The role of degenerated intervertebral discs in hypertrophy and ossification of the ligamentum flavum in humans

[한글]

척추관 협착증은 추간판 탈출증, 후관절 비후와 함께 황색인대의 비후 및 골화의 결과등에 의해 일어난다. 황색 인대의 비후와 골화는 가령에 따른 퇴행적 변화에 의해 유도되고, 물리적 확장(mechanical stretching)에 의해 교원질 합성이 증대된다. 황색 인대의 비후와 골화의 정도는 보통 추간판 퇴행의 정도와 일치한다. 이와 같은 점으로 보아 요추 척추관 협착증에서 추간판 퇴행 또는 탈출증과 황색 인대의 비후는 관련 깊을 것으로 보인다. 탈출된 추간판은 자발적으로 IL-1α, IL-6, TNF-α, PGE2, NO등과 같은 inflammatory cytokines 을 생산한다. 본 연구는 이런 cytokines 이 황색 인대의 섬유아 세포를 자극시켜 세포 증식, 기질 생성, 골 형성등을 유도하는 기전을 설명함으로써 척추관 협착증에서의 황색 인대 비후와 골화의 병리기전에 대한 퇴행된 추간판의 역할을 밝히고자 하였다.

세포 배양에 필요한 표본은 척추관 협착증으로 감압술을 시행한 27명의 환자의 척추 황색 인대 조직과 탈출된 추간판 조직을 모아 이용하였다(연령 49-78세). 황색 인대 세포는 효소 처리법으로 분리하였으며 계대수가 3을 넘지 않도록 하였다. 추간판 조직은 기본 배지에 넣고 48시간 배양한 뒤 상층액만 모았다. 이것을 conditioned medium라 명명하였다. 황색 인대 세포에 대한 cytokine의 역할을 보기 위해 IL-1α (30 ng/ml), IL-6 (30 ng/ml), TNF-α (100 ng/ml), PGE2 (10uM), NO (100uM)과 conditioned medium를 48시간 처리하였다. 대조군으로써 saline 을 처리하였다. MTT assay 와 3H-thymidine incorporation 을 통해 세포 독성과 세포 증식을 확인하였고, RT-PCR 을 통해 제 1, 2, 3, 5, 11형 교원질과 osteocalcin 의 mRNA 발현을 측정하였다. ss-actin 은 mRNA 량의 표준화를 위해 사용하였다. Alkaline phosphatase staining, Alizarin Red-S staining, Von Kossa staining 을 이용하여 황색 인대 세포의 골형성능을 확인하였다./세포독성효과는 없었으며, cytokine 과 conditioned medium를 처리했을 때 황색 인대 세포의 DNA 합성이 의의있게 증가하였고, 제 1, 3, 5, 11형 교원질, osteocalcin mRNA 발현량이 크게 증가하였고, Von Kossa, Alizarin Red-S, alkaline phosphatase로 염색되었다. 종합해 보면, 추간판의 퇴행 또는 탈출증은 황색 인대의 비후 또는 골화와 pathogenic significance 가 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 결론적으로, 추간판 탈출증은 inflammatory cytokine 을 통해 황색 인대에 영향을 끼치며, 황색 인대의 비후와 골화의 원인이 될 수 있다.

[영문]Spinal stenosis is caused, in part, by hypertrophy and ossification of the ligamentum flavum and facet joints. Hypertrophy and ossification of the ligamentum flavum are induced by the degenerative processes that occur with aging and the increased collagen synthesis that results from mechanical stretching. The degree of hypertrophy and ossification of the ligamentum flavum is usually correlated with the amount of intervertebral disc (IVD) degeneration. This implies a possible relationship between disc degeneration or herniation and hypertrophy of the ligamentum flavum in lumbar spinal stenosis. A herniated disc results in the spontaneous production of inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-1, IL-6, NO, PGE2, and TNF-α. Therefore, we hypothesized that cytokines from a herniated IVD affect cellular proliferation, matrix synthesis, and osteogenesis in the ligamentum flavum, causing hypertrophy and ossification of the ligament. Therefore, this study examined the effect of a secreted cocktail of inflammatory cytokines from herniated discs on ligamentum flavum cells, to identify the role of degenerated discs in the pathogenesis of ligamentum flavum hypertrophy and ossification in spinal stenosis.

Specimens from the interlaminar portion of the ligamentum flavum and herniated lumbar disc tissues were collected during surgery on 27 patients (age range: 49-78 years) with lumbar spine stenosis. Then, the supernatant was collected from herniated disc tissue and used as a cytokine cocktail that was administered to ligamentum flavum cultures. We refer to this as this conditioned medium. Ligamentum flavum cell cultures were treated with cytokines and conditioned medium, and incubated for 48 h. Saline treatment served as a control. Tests including the MTT assay, the determination of 3H-thymidine incorporation and the expression of types I, III, V, and XI collagen and osteocalcin mRNA, and Von Kossa, Alizarin Red-S, and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) staining were performed.

No cytotoxicity was observed. DNA synthesis was increased significantly in the treatment with cytokines and conditioned medium. The expression of types I, III, V, and XI collagen and osteoclacin mRNA was highly upregulated in the treatments with cytokines and conditioned medium. The ligamentum flavum cells treated with cytokines and conditioned medium stained positively for Von Kossa, Alizarin Red-S, and ALP stains. Combined, disc degeneration or herniation has a pathogenetic significance in hypertrophy and ossification of the ligamentum flavum. Disc herniation can affect the ligamentum flavum via inflammatory cytokines and cause hypertrophy and ossification of the ligamentum flavum.