The treatment effects of FR III on preadolescent children with class III malocclusion

[한글]

성장기 Ⅲ급 부정교합 아동에서 악기능 장치는 주위 근조직 환경을 변화시키거나 조절하여 악골 및 치아가 3차원적으로 정상적인 발육을 할 수 있도록 유도하는 효과가 있다. FR-Ⅲ 장치는 하악의 성장 방향을 재조정하고 상악의 전방 성장을 촉진하는 것으로 알려져 왔는데 그 진정한 효과에 대해서는 다소 상반된 견해들이 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 성장기 Ⅲ급 부정교합 아동에서 FR-Ⅲ를 이용한 치료시 상하악골 및 치열의 변화등을 구체적으로 알아 보고자 하는 것이었다. 연세대학교 치과대학병원 교정과에 내원한 성장기 아동 중 경미한 골격성 혹은 가성III급 부정교합으로 진단되어 FR-Ⅲ 악기능 장치로 치료받은 30명의 아동 (치료전 평균연령: 8.01.2세, 평균 치료기간: 1.30.6 년)과 어떤 치료도 받지 않은 20명의 Ⅲ급 부정교합 아동 (초진시 평균연령 8.21.1세, 평균 관찰기간: 1.50.6 년)을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 주된 골격성 효과는 하악의 후하방 회전으로부터 얻어졌다.

2. 주된 치성 효과는 하악 전치의 설측경사로부터 얻어졌다.

3. 상악에대한 치료 효과는 적었다.

[영문]

The advantage of using functional appliances in Class Ⅲ preadolescent children is that they can control or alter the surrounding muscular environment and promote normal growth three dimensionally. The FR-Ⅲ appliance has been known to be effective in redirecting mandibular growth and stimulating forward growth of the maxilla, but there has been some controversy over its true effects. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the skeletal and dental effects produced by the FR Ⅲ appliance on growing children with Class Ⅲ malocclusion. 30 preadolescent children with Class Ⅲ malocclusion (initial mean age of 8.01.2 years and mean treatment duration of 1.30.6 years) treated by the FR Ⅲ appliance were compared to 20 matched untreated Class Ⅲ patients (initial mean age of 8.21.1 years and mean observation period of 1.50.6 years).