청소년이 지각한 부모 음주문제와 자녀 정신병리의 관계

[한글]

부모의 음주문제로 인해 자녀는 행동장애, 과잉행동, 우울, 불안, 알코올문제, 학업성취 저하 등을 겪게 된다. 부모의 음주문제 외에 청소년의 정신병리에 영향을 미치는 다른 요인들에는 부모의 일관된 훈육, 다정한 보살핌 등이 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 청소년이 지각한 부모의 음주문제 및 부모-자녀 관계가 자녀의 정신병리와 상호 관련되어 있는지 알아보는 것이다. 원주시 소재 중, 고등학교 학생 1,141명이 연구대상이었는데 알코올중독자 자녀 선별검사(Children of Alcoholics Screening Test : CAST)로 부모의 음주문제를 조사한 결과, 부모에게 음주문제가 있는 집단이 398명, 없는 집단이 743명이었다. 청소년 자녀의 정신병리는 자기보고식 강점 난점 설문지(Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire-Self Report : SDQ-SR)로, 부모-자녀관계는 부모-자녀 친밀도와 자녀 행태파악도 검사로 측정하여 두 집단을 비교분석하였다.

분석 결과 음주문제가 있는 부모의 자녀에서는 과잉행동, 정서문제, 품행문제, 또래문제를 보였고, 특히 남학생은 품행문제, 여학생은 정서문제가 두드러졌다. 또한 부모에게 음주문제가 있는 경우에는 부모-자녀 친밀정도가 낮았는데 이것으로 청소년 자녀의 정신병리의 정도를 예측할 수 있었다. 따라서 부모에게 음주문제가 있는 가족에게는 부모-자녀간의 관계를 향상시키는 치료적 개입이 청소년 자녀의 정신병리 발현을 감소시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

Children of alcoholics are noted to have behavioral, emotional, and substance abuse problems, and decreased academic achievement. In addition to parental drinking problems, other factors such as inconsistent parental discipline and inadequate care are related to adolescents'' psychopathologies.

The purpose of this article is to investigate the relationship between parental drinking problems perceived by adolescent and their psychopathologies.

Eleven thousand and forty one students from two middle schools and two high schools in Wonju were enrolled in the study. Three hundred and ninety eight students were found to have parents with drinking problems having Children of Alcoholics Screening Test (CAST) score over 6. They were compared with the remaining 743 students as a control.

On the Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire-Self Report (SDQ-SR), adolescents of parents with drinking problems had significantly higher score indicating the hyperactivity, emotional symptoms, conduct problems, and peer problems than in the control group. Conduct problems were more prevalent in boys, as were emotional problems in girls. And I found that adolescents of parents with drinking problems showed significantly low levels of positive attitude toward parents, which predicted the severity of adolescents'' psychopathologies. Therefore, therapeutic intervention improving the parent-child relationship will decrease the manifestation of adolescents'' psychopathologies.