Visualization and localization of three-dimensional fusion image using VRML : application of epilepsy and stroke cases

[한글]

가상 현실 구현 언어(Virtual Reality Modeling, Language, VRML)를 이용하는 3차원 디스플레이는 World Wide Web (WWW)에서 직관적인 정보를 공유할 수 있는 효과적인 방법 중 하나이다. 이 연구의 목적은 해부학적 단면을 나타내는 MR 영상과 함께 핵의학과 관련된 VRML 융합 모델들을 가시화하는 것, 해부학적 단면을 나타내는 MR 영상과 함께 확산 강조 MRI와 관계되는 VRML 융합 모델들을 실현하는 것, 그리고 WWW에서 3D 측정 도구를 이용하여 그 모델들의 공간적인 위치 측정을 성취하는 것이다. T1-강조 MR, 발작과 발작간기 SPECT 영상들이 한 명의 간질 환자로부터 획득되었다. 또한 T1-강조 MR과 확산 강조 MR 영상들이 한 명의 뇌졸중 환자로부터 얻어졌다. MRI와 정합되는 차감 발작 SPECT(SISCOM)가 간질 환자의 개선된 영상을 만들어내는 한 가지 방법으로서 사용되었다. SISCOM 진원지들, 확산 이상부위, 그리고 세 가지 해부학적 구획들이 분할되었고 marching cube 알고리즘에 의해서 기하학적으로 VRML 표면들로 각각 표현되었다. 3D 측정 도구가 개발되어 이전의 VRML 표면들과 결합되었다. 사용자 인터페이스 도구들이 Java script routine들과 함께 삽입되었고 간질 환자의 발작 진원지들과 확산 강조 MRI 이상부위들이 3D 측정 도구를 이용하여 예측되었다. 이 새로운 VRML 응용에 대한 장점과 약점들이 이 모델링 기술의 다양한 측면에서 논의되어진다.

[영문]Three-dimensional (3D) display using Virtual Reality Modeling Language (VRML) as a portable file format is an effective way of sharing intuitive information on the World Wide Web (WWW). The aim of this study was to visualize VRML-fused models related to nuclear medicine with anatomic planar MR images, to realize VRML-fused models related to diffusion-weighted MRI with anatomic planar MR images, and to achieve their spatial localization using a 3D measurement tool over the WWW. T1-weighted MR, ictal and interictal SPECT images were obtained from one epileptic patient. T1-weighted MR and diffusion-weighted MR images were acquired from one stroke patient. Subtraction ictal SPECT co-registered to MRI (SISCOM) was used as a method to produce advanced images of the epileptic patient. The SISCOM foci, diffusion abnormalities, and three anatomic compartments were digitally segmented and geometrically rendered to the VRML surfaces by a marching cube algorithm, respectively. A 3D measurement tool was developed and then merged with the previous VRML surfaces. User interface tools were embedded with the Java script routines, and the rectangular positions of the epileptic seizure foci and diffusion-weighted MRI abnormalities were estimated using the 3D measurement tool. The strengths and weakness of this new VRML application with the various aspects of this modeling technique are discussed.