홍채고정 유수정체용 인공수정체 삽입술 시행 후 각막 내피세포의 단기 변화

[한글]

홍채고정 유수정체용 인공수정체 삽입술은 엑시머레이저에 의한 굴절교정레이저각막절제술이나 레이저 각막절삭가공성형술과 같은 정도의 근시교정 효과를 보이면서도 이들에 비해 교정 가능한 근시의 정도에 비교적 제한이 없고, 대비감도의 저하가 적으며, PRK에서 보다 굴절률의 안정화가 빠르다는 점, 그리고 투명 수정체 적출술과 달리 수술 후 조절력을 보존할 수 있다는 장점들에도 불구하고 각막내피세포 손상의 가능성 때문에 굴절교정의 방법으로 널리 보급되지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 전방 유수정체용 인공수정체인 홍채고정 유수정체용 인공수정체 삽입수술 후 내피세포의 손상 여부와 그 정도를 확인하고 이에 영향을 주는 인자들을 알아보고자 하였다.

10명 11안을 대상으로 전향적으로 홍채고정 유수정체용 인공수정체 삽입수술 후 각막 내피세포의 변화를 1달 간 조사하여 수술 후 그 밀도가 감소하고(p=0.020; 감소율은 수술 후 1주에 3.57%, 수술 후 1달에 4.69%), 다른 손상지표인 내피세포 크기와 모양의 다변성이 증가하는 것을 관찰하였으나(p<0.05), 수술 후 1 주와 1달 째 측정값 사이에 통계학적 차이는 없었다(p>0.05). 내피세포의 감소는 수술 전 측정된 각막곡률도나 삽입된 인공수정체의 돗수, 크기, 광학부와 내피세포간의 거리, 그리고 수술 순서 등에 영향을 받지 않았으며(p>0.05), 전방 깊이가 적을 수록 감소가 많이 일어났다(상관계수=-7.600;p>0.05).

홍채고정 유수정체용 인공수정체 삽입술 후 각막내피세포 변화는 대부분 수술 중 손상에 의한 것으로 수술 후 1주 이내에 일어나며, 안구 전방의 깊이가 얕을수록 많이 일어나므로 그러한 환자의 경우 홍채고정 유수정체용 인공수정체 삽입술에 의한 각막 내피세포 손상에 유의하여야 한다.

[영문]Many refractive surgeons remain reluctant to implant iris fixed phakic intraocular lens(IOL) because of fear of damaging corneal endothelium even though it is known as relatively accurate method for the correction of refractive error with less limitation in correcting high myopia than conventional excimer laser refractive surgery, faster refractive stabilization than PRK, and less reduction of contrast sensitivity without losing accommodative power. In this study, we prospectively examined endothelial change in 11 phakic eyes implanted with Artisan phakic IOL insertion. Noncontact specular microscopy was performed preoperatively and 1 week and 1 months postoperatively.

The mean endothelial cell loss was 3.57% at 1 weak, and 4.69% at 1 month. There were statistically significant decrease in endothelial cell density and increase in pleomorphism and polymegathism of the cell after the surgery which indicate cellular damage (p<0.05). There were no statistically significant changes in endothelial cell density, shape, and size between 1 week and 1 month postoperatively (p>0.05). No correlation was observed between cell loss and corneal curvature, critical distance, IOL optic size, IOL diopter, and serial order of the operation. However, there was significant negative correlation (R=-7.600; p>0.05) between cell loss and anterior chamber depth.

The results suggests that endothelial damage occurred primarily during the surgical procedure and special attention should be given in patients with shallow anterior chamber depth for iris fixed phakic IOL insertion to avoid unintended endothelial damage.