부정교합 환자에서 두개안면 형태와 지문의 유전성향 분석

성장기 부정교합 환자를 치료함에 있어 다양한 악안면 성장은 치료성패의 중요한 요소이다. 따라서 치료를

시작하기 전에 안면성장을 예측하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구는 Ⅲ급 부정교합을 보이는 아동에서 앞으로의 성장을 예측하는 방법 중 하나로 두부방사선적 방법에 유전적 요소를 포함시켜 보기 위하여 50가족에서 부모자식간의 악안면 형태에 있어 상관관계를 알아보았으며 좀더 쉽게 유전성향의 유무를 판단하기 위한 방법으로 지문을 이용하기 위하여 지문과 악안면 형태의 유전적 상관관계를 조사하기 위하여 아래와 같은 결론을 얻었다. 1. 부모자식간에 악안면 형태는 상관관계를 가지며(P<0.05-0.001), 치성관계보다 악골관계에서 상관성이 높았다. 또한 악안면 형태에 있어 아버지와 자식간의 상관관계가 어머니와 자식간의 상관관계보다 높았다. 2. 부모자식간에 지문은 상관관계를 가지며(P<0.05-0.001) 이는 어머니와 자식간의 상관관계가 아버지와 자식간의 상관관계보다 더 높았다. 3. 지문과 악안면형태는 유전적 상관관계를 가지며(P<0.05-0.01), 딸보다는 아들과 상관관계가 높게 나타났다.

[영문]

In treating growing patients with Class Ⅲ malocclusion, various pattern of maxillofacial growth is the key element that affects success or failure. Therefore it is important to correctly predict maxillofacial growth before initiating treatment. The purpose of this study was to find out the correlation between the maxillofacial morphology of parents and their Class Ⅲ children by analyzing lateral cephalograms and hereditary factors. Among Class Ⅲ preadolescent children, 50 families were obtained. To find out the specific hereditary factors involved, fingerprints were obtained and genetic correlation with the maxillofacial morphology was analyzed. The following conclusions were made. 1. A significant correlation (P<0.05-0.001) was found in many of the cephalometric measurements between the offspring and their parents. The correlation in the skeleton measurements was higher than in the denture measurements. The father-offspring correlation was higher than mother-offspring correlation 2. A significant correlation (P<0.05-0.001) was found in fingerprint units between the offspring and their parents. The mother-offspring correlation was higher than father-offspring correlation. 3. Between the maxillofacial morphology and fingerprint units, there was significant genetic correlation (P<0.05-0.01). Based on the analysis of genetic correlation, higher correlation was found in the parent-son pairing than parent-daughter pairing.