급성 백혈병 및 재생불량성 빈혈에서 골수기질세포의 성상 및 유전자 발현

Abstract

[한글]정상적인 조혈이 이루어지기 위해서는 골수의 미세환경을 이루고 있는 세포 요소들인 기질세포와 골수전구세포의 상호작용이 중요한 역할을 한다. 본 연구에서는 정상 조혈세포의 증식이 억제되거나 생성부전인 혈액 질환이 있을 때, 기질세포의 변화가 동반되거나 병인으로서 작용할 수 있을 것이라는 가정하에, 급성 백혈병 환자와 재생불량성 빈혈 환자의 골수와 정상인의 골수로부터 내피세포가 풍부한 기질세포를 분리하여 각 군 간의 조성 변화를 비교하고, 조혈모세포의 체외배양시 기능적인 차이를 보이는지와 유전자 표현상의 차이를 보이는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

급성 백혈병, 재생불량성 빈혈 환자 및 정상 골수 공여자의 골수로부터 내피세포가 풍부한 기질세포를 분리하여 배양하였으며, 이를 보급세포(feeder layer)로 하여 정상인의 조혈모세포 체외배양을 실시하였다. 분리된 기질세포의 성상을 비교하기 위하여 유세포분석 및 면역형광염색법으로 BODIPY-FL-AcLDL stain과 CD34, CD105, CD29, CD31, CD44, KDR 등의 발현 정도를 분석하였으며, DNA 칩을 이용한 유전자 발현 측정을 위하여 mRNA를 분리하였다. 정상 조혈모세포의 체외배양 성적은 배양 7일 및 14일째 조혈모세포의 수를 측정하고, 배양된 조혈모세포 가운데 CD34+CD38- 세포수를 측정함으로써 평가하였다. 유전자 프로파일 검사는 17,000개의 유전자가 배열된 마이크로어레이를 사용하여 시행하였으며, 정상과 백혈병, 백혈병과 재생불량성 빈혈, 재생불량성 빈혈과 정상의 세 가지 조합으로 각각 3회씩 반복하여 시행하였다.

골수기질세포는 골수로부터 분리한 직후 3-5%였으며, 이를 배양하여 보급세포로 사용할 수 있는 골수기질세포주를 확립할 수 있었다. 정상 골수로부터 채집한 골수기질세포를 24 well plate에 2 x104세포를 넣어 일차 배양시 plate에 90% 이상 차게 되는 시기는 약 5일이 소요된 반면, 급성백혈병과 재생불량성 빈혈의 경우 5일까지도 90%이상 증식하지 못했다. 골수기질세포의 단클론항체에 대한 성상 발현에 세 군간에 차이가 없었으나, 항CD34항체, 항KDR항체 등에 양성을 보여 혈관내피세포의 특성을 많이 가진 것으로 나타났다. 조혈모세포의 체외배양 성적은 정상인에 비하여 급성 백혈병 및 재생불량성 빈혈 환자의 기질세포의 증식능이 유의하게 감소하였으며, 재생불량성 빈혈군의 경우 분화 정도가 심하였다. 유전자 프로파일 검사 결과 세포 접촉이나 조혈촉진에 관한 대부분의 유전자 발현이 세 군간 차이가 없었으나, 급성 백혈병과 재생불량성 빈혈군에서 Jagged 1 유전자의 발현이 감소되어 있었으며, 재생불량성 빈혈군에서 Fibroblast Growth Factor 2 유전자의 발현이 증가되어 있었다.

이상과 같이 급성 백혈병과 재생불량성 빈혈 환자에서 정상인에 비하여 골수기질세포의 조혈촉진 기능이 감소되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이들 세포의 표현형의 차이는 없었지만 일부 유전자의 표현 정도가 차이를 보임을 볼 수 있었기 때문에 향후 이들 유전자의 발현 정도의 차이가 골수의 조혈부전에 어떤 역할을 하는지 규명함으로써 이들 혈액 질환에서 골수기질세포의 역할이 보다 분명히 밝혀질 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]The interaction between the bone marrow stromal cells as a microenvironment and hematopoietic progenitor cells is the most important for the maintenance of normal hematopoiesis. In this study, under the hypothesis that marrow stromal cells will have some defect in supporting normal hematopoiesis in cases with acute leukemia and/or aplastic anemia, the phenotypic, functional, and expressional differences of bone marrow stromal cells from acute leukemia and aplastic anemia were analyzed in comparison with the stromal cells from normal marrow donors.

The bone marrow stromal cells were isolated from the acute leukemia patients, aplastic anemia patients, and hematologically normal bone marrow donors. The stromal cells were cultured for 5 days to form the feeder layer for normal hematopoietic progenitor cell culture. The isolated stromal cells of each group were tested for the uptake of BODIPY conjugated acetylated low density lipoprotein (acLDL), CD34, CD105, CD29, CD31, CD44, and KDR by immunofluorescence or flow cytometry. To determine whether or not abnormalities exist in the bone marrow stroma in acute leukemia and aplastic anemia, the ability of marrow stromal cells to support hematopoiesis was analyzed by coculture of the immunomagnetically isolated normal cord blood hematopoietic progenitor cells and each stromal cell line as a feeder layer. After inoculation of normal marrow hematopoietic stem cells onto preformed, irradiated stromal cells, the number of the progenitor cells was counted after 7 and 14 days of each culture. The fraction of CD34+/CD38- cell population was also determined and evaluated in comparison with the initial proportion of the progenitor cells. The genetic profile of each stromal cell line was analyzed by 17,000-gene microarray analysis. Three kinds of combination - normal/acute leukemia, acute leukemia/aplastic anemia, and aplastic anemia

normal - were analyzed three times respectively.

The proportion of the CD45-/CD34+ stromal cell fraction after isolation from bone marrow was about 3-5%. After culture for 5 days, the stromal cells from normal and acute leukemia patients grew more than 90% of 24-well microplate, while the stromal cells from aplastic anemia patients did not. Neither the morphological cytological nor the phenotypic characteristics of the isolated stromal cells (acLDL uptake, CD34+, CD105+, CD29+, KDR+, CD31-, CD44-) did not show significant difference between groups and showed mostly the characteristics of endothelial cells. On coculture assay, the proliferative capacity of progenitor cells with acute leukemia and aplastic anemia originated feeder layer groups was much lower than that of normal feeder layer group. Moreover, there were significantly fewer CD34+/CD38- cells in aplastic anemia feeder layer group. In genetic profiling, most of the significant genes known to be important in cell adhesion and hematopoiesis regulation did not show significant differences between groups. However, the Jagged 1 gene expression was significantly reduced in acute leukemia and aplastic anemia group as well as Fibroblast Growth Factor 2 gene expression was upregulated in only aplastic anemia group. These findings suggest that some kind of gene expression changes, which can lead to the stromal defect in supporting hematopoiesis, and can make a role in the pathogenesis of the disease.