알칼리 화상후 BMP 7이 토끼 및 쥐의 각막 창상 치유에 미치는 영향

[한글]

각막 반흔은 여러 각막질환의 후유증으로 또는 각막의 창상치유 과정에서 발생하게 된다. 각막 창상 치유과정에서 염증세포의 침윤과 근섬유모세포의 분화를 억제하는 것이 반흔의 형성을 방지하는 방법이라 생각할 수 있으며 이 두 가지 목적을 모두 만족시킬 수 있는 성질을 가지고 있는 양막은 각막 혼탁을 억제할 수 있는 재료로 생각된다. 특히 태아의 반흔 없는 창상 치유는 많은 주목을 받고 있고 여기에는 성인에 없는 물질이 관여할 가능성이 제시되고 있어 양막의 효과는 이러한 현상과 관계가 있을 것으로 이해되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 양막에 존재하는 50여가지 주요 단백질중에서 BMP 7이 성인에게서는 발현되지 않은데 비해 양막에는 상당량 존재함을 MALDI-TOF 분석과 단항체를 사용한 western immunoblotting을 통해 확인하였다.

이에 1.0N NAOH 로 60초간 알칼리 처리 된 쥐의 각막 창상 치유에 BMP 7이 미치는 영향을 살펴 본 결과 BMP 7의 처리가 식염수 처리한 대조군에 비해 창상 치유과정에서 각막 반흔의 발생을 억제시키며 창상의 치유속도 저하나 기타 다른 부작용을 보이지 않는다는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 알칼리 처리 직전과 직후, 3일, 1주, 2주, 3주후에 각각 안구적출을 시행하고 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하였다. 그 결과 BMP 7이 fibronectin, α-SMA, 콜라겐 IV 의 발현을 억제시키는 것을 관찰하여 BMP 7이 근섬유모세포의 분화를 억제함을 확인하였다.

토끼 각막의 조직배양 세포와 사람 HaCat cell에 TGF-β를 처리하여 fibronectin 및 α-SMA의 발현을 확인하고, BMP-7이 이러한 발현을 억제할 수 있음을 western immunoblotting을 이용하여 관찰한 결과 TGF-β의 근섬유모세포로의 분화를 BMP 7이 억제함을 확인하였다.

이상의 결과들은 BMP-7이 근섬유모세포로의 분화를 억제함으로써 각막의 창상 치유과정에서 반흔 없는 창상 치유의 가능성을 제시하고 있다.

[영문]

In clinical ophthalmology, preserved human amiontic membrane (AM) has recently been transplanted to reconstruct damaged corneal or conjunctival mucosal surfaces in patients suffering from chemical or thermal burns. So to identify a scar formation inhibitory protein in AM and to evaluate the efficacy of the protein on corneal epithelial wound repair, AM was obtained from Korean healthy donor, and proteins from AM were fractionated and assessed for the ability to inhibit myofibroblast formation in HaCat cells.

The fraction with the highest inhibitory effect was subjected to two-dimensional electrophoresis and the fraction with the highest inhibitory effect was subjected to two-dimensional electrophoresis, and each protein spot was analyzed by MALDI-TOF and ESI-TOF MS

MS. Identified proteins were purified and assayed for the effect on myofibroblast formation and scar formation in rat cornea. Analysis of AM proteins by MALDI revealed BMP 7 is one of the major proteins. Purified BMP 7 was able to inhibit myofibroblast formation in HaCat cells. Addition of BMP 7 to HaCat cells was found to repress the fibronectin expression as confirmed by RT-PCR and western blot analysis.

In addition, BMP 7 was found to suppress scar formation on rat cornea. We have identified BMP 7 from human AM and demonstrated that BMP 7 has an inhibitory effect on myofibroblast formation in cell culture and scar formation in an rat cornea. These data suggested a potential use of BMP 7 for scarless wound healing.