Statistical and clinical evaluation of JPEG2000 for digital medical images

[한글]

의료영상의 표준인 DICOM (Digitial Imaging and Communications in Medicine) 은 현재 RLE, JPEG, JPEG-Lossless 압축 알고리즘들을 의료영상의 압축표준으로 채택하고 있다. 가장 널리 쓰이고 있는 JPEG 압축알고리즘은 손실 압축방법으로 영상의 압축비율이 높은 반면, 영상의 quality가 떨어지고, 의료 영상에 필요한 기능이 없다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 이에 DICOM 표준의 압축방식을 관리, 평가, 채택하는 소그룹, DICOM Working Group4는 새로운 압축방식인 JPEG2000압축 알고리즘을 DICOM 표준에 추가함으로써, 의료영상에서의 압축 효율성을 증대시키고자하였다 JPEG200은 의료영상에서 필요로 하는 기능을 대부분 지원하며, 우수한 압축 효율성을 지니고 있다. JPEG2000의 특징은 높은 압축 비율에서도 뛰어난 영상의 quality를 가지며, 하나의 부호화된 비트 스트림에서 무손실 및 손실 압축을 동시에 구현할 수 있고, Region of Interest (ROI) 기능을 제공한다. 또한 progressive display의 기능을 제공하며, 1bit-depth에서 16bit-depth까지 다양한 bit-depth를 영상의 압축이 가능하다. 본 연구의 목적은 디지털 의료영상들에 JPEG2000 lossy 알고리즘을 이용하여, 임상실험과 통계적인 평가를 통해 압축 비율별 영상의 화질을 비교하고자하는 것이다. 오리지날 영상과 비교하여 압축된 영상이 판독에 영향을 미치지 않는 범위의 압축비율을 알아보고자 ROC analysis 와 t-test analysis를 수행하였다. 본 실험을 위해 연세의료원에서 60개의 Computed Radiography (CR) 영상, 20개의 Mammography (MG) 영상 그리고 21개의 Positron Emission Tomography (PET) 영상을 획득하였고, JPEG2000 lossy 알고리즘을 이용하여 5:1-80:1 까지 영상을 압축하였다. 영상은 10초 간격으로 random하게 display하였고, 각각 3명의 판독의에 의해 ROC analysis와 t-test 분석을 수행하였다. Lesion detectability를 평가 할 수 있는 ROC 분석과 오리지날 영상과 화질을 비교하기 위한 t-test은 1에서 5까지 lesion의 유무와 판독을 위한 영상의 적합성을 평가하여, 통계 분석을 수행하였다.

각각의 실험결과 t-test 분석에서 JPEG2000으로 압축한 CR영상은 20:1까지 오리지날 영상과 비교하여 화질의 차이가 없음을 확인하였으며, ROC 분석결과 60:1까지 lesion detectability가 매우 우수하였다. JPEG2000으로 압축한 MG영상의 경우 t-test 분석 결과 15:1까지의 영상에서 오리지날 영상과의 화질 차이가 없었으며, 80:1까지 lesion detectablity가 매우 우수하였다. PET 영상은 25:1까지 압축된 영상에서의 화질의 차이가 없음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Digital medical Images such as Computed Radiography (CR), Digital Mammography (MG) and even Positron Emission Tomography (PET) images will require large storage facilities and long transmission times for Picture Archiving and Communications System (PACS) implementation. Recently, the DICOM Working-Group 4 adopted JPEG2000 compression algorithm in DICOM standard to better utilize medical images. The wavelet-based JPEG2000 can achieve higher compression ratio with less distortion than the DCT-based JPEG. However, the clinical and statistical evaluation of JPEG2000 compressed for medical images has not been comprehensively tested in terms of clinical perspective. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the compression ratios of JPEG2000 for digital medical images using Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) and t-test analysis. Sixty CR chest images, twenty mammography images and twenty-one PET brain images were selected at YUMC (Yonsei University Medical Center). All images were compressed using JJ2000 public domain software, as recommended by the Joint Photographic Expert Group. The compression ratios applied for the studies were : 5:1, 10:1, 15:1, 20:1, 25:1, 30:1, 35:1, 40:1, 45:1, 50:1, 55:1, 60:1, 65:1, 70:1, 75:1 and 80:1. The original and reconstructed images were displayed in random order, 10 seconds per image, on a viewing monitor and evaluated those images with ROC, t-test analysis by 3 radiologists. The traditional statistical quality measures such as Peak Signal-to-Noise Ratio (PSNR), which is a commonly used measure for the evaluation of reconstructed images, measures how the reconstructed image differs from the original image by making pixel-by-pixel comparisons. In case of digital medical images, however, the ability of how accurate to discriminate diseased cases from normal cases relative to the quality of the reconstructed images is evaluated using ROC analysis. ROC curves can be used to compare the diagnostic performance of two or more reconstructed images. The t-test can be also used to evaluate the subjective image quality of reconstructed images. The results of t-test suggested that the possible compression ratios using JPEG2000 for medical images such as a CR, MG and PET images may be as much as 20:1, 15:1 and 25:1 without visual loss or with preserving significant medical information at a confidence level of 99%, respectively. Otherwise, the results of ROC analysis for evaluating lesion detectability showed that there was almost no difference for compression ratios up to 10:1 and 20:1, at a 99% of confidence level, and lesion detectability was very close to that of the original images even for compression ratios up to 60:1, 80:1 in CR and MG images, respectively.