The electrophysiological effect of subthalamic lesion and dopamine d1 and d2 receptor agonists in basal ganglia nuclei in parkinsonian rat model

[한글]

선조체의 도파민 수용체로 오는 도파민의 손실은 시상밑핵의 과도한 출력을 유도하고 이것은 기저핵의 과도한 출력을 낳는다. 시상밑핵의 출력을 줄이는 것은 파킨슨병으로 오는 운동장애 증상을 회복시키기 때문에 연구되어져 왔다. 시상밑핵의 손상은 그것의 과도한 출력을 줄일 수 있고 기저핵에서 일어나는 운동조절시스템의 일시적인 장애를 정상화 시킬 수 있다. 또 다른 접근으로는 선조체에 있는 도파민 D1 수용체와 D2 수용체를 자극하여 간접적인 시상밑핵의 출력을 감소시키는 것이있다. 이 연구에서 억제성인 담창구를 거쳐 시상밑핵에서 나오는 출력을 감소시킨다고 생각되어 지는 D1 수용체 작용물질인 SKF38393과 D2 수용체 작용물질인 Quinpirole을 각각 선조체에 직접 주입하였다. 그런 후 기저핵의 출력을 보기위해 흑질그물부 (SNpr)와 복측외측의 시상 (VL)을 미세전극기록하였다. 흑질그물부와 복측외측의 시상부위가 Kainic acid에 의한 시상밑핵의 손상에 의해 어떻게 영향을 받는지 기록된 출력의 비율 (firing rate)과 형태 (firing pattern)에 따라 분석하였고, 출력의 형태는 규칙적인 형태와 (regular non bursting pattern) 불규칙한 형태 (bursting pattern) 로 분리하여 분석하였다. 흰쥐 파킨슨모델 SKF38393는 흑질그물부의 출력을 감소시켰고 (26 ± 2.3 spikes/s → 19 ± 2.9 spikes/s), 복측외측의 시상의 출력비율은 (4 ± 2.2 spikes/s → 7 ± 0.8 spikes/s)증가하였다. 전체 측정된 세포에서 불규칙한 형태의 비율은 변화가 없었다. Quinpirole에 의해서도 SNpr의 출력이 감소되었고 (29 ± 1.9 spikes/s → 16 ± 0.4 spikes/s), VL의 출력은 증가되었다 (5 ±0.7 spikes/s → 13 ± 3.3 spikes/s). 그러나 불규칙한 형태의 출력은 변화가 없었다. 반면, 시상밑핵 손상은 출력의 비율과 불규칙한 형태를 증가시켰다. SKF38393과 Quinpirole에 의한 효과를 또한 시상밑핵 손상을 가진 흰쥐 파킨슨병 모델에서 관찰하였다. 시상밑핵이 손상되지 않은 흰쥐 파킨슨병 모델에서 보인 결과와 비교하여 흑질그물부의 출력은 덜 감소되었고, 복측외측의 시상의 출력은 덜 감소되었다. 이 결과는 시상밑핵 손상은 흑질그물부의 과도한 출력을 감소시키고 출력의 불규칙한 형태를 정상화시키지만, SKF38393이나 Quinpirole같은 도파민 수용체 작용물질은 출력의 감소는 시키지만, 형태를 변화시키진 못한다는 것을 보여주었다. 그것은 파킨슨병의 병리생리학적 소견으로 시상밑핵에 의한 변화와 도파민 수용체 작용물질에 의한 작용이 다른 경로로 이뤄진다는 것을 예측할 수 있다.

[영문]

The loss of dopamine from the striatal dopamine receptor causes subthalamic nucleus (STN) neuron hyperactivity, and leads to the hyperactivity of the output nuclei of the basal ganglia. Ways of reducing STN hyperactivity have been studied since they this was found to reverse the Parkinsonian motor symptoms. Subthalamic nucleus lesions decrease the output of the STN, and normalize the temporary disorder in the motor controlling system in basal ganglia. Another approach taken to reduce the activity of the STN involves the stimulation of striatal dopamine D1 and D2 receptor using dopaminergic agonists, which leads indirectly to a decrease in STN neuronal activity.In this study, SKF38393 (a D1 receptor agonist) and Quinpirole (a D2 receptor agonist), reported to decrease the activity of the inhibitory pallido-subthalamic pathway, were consecutively injected intrastriatally. The substantia nigra pars reticula (SNpr) and the ventrolateral thalamic nucleus (VL) were microrecorded to ascertain the activity of the basal ganglia output structure. The effects of STN lesioning by using kainic acid (1 mg/0.5 ml, total 1 µl) on the neuronal activities of SNpr and VL were investigated by monitoring firing rates and firing patterns. Firing patterns was treated as a combination of a regular pattern and a bursting pattern. In the SNc lesioned rats, an SKF38393 injection decreased the firing rate of SNpr (26 ± 2.3 spikes/s → 19 ± 2.9 spikes/s), but increased the firing rate of VL (4 ± 2.2 spikes/s → 7 ± 0.8 spikes/s). The firing rate of SNpr was decreased (29 ± 1.9 spikes/s → 16 ± 0.4 spikes/s), but the firing rate of VL (5 ± 0.7 spikes/s → 13 ± 3.3 spikes/s) increased, by injecting Quinpirole. The proportion of burst neurons, however, was unaffected. On the other hand, STN lesioning decreased both the firing rate and the proportion of burst neurons.The effect of SKF38393 or Quinpirole injection on the firing rate of SNpr and VL was investigated in SNc + STN lesioned rats. Compared to the result in SNc lesioned rats, the firing rate of SNpr decreased to a lesser extent and the firing rate of VL was increased to a lesser extent. These results demonstrate that lesioning of the STN decreases the hyperactivity of the SNpr and the proportion of burst neurons on total neurons, but dopamine receptor agonists such as SKF38393 and Quinpirole did not change the firing pattern. It was also found that STN could mediate the action of SKF38393 and Quinpirole.