관상 동맥 질환의 Phase II 심장재활 프로그램에서 운동 반응에 대한 베타 차단제의 영향

[한글]

관상 동맥 질환 환자에서 유산소 운동을 포함한 심장재활 프로그램은 심폐기능 및 기능적 능력을 향상시킨다. 그런데 베타 차단제의 지속적인 투여가 관상 동맥 질환에서 사망률을 감소시킨다고 알려진 반면 심장재활을 통한 운동능력 향상에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 논란이 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 phase II 심장재활 전후의 운동능력 및 혈류 역학적 변화에 베타 차단제가 미치는 영향에 대해서 알아보고자 하였다.

연구대상은 경피적 관상 동맥 성형술을 시술받은 관상 동맥 질환 환자 32명으로 베타 차단제 비투여군인 대조군 16명과 베타 차단제 투여군 16명으로 나누었다. 6주간의 Phase II 심장재활 프로그램 동안 여유심박수의 40에서 85%까지 단계적으로 운동강도를 높여 트레드밀과 바이크를 이용한 유산소 운동을 시행하였고, 그 전후로 수정된 브루스 프로토콜에 따른 점진적 증상 제한 운동부하 검사를 시행하였다. 혈압, 심박수, 심근부담율, 산소소모량, 호흡교환율, 운동자각도, 운동시간, 도달 가능한 운동단계를 측정하여 심장재활 전후를 비교하였고, 베타 차단제 투여 유무에 따라 비교하였다.

연구결과 최대 도달 가능한 운동단계, 최대 운동시간 및 최대 산소소모량은 심장재활 후에 대조군, 베타 차단제 투여군 모두에서 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05). 최대 도달 가능한 운동단계, 최대 운동시간 및 최대 산소소모량은 심장재활 전 및 후 모두에서 대조군과 베타 차단제 투여군 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05). 호흡교환율은 심장재활 전후 및 베타 차단제 투여 유무에 따라 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05).

심장재활 전 안정시 심박수, 최대 심박수는 베타 차단제 투여군이 대조군보다 유의하게 낮았고(p<0.05), 안정시 수축기 혈압, 최대 수축기 혈압, 최대 심근부담율은 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05). 심장재활 후에 안정시 심박수, 최대 심박수, 최대 심근부담율은 베타 차단제 투여군이 대조군보다 유의하게 낮았고(p<0.05), 안정시 수축기 혈압, 최대 수축기 혈압은 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05). 베타 차단제 투여군에서 심장재활 후에 안정시 심박수는 심장재활 전보다 유의하게 감소하였고(p<0.05), 대조군에서 심장재활 후에 최대 심박수는 심장재활 전보다 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05).

최대하 심박수, 최대하 심근부담율은 심장재활 전후 비교에서 심장재활 후에 대조군 및 베타 차단제 투여군 모두에서 유의하게 감소하였다(p<0.05). 심장재활 전에 최대하 심박수는 베타 차단제 투여군이 대조군보다 유의하게 낮았고(p<0.05), 심장재활 전에 최대하 심근부담율은 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05). 심장재활 후에 최대하 심박수 및 최대하 심근부담율은 베타 차단제 투여군이 대조군보다 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05). 최대하 수축기 혈압, 산소소모량은 베타 차단제 투여군과 비투여군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05). 최대하 수축기 혈압은 심장재활 전후 비교에서 심장재활 후에 베타 차다제 투여군의 운동부하 검사 1, 2, 3, 4단계에서, 대조군의 운동부하 검사 2단계에서 유의하게 감소하였다(p<0.05). 최대하 산소소모량은 심장재활 전후 비교에서 심장재활 후에 베타 차단제 투여군의 운동부하 검사 1, 2, 3단계에서, 대조군의 운동부하 검사 1, 2단계에서 유의하게 감소하였다(p<0.05).

최대하 운동강도의 여유심박수 백분율, 최대 산소소모량 백분율, 운동자각도는 심장재활 전후 비교에서 심장재활 후에 대조군, 베타 차단제 투여군 모두에서 유의하게 감소하였다(p<0.05). 두 군간 비교에서 베타 차단제 투여군이 대조군보다 심장재활후 운동부하 검사 1, 2단계에서 여유심박수 백분율이 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05).

