소화성 궤양의 위험인자 비교분석

[한글]

소화성 궤양은 흔히 발견되는 질환으로 지속적인 통증 등으로 일상생활에 장애를 초래하며 출혈 또는 천공 등의 치명적인 합병증을 유발하기도 하며 재발이 잦아 임상적으로도 중요하다. 소화성 궤양은 지역, 인종, 성별, 연령 등에 따라서 발생양상이 다르고 직업, 약물복용, 생활습관 및 다른 질환 등과도 관련이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 소화성 궤양의 과거력이 없으면서 무증상의 건강검진 수검자들을 대상으로 소화성 궤양의 유병율을 조사하였고 위궤양과 십이지장궤양의 발생에 영향을 미치는 여러 인구사회학적 요인과 음주, 흡연, 식이 등의 생활습관을 정상군과 위궤양군, 십이지장궤양군을 각각 비교하였다. 이러한 연구 결과를 통해서 소화성 궤양의 적절한 치료지침을 마련하는데 도움이 되고자 하였다.

방법 : 2002년 7월 1일부터 2002년 10월 15일 사이에 국민건강보험공단 일산병원 건강증진센터 수검자들에게 인구사회학적 특성 및 생활습관에 대하여 설문조사를 실시하였고 혈액검사를 실시하여 혈액형을 확인하였다. 이들은 위장촬영 또는 상부 위장관 내시경검사를 시행 받았고 상부 위장관 내시경검사를 시행 받은 1255명 중 위궤양과 십이지장궤양이 동시에 있는 15명과 조직학적 검사 상 악성궤양으로 판정된 5명, 기타 의무기록이 구비되지 못한 경우 등 184명을 제외한 1071명을 연구대상으로 하였다. 통계학적 검증은 STATA 5.0 statistical software를 사용하였고 연구대상군의 다양한 변수의 분포는 Chi test 또는 ANOVA test를 사용하여 비교되었다.

결과 : 연구대상자 1071명 중 위궤양군은 84명, 십이지장궤양군은 59명이었다. 위궤양군의 남녀 비는 3.4:1로 위궤양의 발생은 성별과 통계적으로 유의하였고 연령은 60세 이상이 85.71%이었으나 연령과 통계적으로 유의하지 않았고 위궤양군에는 전문직과 사무직이 많아 직업의 종류에 따라 통계적으로 유의하였으나 결혼여부, 교육정도, 종교 및 경제수준과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 위궤양의 발생은 흡연여부 및 흡연량과 유의하였고 음주여부와도 통계적으로 유의하였으나 커피소비여부, 규칙적인 운동여부, 조식여부와는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 위궤양의 발생은 위장관 증상, 혈액형의 종류와는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으나 위궤양군의 H. pylori 감염율은 74%로 통계적으로 유의하였다. 십이지장궤양군의 남녀 비는 3.5:1로 성별과 통계적으로 유의하였고 연령은 60세 이상이 88.14%이었으나 연령과 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 십이지장궤양군에는 주부가 많아 십이지장궤양의 발생은 직업의 종류에 따라 통계적으로 유의하였으나 결혼여부, 교육정도, 종교 및 경제수준과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 십이지장궤양의 발생은 흡연여부 및 흡연량과 통계적으로 유의하였으나 음주여부와는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으며 커피소비여부, 규칙적인 운동여부, 조식여부와도 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 십이지장궤양의 발생은 위장관 증상, 혈액형의 종류와는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으나 H. pylori 감염율은 87%로 H. pylori 감염 여부와는 통계적으로 유의하였다.

결론 : 위궤양의 발생은 성별, 직업의 종류, 흡연여부 및 흡연량, 음주여부, H. pylori 감염여부와 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었으며 십이지장궤양의 발생은 성별, 직업의 종류, 흡연여부 및 흡연량, H. pylori 감염여부와 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었다.

[영문]Peptic ulcer is very common and important clinical disease that makes one''s life very difficult because it gives rise to continuous epigastric pain and shows high recurrence rate. Peptic ulcer shows different clinical manifestations according to the land, race, sex, age, etc. and is known that it is related to the job, drug administration, life styles and other medical diseases. We surveyed the incidence of peptic ulcer in the health screening receivers who have no past history of peptic ulcer and analysed the dermographic factors, life styles including alcohol drinking, smoking, diet, etc. comparing the non peptic ulcer group, gastric ulcer group, duodenal ulcer group. We hope to be easy in making proper treatment plan in the peptic ulcer disease.

Materials and Methods : Between July 1st, 2002 and Dec. 15th, 2002, we received survey papers about the dermographic characteristics and life styles and confirmed ABO blood type from the health screening receivers in NHIC Ilsan Hospital Health Promotion Center. In the 1255 cases who were tested the upper G-I series or fiberoptic gastroduodenoscope, we excluded the 184 cases that have gastric ulcer and duodenal ulcer at the same time or malignant ulcer in the histological examination or incomplete medical records. We analysed 1071 cases. We used STATA 5.0 statistical software and comparative analysis was done with Chi test or ANOVA test.

Results : In the 1071 cases, gastric ulcer group was 84 cases and duodenal ulcer group was 59 cases. In the gastric ulcer group, sex ratio was 3.4 : 1 and male was the risk factor in statistical analysis. Age over 60 years old was 85.71%, but age was not the risk factor. In the gastric ulcer group, many cases were professional or clerical and the job was the risk factor. But marriage, education, religion and economic status were not the risk factors. Smoking, amount of smoking, alcohol drinking were the risk factors. But coffee, regular exercise, breakfast were not the risk factors. Development of gastric ulcer was not related to the gastroenteric symptoms, ABO blood type but related to the H. pylori infection because H. pylori infection was 74% in the gastric ulcer group. In the duodenal ulcer group, sex ratio was 3.5 : 1 and male was the risk factor. Age over 60 years old was 88.14%, but age was not the risk factor. In the duodenal ulcer group, many cases were housewives and job was the risk factor. But marriage, education, religion, economic status were not the risk factors. Smoking, amount of smoking, alcohol drinking were the risk factors. But coffee, regular exercise, breakfast were not the risk factors. Development of duodenal ulcer was not related to the gastroenteric symptoms, ABO blood type but related to the H. pylori infection because H. pylori infection was 87% in the duodenal ulcer group.

Conclusions : The development of gastric ulcer was related to the sex, job, smoking, amount of smoking, alcohol drinking, H. pylori infection and the development of duodenal ulcer was related to the sex, job, smoking, amount of smoking, H. pylori infection.