Hepatitis B virus X protein modulates transcriptional activity of PPARγthrough direct protein-protein interaction

[한글]

B형 간염바이러스 X 단백질(HBx)은 여러 세포 내 단백질과 상호 결합함으로써 그 생물학적 기능을 수행하며, 간암발생과정에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 왔다. PPARg는 핵 수용체의 한 종류로, 세포내의 대사과정, 세포의 증식과 사멸 및 종양화에 관여하는 전사인자이다. 본 연구에서는 HBx가 PPARg와 세포질 내에서 결합하여 핵으로의 translocation을 차단함으로써, PPARg의 전사활성과 세포고사 유도 기능을 억제함을 밝혔다. HBx와 PPARg가 상호결합함을 관찰하였고, 사람 간세포주인 Chang 세포에 HBx와 PPARg를 동시에 발현시킨 결과, PPARg가 HBx와 co-localization하며 세포질 내에 더 많이 존재하는 것을 확인함으로써, 정상적으로 주로 핵 내에 존재하는 PPARg가 핵 내로 translocation 되지 못하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 대조 마우스와 HBx형질전환 마우스에서 HBx과발현에 따른 PPARg의 발현량에는 차이가 없음에도 불구하고, 핵 내 존재하는 PPARg는 HBx형질전환 쥐에서 상당히 감소되어 있었다. 또한 HBx는 PPARg의 DNA결합을 억제하였으며, 재조합 HBx 단백질을 핵단백질과 반응시켰을 때, HBx 농도 의존적으로 PPARg의 DNA결합능이 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. PPARg의 response element를 포함하는 reporter의 활성도 HBx의 농도에 따라 현저히 억제됨을 관찰함으로써 HBx에 의한 PPARg 전사활성 억제를 확인하였다. 세포증식을 억제하는 기능을 갖고 있는 것으로 알려진 PPARg의 리간드인 troglitazone을 사용하여 HepG2와 HepG2.2.15세포의 세포증식을 비교해 본 결과, HepG2세포에서는 troglitazone에 의해 세포증식이 억제되었음에 반해, HBV가 형질 도입된 HepG2.2.15 세포에서는 이러한 증식억제 효과를 볼 수 없었다. HepG2세포주에 아데노바이러스를 이용한 HBx이입시킨 결과 또한 troglitazone에 의한 세포증식억제가 유도되지 않았다. 이상의 결과로 HBx는 PPARg과 세포질 내에서 복합체를 이루어, PPARg의 고유한 기능인 전사활성 기능과 세포고사 유도 기능을 억제함을 확인하였고, 이러한 결과는 B형 간염바이러스 감염으로 야기되는 간질환의 병인과정에 중요한 역할을 담당할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The X protein of hepatitis B virus (HBx) is a multi-functional protein, which interacts with a number of cellular proteins and plays an important role in the pathogenesis of HBV-associated carcinogenesis. Peroxisomal proliferator-activated receptors (PPARs) are nuclear receptors with pleiotropic effects on metabolism, cell proliferation and oncogenesis. In this study, it was demonstrated that HBx interacted with PPARg in the cytoplasm and inhibited the transcriptional activity of PPARg by blocking nuclear translocation. It was also shown that HBx formed complexes with PPARg in vitro and in vivo. Transient transfection of HBx induced a redistribution of PPARg from nucleus into cytoplasm in human Chang liver cells. Transgenic expression of HBx (HBx-TG) in C57BL/6 mice did not alter expression of PPARg in the liver tissues, while the amount of nuclear PPARg was significantly reduced in the liver of HBx-TG mice compared to the normal control. Moreover, HBx abrogated the DNA binding of PPARg. Addition of recombinant HBx in nuclear extract abrogated the DNA binding activity of PPARg. HBx suppressed the reporter activity containing PPARg-response element in a dose-dependent manner. Treatment with troglitazone, a synthetic PPARg ligand, suppressed proliferation of HepG2 cells, while the same treatment had no inhibitory effect on cell growth of HepG2 cells stably transfected with a plasmid carrying four tandem copies of the HBV genome. Also, troglitazone-induced cytotoxicity in HepG2 cells infected with Ad-GFP-HBx was significantly decreased as compared with that in HepG2 infected with Ad-GFP.In conclusion, it was demonstrated that HBx interfered with the nuclear translocation of PPARg by forming complexes with PPARg in the cytoplasm, leading to abrogation of transcriptional activity and pro-apoptotic properties of PPARg. Therefore, HBx might play an important role in the pathogenesis of HBV-associated liver diseases by modulating the function of PPARg.