Pain relieving effects of the acupuncture and electroacupuncture on the arthritic model of the rat

[한글]

고대 동양 의학에서부터 유래된 침은 현재 통증의 치료 또는 억제를 위해 서양 의학에서도 널리 사용되고 있다. 통증을 수반하는 질병 중에 가장 대중적인 질병인 관절염은 사회가 점차 고령화 되면서 더욱 늘어나고 있는 실정이다. 이에 이 실험에서는 관절염 모델의 백서를 통하여 통증을 완화한다고 알려져 있는 혈자리인 족삼리, 음릉천, 합곡, 태충에서의 통증 완화 효과를 살펴보고, 아울러 침보다는 다양한 연구가 진행되고 있는 전기침의 통증 완화 효과도 알아보고자 하였다. 흰쥐의 좌측 뒷다리 무릎 관절강 내에 2% carrageenan을 주입하여 관절통을 유발하고, 무릎 관절에 물리적인 운동 자극을 주어 무릎 관절에서 나오는 구심성 신경의 신경 활동을 측정하기 위하여 복재신경을 분리한 후 경골과 대퇴골을 고정하고 mineral oil pool을 만들었다. 침과 전기침을 실시한 후 일정 시간 간격으로 외향 자극과 내향 운동 자극을 주어 신경 활동의 변화를 측정하였다. 그 결과, carrageenan을 주입하여 염증을 유발, 관절통이 일어난 쥐에서 침을 실시한 후 5분 이후에서부터 180분까지 족삼리, 음릉천, 합곡에서 통증을 완화 시키는 경향이 나타났고, 전기침의 경우에는 전기침을 실시한 후 30분 이후에서부터 180분까지 2 ㎐ 와 100 ㎐ 모두 통증 완화 효과를 나타내었다. 또한, 침에 있어서 통증 완화 효과가 족삼리와 합곡이 음릉천과 태충 보다는 좀 더 나은 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 근거로 침과 전기침은 관절통 모델에서도 통증을 완화 시키는 효과를 나타냄을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Acupuncture has traditionally been used in oriental medicine to relieve arthritic pain. Arthritis accompanying with severe pain became the most popular disease as more persons live to advanced ages. In the present study, the effect of acupuncture and electroacupuncture was examined in an animal model of arthritic pain induced by the injection of carrageenan into the knee joints of the rat. Adult male Sprague-Dawley rats were used. Under urethane anesthesia, the arthritis was induced by the injection of 2% carrageenan into the left knee joint cavity of rats. To record neuronal activity of articular nerve afferents, the saphenous nerve was cut distally from the knee joint and centrally in the inguineal region. The left femur and tibia were fixed by a grip and a mineral oil pool was made. Nerve fibers were characterized by their mechanical sensitivity to passive movement of the joint consisting of outward and inward movement. Different acupuncture points were stimulated using conventional acupuncture technique and the neural responses of the afferents to mechanical stimulation were recorded. After electroacupuncture was applied onto the Zusanli and Yinlingquan acupoints, the same procedure was repeated. Following acupuncture in Zusanli, Yinlingquan, and Hegu, neural activities of articular afferents tended to reduce. After electroacupuncture of low frequency (2 Hz) and high frequency (100 Hz) stimulations, neural activity of articular afferents tended to reduce. Acupuncture in Zusanli and Hegu were more efficient than Yinlingquan, Taichong. These results indicate that acupuncture and electroacupuncture may provide a potent strategy in relieving arthritic pain.