The behavioral change of anxiety response in kaolin-induced hydrocephalus rat model

[한글]

뇌수종은 중추신경계에서 여러 종류의 질병으로 인하여 병리학적으로 뇌실이 증가하는 것을 의미한다. 뇌수종 환자에서 보이는 병적 증상으로는 비정상적인 보행이나 자세와 같은 운동 이상 외에도 지력이나 감정의 손상 등이 나타난다.

본 연구는 카올린에 의해서 유발된 뇌수종 모델에서 상승덧셈미로를 이용하여 불안 반응을 행동학적으로 조사하고자 하였다. 뿐만 아니라 카올린에 의해서 유발된 뇌수종 모델에서 불안 생성 반응을 보이는 cholecystokinin (CCK)과 불안 용해 반응을 보이는 neuropeptide Y (NPY)에 대한 면역조직염색을 통해서도 밝히고자 하였다.

뇌수종은 Sprague-Dawley쥐 모델 26마리에서 0.1 ml 부피의 20% 카올린 현탁액을 대뇌 수조에 주입함으로써 유발되었다. 대조군 22마리는 같은 부피의 식염수를 주입하였다. 쥐는 카올린 주사 후 3일, 4주, 6주, 8주 후에 상승덧셈미로 행동검사 실시한 후 면역조직염색을 통하여 면역 반응성을 검토해보았다.

뇌수종 쥐 모델은 대조군과 비교했을 때 상승덧셈미로에서 개방 가지로 더 많이 진입하였고, 더 많은 시간 동안 머물렀다(P<0.05).

뿐만 아니라, 뇌수종 쥐 모델은 대조군과 비교했을 때 폐쇄 가지에서 감소된 운동 활성을 나타내었다(P<0.05). 그러나, 뇌수종 쥐 모델은 대조군 모델과 비교하여 개방 가지에서 운동 활성의 감소는 보이진 않았다.

대조군과 비교하여서 뇌수종 쥐 모델에서의CCK 면역 반응성을 가지는 신경세포의 수가 의미심장하게 감소하였으며, NPY 면역 반응성을 가지는 신경세포의 수는 증가되었다. 또한, 뇌수종이 진행되는 시간에 따라 불안 반응이 쥐 모델과 음성적인 관계를 가지고 있음을 보였다.

이로서 뇌수종 쥐 모델에서 초기에 불안 반응이 감소된다는 결과를 나타내었다. 이러한 결과를 근거로 뇌수종 유발 시에는 운동 기능의 손상뿐만 아니라 정신적 기능의 손상도 불러옴을 알 수가 있었다.

[영문]Hydrocephalus is a pathological enlargement of the ventricle that results from various kinds of diseases in the central nervous system. Not only motor abnormalities such as abnormal gait and posture, but also intellectual

emotional impairment, are frequently seen in patients with hydrocephalus. The present study was designed to investigate anxiety response in the elevated plus maze in kaolin-induced hydrocephalus rats.

Cholecystokinin (CCK) and neuropeptide Y (NPY) which were known to play an important role in anxiety response were also evaluated in hydrocephalus by the immunohistochemical staining.

Hydrocephalus was induced in Sprague-Dawley rats by injection of 0.1ml volume of 20% kaolin solution into the cisterna magna (n=26). Control rats received the same volume of saline (n=22). After kaolin injection the rats were sacrificed at 3 days, 4, 6 and 8 weeks following the elevated plus maze test, and evaluated CCK and NPY-immunoreactivity by immunohistological staining.

Hydrocephalus rats showed more entry into, and spent more time on the open arms of the elevated plus maze when compared to control rats. As well, hydrocephalus rats showed decreased motor activity for the close arms when compared to control rats. However, hydrocephalus rats did not show any decreased motor activity for the open arms compared to control animals. Compared to control rats, the numbers of CCK-immunoreactive neurons were significantly decreased and those of NPY-immunoreactive neurons were significantly increased. Also, the progress of hydrocephalus by time course in our hydrocephalus models has a negative correlation with the anxiety response.