Signal transduction pathway of PGE2-induced MUC8 gene expression in human airway epithelial cells

[한글]

점액은 호흡기계, 소화기계 및 생식기계를 덮고 보호하는 점막의 주요 구성 성분이다. 우리는 이전 연구에서 MUC8 유전자가 만성부비동염의 비용 상피세포에서 과발현하며 배양된 조건에서는 염증 매개체에 의해서 증가한다는 것을 보여주었다. 그러나 정상 코점막 상피세포에서 염증 매개체에 의한 MUC8 유전자 발현기전은 아직까지 정확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 중요한 염증유발 매개체인 PGE2에 의해 MUC8 유전자의 발현이 증가되는 기전을 알아보고자 한다. 우리는 ERK MAP Kinase 신호전달 단백질의 생화학적, 유전학적 저해가 인체 정상 코점막 상피세포에서 PGE2에 의해 유도되는 MUC8 유전자 발현을 억제시킨다는 것을 알았다. 게다가 RSK1 DN의 발현은 PGE2에 의한 MUC8 유전자 발현을 억제하며, RSK1이 CREB을 활성화 시키고 활성화된 CREB은 CRE에 의해 매개되는 유전자의 전사를 일으킨다. 이러한 결과들에 의해서 인체 호흡기 상피세포에서 PGE2에 의한 MUC8 유전자의 발현 기전은 순차적으로 ERK/ RSK1/ CREB에 의한 기전임을 증명하였다.

[영문]Mucins are the major components of the mucus layer that covers and protects the respiratory, digestive, and reproductive tracts. Our previous studies showed that MUC8 gene expression was overexpressed in in vivo polyp epithelium in chronic sinusitis and was also increased by treatment with inflammatory mediators in an in vitro culture condition. However, the mechanisms by which the inflammatory mediators-induced MUC8 gene expression in normal nasal epithelial cells evolved remain unclear. We examined the mechanism by which the important proinflammatory mediator, PGE2, increases MUC8 gene expression levels. We found that pharmacologic and genetic inhibition of ERK MAP kinase pathway abolished PGE2-induced MUC8 gene expression in normal human nasal epithelial cells. Moreover, the overexpression of the dominant negative mutant of p90 ribosomal S6 protein kinase 1 (RSK1) suppressed the PGE2-induced MUC8 gene expression. RSK1 was found to directly phosphorylate cAMP response element-binding protein (CREB), and this event led to the stimulation of subsequent CRE-mediated gene transcription. In conclusion, PGE2 was found to induce MUC8 gene expression via a sequential ERK/ RSK1/ CREB pathway in human airway epithelial cells.