Hamster insulinoma 세포에서 ATP의 인슐린 분비에 미치는 영향

[한글]

세포외액의 뉴클레오티드는 세포외의 신호전달물질로서 생체내의 다양한 생리작용에 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 퓨린수용체 효현제들은 인슐린 분비에 영향을 미치지만, 영향의 성향과 그 때 관여하는 퓨린 수용체의 아형이 종간에 따라 달라 논쟁의 여지가 있다. 퓨린 수용체의 인슐린 분비에 대한 효과와 그 아형을 규명하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 헴스터의 췌장 β세포주인 HIT-T15를 대상으로 인슐린 농도, 세포내 유리 칼슘 및 내향성 전류를 측정하여 뉴클레오티드에 의한 반응을 관찰하였다.

인슐린 분비는 포도당에 의하여 농도 의존적으로 증가하였고 EC50는 10.2 mM 이었으며 1시간 배양 중 20분까지 63.3 %, 40분까지 88.2 %가 분비되었다. 또한, 탈분극을 유발하는 KCl에 의해서 인슐린 분비는 농도에 비례하여 증가하였다. 그러나 ATP는 농도 의존적으로 인슐린 분비를 억제시켰으며 상대적 효력 및 효과 (IC50; μM)는 BzATP (6.9) > ATP (20.4) ≥ αβ-MeATP (23.3) ≥ 2-MeSATP (24.9) 순으로 나타났다. 그외 ADP, AMP, ATPP, adenosine, UTP 및 UDP 등은 효과가 거의 없었다. 이와 같은 퓨린 효현제의 인슐린 분비 억제 효과는 기존에 보고된 P2X7 효력비교와 유사하였다. ATP의 이런 효과는 P2X7 차단제인 oxidized ATP의 전처치에 의하여 거의 억제되었으며 오히려 인슐린 분비는 ATP > αβ-MeATP > 2-MeSATP 순으로 증가하였다. 아데닌 뉴클레오티드들은 포도당이 3 mM 일 때는 31.8 %의 인슐린 분비를 억제하였고 15 mM일 때는 43.7 %를 억제하였다. Go/i 억제제인 pertussis toxin의 전처치는 ATP의 억제효과에 영향이 없었다. ATP와 BzATP는 일시적인 세포내 유리 칼슘을 증가시켰는데 각각의 EC50는 409.5, 155.1 μM이다. ATP와 BzATP는 비활성화되지 않는 내향전류를 발생시키는데 역전전위가 거의 0 mV 이었다.

위의 실험결과로 미루어보아, ATP는 HIT-T15 세포에 내재적으로 발현되어 있는 P2X7 수용체 활성화를 통해 세포내 유리 칼슘을 증가시키고, 내향전류를 유발하며, 그리고 인슐린 분비를 억제하는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

It has been known that extracellular nucleotides play significant roles in the various physiological regulations as signaling molecules. Although purinergic agonists have influence on insulin secretion, there is controversy about different effect and type of purinergic receptors involved in insulin release among several species. This study was investigated the effect of purinergic nucleotides on HIT-T15 cells, hamster insulinoma tumor, by means of measuring insulin concentration, intracellular free Ca2+ and ionic currents.

Glucose increased insulin secretion in a concentration-dependent manner with EC50 10.2 mM during 1 hour incubation, that were secreted 63.3 % at 20 min and 88.2 % at 40 min. Also KCl, depolarizing membrane potential, induced insulin release concentration-dependently. ATP, however, reduced insulin secretion in a dose-dependent manner and relative efficacy and potency order (IC50; μM) was BzATP (6.9) > ATP (20.4) ≥ αβMeATP (23.3) ≥ 2-MeSATP (24.9). Other nucleotides such as ADP, AMP, ATPP, adenosine, UTP, and UDP were not effective on insulin secretion at all. This purinergic agonist profile in reducing insulin secretion was similar to that of P2X7 receptor reported previously. This effect of ATP was nearly abolished by preincubation with oxidized ATP (200 μM), antagonist of P2X7, and unexpectedly insulin secretion was concomitantly increased with the following order ATP > αβMeATP > 2-MeSATP. These purinergic nucleotides inhibited the insulin secretion of 31.8 % at glucose 3 mM and 43.7 % at 15 mM. Preincubation with PTX, a blocking agent of Go/i, had no effect on inhibitory action of ATP. ATP and BzATP induced transient increase in intracellular free Ca2+ with EC50 of 409.5 and 155.1 μM. Both evoked non-inactivating inward currents were reversed at nearly 0 mV.

Based on these results, purinergic stimulation induces the inhibitory action in insulin secretion, the increase in intracellular free Ca2+ level, and the increment of inward currents via the activation of P2X7-like purinergic receptors endogenously expressed in HIT-T15 cells.