제2형 당뇨병 환자에서 경흉부초음파검사를 이용한 심근미세순환 평가 및 대사증후군의 영향

[한글]

제 2형 당뇨병 환자에서 임상적 또는 대사적 장애는 심혈관계 질환, 특히 관상동맥질환의 고위험 인자로 생각되며, 당뇨병 환자에서 모든 사망원인의 75% 를 차지한다. 따라서 당뇨병 환자에서 심혈관계 질환을 평가하는 것은 매우 중요하다고 할 수 있는데, 이들에서 관상동맥혈관의 내피세포 의존적인 혈관확장 작용이 감소되어 있는 것을 관찰할 수 있고 이는 CFR (coronary flow velocity reserve)로 평가할 수 있다. CFR 은 관상동맥협착증이 없는 상태에서도 관상동맥의 미세순환을 평가할 수 있는 좋은 지표로 알려져 있는데, 최근에는 비침습적인 방법으로 경흉부초음파로도 측정가능하며, 이는 이전의 침습적인 방법들과 비교해 볼 때 크게 차이가 없어 향후 심근미세순환을 평가하는 유용한 방법이 될 것으로 생각된다.

본 연구의 목적은 제 2형 당뇨병 환자에서 비침습적인 방법으로 경흉부초음파를 사용하여 측정한 CFR이 당뇨병 환자에서 심혈관 합병증의 조기예측인자로 사용할 수 있는지를 알아보고자 하였고, 대사증후군 여부가 심근미세순환에 미치는 영향을 평가하고자 하였다.

관상동맥협착증으로 스텐트 삽입술을 시행한 환자들 중, 정상혈당을 보이는 환자군 (Group 1), 공복시혈당장애를 보이는 군 (Group2), 당뇨병 환자군 (Group 3) 과, 관상동맥협착증이 없는 당뇨병 환자군 (Group 4) 간의 CFR을 비교해 볼 때, Group 3 (2.17 ± 0.76), Group 4 (2.30 ± 0.83) 는 Group 1 (2.68 ± 1.13) 과 비교하여 통계학적으로 의미있는 CFR의 감소가 있었으며, 각 Group 들 간에는 공복시 혈당, 중성지방, HbA1c 가 유의한 차이가 있었다 (p<0.05). 이 중 CFR과 유의한 상관관계를 나타내는 것은 공복시 혈당이었으며, 그외 혈중 지질농도, Free fatty acid, 체질량지수, 인슐린 등과는 상관관계를 나타내지 않았다. 관상동맥협착증이 없는 당뇨병 환자들 (Group 4) 을 대사증후군 유무에 따라 분석한 결과, 대사증후군이 있는 군이 대사증후군이 없는 군에 비해 CFR이 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소되어 있는 것을 알 수 있었다 (p=0.05) (2.34 ± 0.75 vs 2.72 ± 0.51).

이상의 결과들을 종합해볼 때, 당뇨병 환자는 관상동맥 협착증 유무에 상관없이 CFR 이 감소되어 있었고, 이러한 관상동맥의 미세혈류의 감소로 인해 결국 이완기성 심부전이나 당뇨병성심근병증을 일으키게 되는데, 당뇨병환자에서 심장기능 평가의 한 방법으로 경흉부초음파를 이용한 CFR 의 측정이 관상동맥 미세혈류를 알 수 있는 좋은 지표로 생각되며, 당뇨병 환자들 중에서도 대사증후군의 다른 요인들을 가지고 있는 경우에 심근미세순환이 감소되어 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 환자들에서 조기에 이러한 관상동맥 미세혈류 감소를 발견하는 것이 향후 당뇨병으로 인한 심혈관 합병증을 예측하는 데 도움이 될 것이며, 대사증후군이 있는 경우 더욱 관심을 기울여야 할 것으로 생각된다. 향후 당뇨병 환자들에 있어서 심근미세순환에 대한 더 많은 연구들이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The clinical or metabolic abnormalities observed in patients with type 2 diabetes are associated with cardiovascular disease, especially coronary heart disease, which is responsible for 75% of all deaths in diabetic patients. Therefore, the evaluation of cardiovascular disease in diabetic patients is important. Endothelial dysfunction reduces the response of endothelial-dependent vasodilation of coronary arteries, and can be detected as a restriction of CFR (coronary flow reserve). Endothelial dysfunction has been observed in angiographically normal coronary arteries with diabetes mellitus and is recognized as the early process of arteriosclerosis. Recently, CFR is determined by non-invasive transthoracic ultrasonography, and is not different comparing to formally invasive method.

Therefore, the objective of this study is to determin whether the evaluation of CFR is the early estimating factors of cardiovascular complication by non-invasive transthoracic ultrasonography in type 2 diabetic patients, and whether presence of metabolic syndrome affect coronary microcirculation.

Of patients that was performed insert stent in stenotic coronary artery, we divided to 3 groups as patients with normal glucose tolerance (Group 1), with impaired fasting glucose (Group 2) and with diabetes (Group 3), and added diabetic patients without coronary artery disease (Group 4). CFR was decreased in both Group 3 (2.17 ± 0.76) and Group 4 (2.30 ± 0.83) rather than Group 1 (2.68 ± 1.13). Fasting glucose, triglyceride, HbA1c are significant different in all groups (p<0.05). Fasting glucose is significant correlation with CFR, but lipid profile, free fatty acid, BMI, insulin was not significant correlation with CFR. Diabetic patients with metabolic syndrome had decreased CFR compared with diabetic patients without metabolic syndrome (p=0.05) (2.34 ± 0.75 vs 2.72 ± 0.51).

In summary, diabetic patients had decreased CFR whether present with coronary artery disease or not. Thease microvascular abnormalities may lead to myocardial ischemia in the absence of epicardial coronary atherosclerosis in some circumstances, and thus contribute to adverse cardiovascular events in diabetic patients. The measurement of CFR by transthoracic ultrasonography is good index to evaluate of coronary microcirculation. Early detection of abnormality of microcirulation is contribute to predict the cardiovascular complication in diabetic paitents, and we think that more study are needed to support these results.