분화된 PC12 세포에서 stauosporine에 의해 유발되는 세포사멸이 촉진되는 기전

[한글]

Staurosporine은 protein kinase의 억제제로서 다양한 세포에서 아폽토시스를 유도시키는 물질로 알려져 있다. 분화된 신경세포는 신경종양세포에 비해서 외부 자극에 의해 야기되는 아폽토시스가 더 잘 일어나는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이는 세포의 분화가 진행될수록 자극에 의한 아폽토시스가 더 잘 일어날 수 있음을 보여주며, 이러한 아폽토시스에 대한 감수성의 증가는 분화가 일어나는 동안 telomerase의 활성이 감소되기 때문이라는 보고가 있지만 아폽토시스와 직접적으로 관련된 세포내 신호전달 기전이 세포가 분화함에 따라 어떻게 변화하는지에 대한 보고는 아직까지 없는 실정이다. 아폽토시스는 caspase의 활성화와 Bcl-2 가족의 발현 변동에 의해 직접적으로 조절되는 것으로 알려져 있으므로 신경세포 분화에 의해 아폽토시스가 촉진되는 것이 이들 caspase와 Bcl-2 가족의 활성화나 발현의 변화 때문인지 확인하고자 하였다.

NGF로 분화 시킨 PC12 세포에 staurosporine을 처리하여 분화하지 않은 PC12 세포와 비교 하였을 때 아폽토시스가 더 잘 일어나는 것을 확인하였으며, 분화한 세포에서 poly (ADP-ribose)-polymerase (PARP) 절단이 더 빠르게 진행되고 caspase-3의 활성이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. Bcl-2 가족 중 하나인 Bcl-xl을 과발현시킨 PC12 세포에 staurosporine을 처리한 결과 Bcl-xl의 발현이 잘 된 세포일수록 PARP의 절단과 아폽토시스가 억제되는 것을 확인하였다. PC12 세포에서 세포 분화가 진행되면 Bcl-xl의 발현이 감소됨을 확인하였으며 분화된 세포에서 staurosporine에 의해 Bcl-xl의 양이 빠르게 감소함을 확인하였다.

따라서 분화되지 않은 PC12 세포보다 분화시킨 PC12 세포에서 staurosporine에 의해 야기되는 아폽토시스가 더 잘 일어나는 것은 PC12 세포가 분화하면서 Bcl-xl의 발현이 감소하기 때문인 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Staurosporine is widely employed as an inducer of apoptosis in many cell types including neurons. The intracellular cascades that mediate staurosporine-induced apoptosis are largely unknown. Primary differentiated neurons are known to be more vulnerable to apoptosis, induced by a variety of insults, than are various neural tumor cell lines. Because apoptosis is regulated by the activity of several gene products, such as caspase and Bcl-2 families, I investigated whether the changes in the activities or expression levels of caspase or Bcl-2 families are responsible for the increased sensitivity of differentiated cells to apoptosis-inducing stress in PC12 cells.

PC12 cells that have been induced to differentiate by nerve growth factor (NGF) treatment undergo rapid cell death compared with undifferentiated PC12 cells in response to staurosporine. Furthermore, staurosporine induced more rapid cleavage of poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) in differentiated PC12 cells. Although decrease in telomerase activity has been shown to be responsible for the vulnerability of the differentiated PC12 cells to apoptosis, inhibition of telomerase with TMPyP4 in undifferentiated PC12 cells did not accelerate apoptosis in this study. One of the most important regulators of caspase activity is Bcl-xl, which is known to prevent caspasse-3 activation. In this study, I found that Bcl-xl was less expressed in differentiated PC12 cells. In addition, during the exposure of PC12 cells to staurosporine, total amount of Bcl-xl was found to decrease gradually, suggesting that the lower level of Bcl-xl expression in the differentiated PC12 cells may result in the rapid induction of apoptosis. This was strongly supported by the observation that the overexpression of Bcl-xl prevented the caspase-3 activation and apoptosis induced by staurosporine.

In conclusion, differentiated PC12 cells are more vulnerable to staurosporine-induced apoptosis than undifferentiated PC12 cells, probably due to the lower expression of Bcl-xl in the differentiated cells.