Early development of mammary gland is associated with FGF8 signaling in mice

[한글]

젖샘의 발생 양상은 치아, 깃털, 머리털 그리고 혀의 돌기 등을 포함한 다른 상피성 부속 기관의 발생 양상에서 유사성을 제시할 수 있다. 피부 부속기관의 발생은 상피조직과 간엽조직의 상호 작용이 요구된다.

흰쥐 배아의 경우 다섯 쌍의 젖샘싹을 가지고 있으며, 그 젖샘싹들은 가슴부위에 세 쌍, 샅굴부위에 두 쌍으로 위치하고 있다. 또한 젖샘의 발생은 상피세포의 세포증식보다는 세포이동에 의해 milk line으로부터 유래되어진다고 알려져 있다. 젖샘의 초기 발생 과정을 확인한 결과, 각각의 젖샘싹은 다른 크기와 다른 발생적 단계를 거침으로서 비동시적인 발생 과정을 가진다. 또한 젖샘의 초기 발생 과정 동안 Bmp2, Bmp4, Lef1, Msx1 그리고 Msx2의 발현 양상은 각각 다섯 쌍의 젖샘싹에서 각기 다른 양상으로 나타남으로써 각각의 젖샘싹마다 각각의 고유성을 가진다. 이러한 유전자들의 발현양상에는 각각의 젖샘싹마다 발생학적 순서를 나타내며 발생한다. 발생적 순서는 3번째, 그리고 4번째와 1번째 다음으로 2번째 마지막으로 5번째 젖샘싹으로 나타냈다.

E11의 유전자 발현 양상이 선으로 나타나는 가슴부위에 Di.I.로 세포를 염색하여 확인한 세포의 이동양상 결과, 가슴부위와 샅굴부위의 두 개의 선이 milk line이라는 확인을 할 수 있었다. 그리고 Di.I.로 표시된 세포의 이동양상은 E11.5와 E12.5 사이에서 보여지는 유전자 발현 양상의 변화와 일치한다.

마지막으로 상피조직과 간엽조직의 상호작용에 의해 발생하는 상피성 부속기관의 초기 발생을 유도하는 FGF 신호전달물질의 영향을 젖샘에서 알아본 결과, FGF8은 젖샘 초기 발생에 나타나는 Bmp2와 Lef1 의 발현을 유지하도록 유도한다. 이러한 결과로 FGF8는 젖샘 발생을 조절하며, Bmp2와 Lef1 의 신호전달체계를 포함하는 유전적 경로를 조절함을 확인하였다.

젖샘의 발생은 각각의 젖샘싹을 발생시키는 잠재력을 가지는 milk line에서 유래되며, 상피세포와 간엽세포의 상호작용 및 spacing pattern을 거쳐 형성되는 상피성 부속기관 이다. 따라서 젖샘은 발생학적 유도, 보존 그리고 형태발생에서 신호전달물질 경로를 이해하는 좋은 model system으로 생각한다.

[영문]

The patterned distribution of mammary glands suggests there are similarities between the development of the mammary glands and other epithelial appendages, including tooth, feather, hair and tongue papillae. The formation of skin appendages requires an interaction between the epithelium and mesenchyme.

In mice, there are five pairs of mammary buds. Three mammary buds are located in the thoracic region and two in are located in the inguinal region. The mammary glands are derived from the "milk line", which is formed by the migration of epidermal cells, rather than by cell proliferation.

A histological study on the early development of the mammary gland showed that each mammary bud has an asynchronous developmental process with the different sizes and developmental stages. In addition, the Bmp2, BMp4, Lef1, Msx1 and Msx2 expression patterns are different in all five individual mammary buds during the early stages of mammary gland development. Moreover, all five individual mammary buds have their own identity. The development of individual mammary buds appear in the order of 3rd, 1st, 4th, 2nd, and 5th mammary bud, as indicated by the expression pattern of the above genes.

A study on the Di.I. labeled cell migration pattern showed the two lines of the thoracic and inguinal regions are the milk line. The migration pattern of the Di.I. labeled cells appeared to coincide with the changing gene expression pattern between E11.5 and E12.5.

This results of this study showed that FGF signaling is involved in the early development of mammary glands, and FGF8 induces the ectopic expression pattern of Bmp2, Lef1. FGF8 controls a genetic hierarchy, involving the Bmp2 and Lef1 signals, which regulates the early development of the mammary glands.

The mammary glands are derived from the milk line, which has a potent to develop from each mammary bud. The mammary glands can be considered to be an epithelial appendage, which are formed throughout the spacing pattern through epithelial - mesenchymal interactions. This also might be a good model system for investigating the pathway of the signaling molecules in induction, maintenance and morphogenesis.