Inhibition of dendritic cell maturation by sera from patients with pancreatic cancer

[한글]

췌장암은 예후가 극히 불량한 암으로 흔히 p16, p53, K-ras와 같은 유전자의 변화가 흔히 발견된다. 췌장암 세포로부터 발현된 면역억제 인자들에 의하여 수지상 세포의 기능을 억제하여 면역 감시체계로부터 벗어날 수 있다는 연구 결과가 일부 보고 되고 있으나, 근본적인 기전에 대해서는 현재까지 연구가 이루어지지 않고 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 췌장암 환자의 혈액 중 면역반응에 관여하는 세포들의 종양에 의한 억제 현상을 이해하기 위하여 췌장암 환자의 혈액에서의 항원제공 세포인 수지상세포 (DC)와 T림프구 (CD4, CD8)와 자연독살세포 (CD15+56)와 같이 면역반응에 관여하는 제반 세포를 유세포 분석을 통하여 정상인과 비교, 분석하였다. 췌장암 환자의 경우에 있어서 수지상 세포뿐 아니라 면역체계에 관여하는 제반 세포의 수가 정상인에 비하여 감소된 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

췌장암 환자의 혈청에서 특이적으로 분비가 증가된 면역억제 인자와 수지상세포의 기능 결손에 대하여 알아보기 위하여 췌장암 환자 유래의 혈청을 첨가한 상황에서 수지상세포의 분화를 유도하였다. 정상인의 혈청을 이용하여 분화를 시킨 수지상 세포에 비하여 특이적 세포표면 단백질의 발현이 감소하였고, 기능상에 있어서도 현저히 감소된 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 사실을 바탕으로, 췌장암 환자의 혈청에서 특이적으로 증가한 면역억제 인자들 중 VEGF, TGF-β, IL-10재조합 단백질을 첨가하여 수지상세포 분화를 유도한 결과, 췌장암 환자의 혈청을 첨가하여 분화시킨 수지상세포에 나타난 기능상의 저하가 재현되었으며, T림프구를 자극하는 기능이 IL-10을 첨가하여 분화시킨 수지상세포의 경우에 상당히 저하된 것으로 나타났다. 또한 수지상 세포의 분화과정에 있어서 IL-10에 의한 세포사멸이 유도된 것을 알 수 있었다.

췌장암 환자의 면역관련 세포들의 수적 감소와 췌장암 환자의 혈청에 의한 수지상세포의 기능 저하는 췌장암 세포로부터 분비되는 면역 억제인자에 의한 것임을 알 수 있었으며, 이상의 결과는 임상적으로 췌장암 환자의 세포 기반 치료법에 유용한 정보를 제공할 것이다.

[영문]

Human pancreatic cancer is extremely difficult to treat and has a very poor prognosis. While it has been suggested that this type of cancer modulates immune system to evade immune surveillance, the underlying mechanism of how pancreatic cancers induce ineffective immune responses is still unclear.

The purpose of this study is to define the immunological parameters in patients with pancreatic cancer, to understand the underlying mechanisms of immune suppression by cancer, and to provide clues to improve the methods of immunolgical interventions. To gain insights of these immunosuppression in pancreatic cancer, PBMCs from healthy donors and pancreatic cancer patients were analyzed in their difference of immune parameters. The proportion of immune surveillance related cells, such as dendritic cells (DCs), helper T cells, cytotoxic T cells and natural killer cells, were decreased in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of pancreatic cancer patients.

Immune cells were analyzed by FACS analysis and cell counting. The result reveled that CD4+ T lymphocytes were remarkably reduced along with DCs and CD8+ T lymphocytes. Certainly DCs play a key role in antigen uptake and processing followed by presentation of proper antigens to the effector cells. Recently, it has been reported that DCs was rarely found in pancreatic cancer tissues indicating that the lack of recruitment in the tumor or to an overall impaired DC development by cancer directly or indirectly through soluble cytokines.

To define the mechanism of how cancer inhibits DC generation, the following experiments were performed. DCs were cultured with sera derived from pancreatic cancer patients and its function and expression were observed. As a result, the ability to uptake antigen in immature DC and stimulus on allogeneic T cell in mature DCs as well as the expression of DC associated markers were decreased respectively. Furthermore, the combinations of TGF-?, IL-10 and VEGF, well-known immunosuppressive factors secreted by pancreatic cancers, could replace the action of patient’s serum in DC inhibition indicating that these three cytokines are the major inhibitory factors of serum. Expecially, IL-10 strongly inhibited T cell stimulation in mature DCs and induced early apoptosis in immature DCs generation. The results may provide a useful information for clinical application on cell-based mmunotherapy.