사람 간엽 줄기세포의 골 형성 유도에서 pamidronate의 역할

[한글]

골수 내에 존재하는 간엽 줄기세포는 골아세포, 연골세포, 지방세포, 근육세포, 신경세포 등의 다양한 결체 조직으로 분화할 수 있는 능력을 가진 것으로 알려져 있으며 실험실에서의 연구와 동물실험으로부터 그 가능성이 증명되었다. Bisphosphonates는 골 흡수가 야기되는 질환의 치료제로 임상에서 폭 넓게 사용되고 있는 물질로, 파골세포의 활성을 저해시킨다. 그러나 파골세포의 활성은 골아세포에서 분비되는 인자들에 의한 비중이 크기 때문에 골아세포와 관련된 pamidronate에 대한 연구가 필요하며, 이 연구에서는 사람 간엽 줄기세포의 배양을 통하여 pamidronate가 골 형성에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

이 연구에서는 고관절 질환으로 인해 골반 절골술을 시행 받은 환아의 수술시 자연히 삼출되는 골수에서 간엽 줄기세포를 분리하여, 실험군으로 osteogenic supplement(OS)와 pamidronate 동시처리군, OS 1주 처리 후 pamidronate 처리한군, pamidronate 단독처리한군, pamidronate 1주 처리 후 OS 처리한군으로 나눴고, 대조군으로는 media에 배양한군과 OS를 처리한군을 정하여 pamidronate의 역할을 확인하였다. Pamidronate에 대한 간엽 줄기세포의 성장률 확인과 alkaline phosphatase(ALPase) 활성도 측정을 통해 처리 농도를 정하였고, 골아세포로의 분화를 관찰하기 위하여 ALPase 활성도를 측정하였다. RT-PCR을 이용하여 제 1형 교원질과 osteocalcin의 mRNA 발현을 관찰하였고, 제 1형 교원질의 단백질 발현을 western blot analysis로 관찰하였다. Pamidronate 처리에 따른 석회화 정도를 관찰하기 위하여 von Kossa''s 염색을 시행하였다.

결과는 다음과 같다.

1. Pamidronate에 대한 사람 간엽 줄기세포의 성장률을 측정한 결과, 1ug/ml 이하의 농도에서 90%의 성장률을 보였고, 그 중 100ng/ml의 농도에서 ALPase 활성도가 가장 높았다.

2. 각 군별로 ALPase 활성도를 측정한 결과, 배양 3주째에 대조군과 OS와 pamidronate 동시처리군, OS에 pamidronate 후처리군, pamidronate 전처리군에 비해 pamidronate 단독처리군에서 활성이 가장 높았다.

3. Pamidronate 단독처리군에서 제 1형 교원질의 mRNA 발현양은 대조군, OS와 pamidronate 동시처리군, OS에 pamidronate 후처리군, pamidronate 전처리군에 비교하였을 때 가장 높았으며, pamidronate 단독처리군에서 제 1형 교원질 단백질 발현도 대조군에 비교하여 증가하였다. 또한 OS처리군을 제외한 모든 군에서 osteocalcin의 mRNA 발현은 확인할 수 없었다.

4. 석회화를 관찰한 결과, OS처리군에서는 강한 염색상을 보인 반면, pamidronate 단독처리군, OS에 pamidronate 전처리군과 후처리군에서는 석회화를 볼 수 없었고, OS와 pamidronate 동시처리군에서는 pamidronate의 농도가 높아짐에 따라 석회화 침착은 감소하였다.

이상의 연구 결과로 골 흡수 억제제인 pamidronate는 사람 간엽 줄기세포의 증식과 초기 분화과정인 세포외기질 증가에 영향을 미치나 골 기질과 석회화 형성은 저해하는 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]Mesenchymal stem cell(MSCs) are pluripotent progenitor cells that are differentiated into a variety of cells such as osteoblasts, chondroblasts, adipocytes and myoblasts under their appropriate microenvironment.

Bisphosphonates have been widely used to treat bone diseases exerting excessive bone resorption. However, the mechanism of bisphosphonate action on bone has not been fully understood. Studies of direct action of bisphosphonates on bone resorption have been limited to their effects on bone-resorbing osteoclastic cells, little known about the direct effects of bisphosphonates on osteoblasts.

In this study, we aimed to examine the direct action of pamidronate on cell proliferation and differentiation by cultured human mesenchymal stem cells.

Four experimental groups and two control groups were designed; Experimental groups included both osteogenic supplement(OS) and pamidronate-treated group, pamidronate-treated group after 1 week OS treatment, only pamidronate-treated group, OS-treated group after 1 week pamidronate treatment. Control groups included DMEM-treated group and OS-treated group. Human MSCs were isolated from bone marrow, and cultured for 7, 14, 21 days in monolayer. ALPase activity was measured by using p-nitrophenyl phosphate. mRNA expression of type I collagen and osteocalcin were evaluated by RT-PCR. Western blot analysis was performed for proteins expression of type I collagen. Von Kossa''s silver stain was performed for the examination of calcification. The results were on follows:

1. The proliferation rate of hMSC was maintained to be more than 90% by 1ug/ml of pamidronate. ALPase activity showed the highest value at the concentration of 100ng/ml of pamidronate.

2. In pamidronate-treated group, ALPase activity reached a peak at the third week.

3. In pamidronate-treated group, mRNA and protein expression of type I collagen was enhanced compared to other experimental and control groups, whereas osteocalcin expression was found only in OS-treated group.

4. OS-treated group showed the strong positive reactions by von Kossa''s silver stain, however, calcification was decreased by a dose dependent manner in both OS and pamidronate-treated group. Further, no calcification was shown in the pamidronate-treated group.

This study suggests that pamidronate treatment may be able to enhance the osteoblastic differentiation of hMSC at the early stage. On the other hand, calcification appeared to be inhibited by pamidronate treatment.