가와사끼병 환아의 혈청 프로테옴 지도 비교

[한글]

가와사끼병은 1967년 일본의 Tomisaku Kawasaki에 의해 처음 보고 되었으며 주로 5세 이하의 소아에서 호발하는 전신성 혈관염으로 후천성 심장 질환의 중요한 원인으로 생각되고 있다. 현재까지 감염에 의한 가능성이 많이 제시되고 있으나 아직까지도 그 원인 및 병리생태가 밝혀지지 않은 질환이다.

최근 단백질을 양적 및 질적으로 측정하는 학문인 프로테오믹스(proteomics)가 대두되고 있고, 이에 필요한 고해상도 이차원 전기영동과 mass spectrometry 등의 방법의 개발로 여러 질환의 원인 및 병태 생리를 찾고자 하는 노력이 있어왔다. 이에 본 연구에서는 가와사끼병 환자의 급성기 혈청으로 이차원 전기영동을 시행하여 얻은 프로테옴 지도를 통하여 가와사끼병의 원인 및 병태 생리를 찾을 수 있는 기초자료를 얻고자 하였다.

2000년 1월부터 2001년 7월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브 스병원 소아과에 내원하여 임상적으로 전형적인 가와사끼병으로 진단받은 급성기 환아 5명과 발열을 주소로 내원하여 상기도 감염으로 진단받은 환아 5명을 대상으로 하였다. 환자의 혈청을 수집하여 실험 직전까지 -70℃에 얼렸다가 해동시킨 후, 재수화 (rehydration)하여 polyacrylamide gel에서 이차원 전기영동을 시행하였다. 염색법으로 silver staining method를 이용하였고, GS-800 Calibrated Imaging Densitometer를 이용하여 스캐닝한 후, PDQuest를 사용하여 단백스폿을 양적으로 측정하여 프로테옴 지도를 구하였다.

혈청 프로테옴 지도를 비교한 결과, 가와사끼병 환자군의 혈청에서 15개의 의미있는 단백스폿의 변화가 발견되었고, 모든 경우에서 상기도 감염 대조군에 비해 감소 소견을 나타내었다. 이 중에서 분자량 91.8 kDa, 등전점 5.77의 단백스폿과 분자량 92.4 kDa, 등전점 5.85의 단백스폿은 각각 유사한 분자량과 등전점을 갖는 알부민의 일부로 사료되며, 분자량 76.1 kDa, 등전점 4.80의 단백스폿, 분자량 75.0 kDa, 등전점 4.70의 단백스폿 및 분자량 74.4 kDa, 등전점 4.70의 단백스폿은 α-1-antitrypsin의 일부로 사료된다.

프로테오믹스를 이용한 단백스폿들의 성분이나 유용성을 더 정확하게 알아보기 위해서 더 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각되며, 앞으로 electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESI-MS) 또는 matrix-assisted laser desorption-ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS) 등과 SWISS-PROT (Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Geneva, Switzerland) 등을 이용한 방법으로 단백의 규명 및 특성을 파악하는 연구가 뒤따라야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Kawasaki disease, first reported by Tomisaku Kawasaki in 1967, is a kind of systemic vasculitis usually observed in children under 5 years of age and also known as the leading cause of pediatric acquired heart disease. Though there have been some evidences suggesting infection as the cause, the exact pathophysiology of Kawasaki disease is still not completely understood.

Many efforts were made to study the etiology and pathogenesis of several diseases after the field of proteomics had been introduced. Proteomics, the study of quality and quantity of proteins, has developed dramatically after two-dimensional electrophoresis(high resolution) and mass spectrometry were brought in use. In this study, we tried to find a way to evaluate the etiology and pathogenesis of Kawasaki disease by analyzing the serum proteome maps of children in the acute stage of the disease.

We studied 10 patients admitted to the pediatric department of Yonsei Severance Hospital from January 2000 to July 2001. Half were clinically diagnosed as typical Kawasaki disease and the rest whose main presenting symptom was fever, as upper respiratory infection. Sera collected from the patients were frozen to -70℃. They were melted and rehydrated later for isoelectric focusing method using polyacrylamide gel and two dimensional electrophoresis. The gel were stained by silver method and scanned with GS-800 Calibrated Imaging Densitometer. PDQuest was used to quantify protein and draw proteome maps.

Analysing serum proteome maps, changes of protein spots were observed in 15 sites in the children with Kawasaki disease. The signals were all significantly decreased compared to those of the control group. The spots included a protein spot of molecular weight of 91.8kDa and isoelectric point 5.77 and a spot with 92.4kDa and isoelectric point 5.85 which are suspected as parts of albumin protein. Also, a spot of 76.1kDa and isoelectric point 4.80, a spot with 75.0kDa and isoelectric point 4.70, and a spot with 74.4kDa and isoelectric point 4.70 which are thought to be parts of α-1-antitrypsin.

More studies would have to be performed to define and to understand the functions of protein spots detected in electrophoresis of sera of patients with Kawasaki disease. Further evaluations using methods such as electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESI-MS), matrix-assisted laser desorption-ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS) or SWISS-PROT (Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Geneva, Switzerland) are expected to provide us with more information about those protein spots observed.