현과 예후와의 관계

[한글]

유방암은 생물학적 특성이 매우 다양하여 예후에 영향을 미치는 인자도 다양하다. p21waf1/cip1과 p27은 세포 주기 조절에 관여하는 단백질로서 몇몇 고형암에서 예후와 관련되어 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. p21waf1/cip1과 p27은 이들 단백질의 존재 부위, 즉 핵에 존재하는지 세포질에 존재 하는지에 따라 그 예후가 다르게 나타난다. 이들이 핵에 존재하는 경우는 예후가 좋지만 세포질에 존재하는 경우는 예후가 불량한 것으로 알려져 있다. 그 이유는 p21waf1/cip1 또는 p27이 핵에 있는 경우는 CDKI (cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor)로 작용하여 세포 성장을 억제하지만 세포질에 존재하는 경우는 항아포토시스 역할을 하여 세포 성장을 증가하게 하기 때문이다. 이에 저자들은 수술 전 항암요법을 시행 받은 50명의 국소 진행성 유방암 환자를 대상으로 하여 면역조직화학염색을 통하여 p21waf1/cip1과 p27발현 부위에 따른 항암제에 대한 반응성 및 예후와의 상관성을 조사하였다. 진단 당시의 임상적 병기와 수술 전 항암요법 시행 후 수술 조직에서의 병리학적 병기를 비교한 결과 p21waf1/cip1발현이 음성인 환자의 75%, 발현이 핵인 환자의 54%, 발현이 세포질인 환자의 42%에서 항암치료 후 병기가 감소되어 세포질에서의 발현이 항암치료에 대하여 저항성이 있는 경향을 보였다(p=0.20). 2년 무병 생존율과 5년 생존율은 p21waf1/cip1이 세포질에서 발현되는 환자에서 증가되는 경향을 보였다 (p=0.39)(p=0.19). p27 발현 부위에 따른 항암치료 후 병기의 감소는 큰 차이가 없었다(p=0.98). 하지만 p27의 발현이 세포질인 경우 발현이 핵과 음성인 경우보다 재발률이 높은 경향을 보였다(p=0.19). p27의 발현이 음성, 핵, 세포질인 환자의 2년 무명 생존율은 각각 65%, 75%, 28%로 p27 발현이 세포질인 환자의 2년 무병 생존율이 가장 나쁜 경향을 보였으며(p=0.13), 5년 생존율도 p27의 발현이 음성, 핵, 세포질인 환자에서 각각 68%, 50%, 24%로 p27 발현이 세포질인 환자에서 5년 생존율이 불량한 경향을 보였다(p=0.83). 위의 결과를 보면 수술 전 항암치료를 시행 받은 국소 진행성 유방암 환자에서 p21waf1/cip1 세포질 발현은 항암치료에 대한 저항성을 나타내는 경향이 있어 항암제에 대한 반응성의 예측인자로서의 가능성을 시사하며, p27의 세포질 발현 시 생존율이 감소되는 경향을 보여 p27은 예후인자로서의 가능성을 보여 주었다.

[영문]Breast cancers have heterogeneous characteristics that affect their prognosis. The presence of the cyclin dependent kinase inhibitors (CDKI) p21waf1/cip1 and p27 is related to the prognosis of some solid tumors and hematologic malignancies. Recent studies indicate that there is a strong correlation between the inhibition of cell growth and the presence of p21waf1/cip1 and p27 within the nucleus. It has been shown that p21waf1/cip1 and p27 can reside in the cytoplasm, where they play a role in protecting cells against apoptosis. Therefore, the cytoplasmic location of p21waf1/cip1 and p27 can indicate a poor prognosis. To investigate the value of p21waf1/cip1 and p27 as predictive and prognostic markers in breast cancer, we performed immunohistochemical staining with tissues from 50 patients who were diagnosed with locally advanced breast cancer and had undergone preoperative chemotherapy and surgery. We evaluated the correlation between the response to preoperative chemotherapy, the prognosis, and the expression of p21waf1/cip1 and p27 in these patients. We observed down-staging in 75% of the p21waf1/cip1 negative patients, 54% of the nuclear p21waf1/cip1 patients, and 42% of the cytoplasmic p21waf1/cip1 patients after neoadjuvant chemotherapy. This study shows that patients with the cytoplasmic p21waf1/cip1 may be less responsive to chemotherapy than other groups (p=0.20). 2-year disease free survival (DFS) and 5-year survival rates seemed to be increased in the cytoplasmic p21waf1/cip1 group (p=0.39)(p=0.19). Down-staging after neoadjuvant chemotherapy was not significantly different in three groups according to p27 expression (p=0.98). 2-year DFS rates for the negative p27, the nuclear p27, and the cytoplasmic p27 were 65%, 75%, and 28%, respectively (p=0.13). 5-year survival rates for the negative p27, the nuclear p27, and the cytoplasmic p27 were 68%, 50%, and 24%, respectively (p=0.83). In conclusion, though it was not statistically significant, there was an indication that patients with the cytoplasmic p21waf1/cip1 are less responsive to chemotherapy than those with the nuclear p21waf1/cip1 and the negative p21waf1/cip1. Our study also shows that the cytoplasmic p27 patients tend to have the worst prognosis. It may require further study to confirm these findings with a larger number of patients.