결론적으로 관상 동맥 질환 환자들은 phase II 심장재활 후 베타 차단제의 사용 유무와 상관없이 최대하 동일 운동부하에서 낮은 심박수, 낮은 상대적 운동강도, 낮은 운동자각도내에서 운동을 수행할 수 있었으며, 최대 운동능력의 향상을 보였다. 베타 차단제는 최대하 운동부하에서 협심증 역치와 밀접한 연관이 있는 심근부담율을 낮춤으로써 심장에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 고려할 때, 베타 차단제는 관상 동맥 질환 환자에서 운동능력의 향상에 영향을 주지 않고 심장재활 프로그램동안 광범위하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

A cardiac rehabilitation(CR) program including aerobic exercise is needed to improve the cardiopulmonary function as well as the functional ability of patients with coronary artery disease. Chronic beta blocker therapy has been shown to be effective in decreasing the mortality rate of coronary artery disease. However, there is controversy regarding its effect on improving the exercise capacity. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of beta blockers on excercise ability and the hemodynamics after phase II CR.

The subjects enrolled in this study were 32 coronary artery disease patients, who treated with percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty. They were divided into two groups: 16 patients in the beta blocker group and 16 patients in the non beta blocker group. Phase II CR with aerobic exercise was done during the 6 weeks. The exercise intensity was increased gradually from 40% to 85% of the heart rate reserve. The exercise modes used were the treadmill and bicycle. Before and after phase II CR, a graded symptom limited exercise test was done using a modified Bruce protocol. The blood pressure, heart rate, double product(RPP), oxygen uptake, respiratory exchange ratio(RER), and the rating of perceived exertion(RPE) were measured and compared .

The results show that, in both groups, the maximum arrived stage, the maximum exercise time and the maximum oxygen uptake were significantly higher after CR compared to that before CR(p<0.05). There were no significant differences in the maximum arrived stage, the maximum exercise time and the maximum oxygen uptake between the beta blocker and non beta blocker groups(p>0.05). The RER was similar in each group in both the pre and post CR.

Before CR, resting heart rate and the maximum heart rate was significantly lower in the beta blocker group than in the non beta blocker group(p<0.05). There were no significant differences in the resting systolic blood pressure, the maximum systolic blood pressure, the maximum RPP between the beta blocker and non beta blocker groups(p>0.05).

After CR, the resting heart rate, the maximum heart rate, the maximum RPP were significantly lower in the beta blocker group than in the non beta blocker group(p<0.05). There were no significant differences in the resting systolic blood pressure and the maximum systolic blood pressure between the beta blocker and non beta blocker groups(p>0.05). In a comparison of post to pre CR in the beta blocker group, the resting heart rate was significantly lower in the post CR than the pre CR(p<0.05). In addition, in the non beta blocker group, the maximum heart rate was significantly higher in the post CR than the pre CR(p<0.05).

The submaximum heart rate and submaximum RPP was significantly lower in the post CR than the pre CR in both groups(p<0.05). Prior to CR, the submaximum heart rate was significantly lower in the beta blocker group than in the non beta blocker group(p<0.05). However, the RPP in both groups was similar. After CR, the maximum heart rate, and the submaximum RPP were significantly lower in the beta blocker group than in the non blocker group(p<0.05). There were no significant differences in the submaximum systolic pressure and oxygen uptake between both groups(p>0.05). In a comparison of post CR to pre CR, the submaximum systolic pressure was significantly lower after CR at stage 1, 2, 3, and 4 in the beta blocker group and at stage 2 in the non beta blocker group(p<0.05). In a comparison of post CR to pre CR, the submaximum oxygen uptake was significantly lower after CR at stage 1, 2, and 3 in the beta blocker group and at stage 1, and 2 in the non beta blocker group(p<0.05).

The percentage of the maximum heart rate reserve(% HRRmax), the percentage of maximum oxygen uptake, and the RPE were significantly lower after CR in both groups(p<0.05). After CR, the % HRRmax was higher at stage 1, and 2 in the beta blocker group than in the non beta blocker group(p<0.05).

In conclusion, coronary artery disease patients had a lower heart rate, a lower relative intensity, and a lower RPE at the submaximum excercise intensity post CR than pre CR. The maximum exercise capacity increased with or without the beta blocker. The beta blocker lowered the RPP that is associated with the angina threshold and had a positive effect on the heart. Considering this point, a beta blocker can be widely used in CR without having a negative effect on the improvement in the exercise capacity in coronary artery disease patients.